Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Pharmacokinetic parameters of phenytoin in Thai epileptic children
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของเฟนิทอยน์ในเด็กไทยที่เป็นโรคลมชัก
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanchai Treyaprasert
Second Advisor
Siriporn Pinjaroen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.745
Abstract
Objective: The pharmacokinetic parameters of phenytoin, V[subscript max] and K[subscript m], are necessary for phenytoin maintenance dosage design. Many factors had influenced on these parameters. In addition, these parameters are claimed to be race dependent. Systematic study for these parameters in Thai epileptic patients are lacked especially in children. Therefore, this study was designed to determine pharmacokinetic parameters of phenytoin in Thai epileptic children and to study the factors which influence these two pharmacokinetic parameters of phenytoin Method: The study was conducted in patients who attended at neurology clinic of children at Chonburi Hospital during October 2007 to March 2008. Total 39 patients participated throughout the study. All included patients were under 15 years old and received phenytoin monotherapy for epilepsy. There were 39 steady-state serum concentrations which collected prospectively from these 39 out-patients. Data was analysed using Nonlinear Mixed Effect Model (NONMEM), a computer program designed for pharmacokinetic analysis. Results: For determination of pharmacokinetic parameters, a data set of steady-state serum concentrations were analysed using NONMEM. The estimated pharmacokinetic parameters of phenytoin in Thai epileptic children were V[subscript max], K[subscript m] and Vd equaled to 5.16 mg/kg/d, 4.50 µg/mL and 0.31 L/Kg, respectively. The interindividual random variabilities of V[subscript max], K[subscript m] and Vd were 94.33%, 5.55% and 29.86%, respectively. According to the results of exploring covariates, the influence of covariates including age, weight and gender were studied. It was found that age and gender were not significantly correlated with V[subscript max] and Vd while patient’s body weight was statistically significant correlated with V[subscript max] (r=0.358, p = 0.025). For developing the model, body weight was added into the base model of V[subscript max]. The decrease of objective function value between base model and covariate model of V[subscript max] did not decreased by significantly (p<0.05). Therefore, the model that was selected and used to evaluate pharmacokinetic parameters was the base model. Conclusion: The obtained V[subscript max] and K[subscript m] values in this study may be very useful for designing more accurate and appropriate dosage regimens for the treatment of Thai epileptic children. However pharmacokinetic parameters of phenytoin in this study may have limitations, the further studies should be performed in future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: ค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของเฟนิทอยน์ทั้งอัตราเร็วสูงสุดในการเมแทบอลิซึม (V[subscript max]) และค่าคงที่ของมิเชลลิส-เม็นเท่น (K[subscript m]) มีความสำคัญในการกำหนดขนาดยา ทั้งนี้มีหลายปัจจัยรวมทั้งด้านเชื้อชาติที่มีผลต่อค่าพารามิเตอร์เหล่านี้ ซึ่งการศึกษาในคนไทยยังมีน้อยโดยเฉพาะการศึกษาในเด็ก ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของเฟนิทอยด์ในเด็กไทยที่เป็นโรคลมชัก รวมทั้งศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของเฟนิทอยน์ วิธีการดำเนินการวิจัย: การศึกษานี้ดำเนินการศึกษาในผู้ป่วยที่เข้ารับการรักษาในคลินิกระบบประสาทเด็ก ณ โรงพยาบาลชลบุรีตั้งแต่เดือนตุลาคม พ.ศ.2550 ถึงเดือนมีนาคม พ.ศ.2551 ในการศึกษามีจำนวนผู้ป่วยทั้งหมด 39 คน โดยผู้ป่วยทุกคนมีอายุต่ำกว่า 15 ปีและได้รับการรักษาด้วยเฟนิทอยด์เพียงอย่างเดียว ทั้งนี้ข้อมูลระดับยาในเลือดในสภาวะคงที่จำนวน 39 จุดที่ได้รับจากการเก็บข้อมูลแบบไปข้างหน้าในผู้ป่วยจำนวน 39 คนถูกนำมาใช้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยโปรแกรม Nonlinear Mixed Effect Model (NONMEM) ผลการศึกษา:การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของเฟนิทอยน์ในเด็กไทยที่เป็นโรคลมชักโดยใช้ NONMEM พบอัตราเร็วสูงสุดในการเมแทบอลิซึมเท่ากับ 5.16 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม/วัน, ค่าคงที่ของมิเชลลิส-เม็นเท่นเท่ากับ 4.5 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร และปริมาตรการกระจายตัวเท่ากับ 0.31 ลิตร/กิโลกรัมโดยมีค่าความแปรปรวนร้อยละ 94.33, 5.55 และ 29.86 ตามลำดับ การศึกษาปัจจัยด้านอายุ น้ำหนัก และเพศที่มีผลต่อค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของเฟนิทอยน์ พบว่าอายุและเพศไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับอัตราเร็วสูงสุดในการเมแทบอลิซึมและปริมาตรการกระจายตัว แต่พบว่าน้ำหนักตัวมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับอัตราเร็วสูงสุดในการเมแทบอลิซึม(r=0.358, p=0.025) ในการพัฒนารูปแบบสมการโดยการเพิ่มน้ำหนักตัวในสมการพื้นฐานของอัตราเร็วในการเมแทบอลิซึมพบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่า objective function ไม่ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ดังนั้นสมการที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์คือ สมการพื้นฐาน สรุปผลการวิจัย: ค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของเฟนิทอยน์ในเด็กไทยที่เป็นโรคลมชักในการศึกษาครั้งนี้น่าจะเป็นประโยชน์ในการใช้คำนวณขนาดยาที่ถูกต้องและเหมาะสมแก่ผู้ป่วยเด็กไทยที่เป็นโรคลมชัก อย่างไรก็ตามค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของเฟนิทอยน์จากการศึกษานี้ยังมีข้อจำกัด ดังนั้นจึงควรมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมต่อในอนาคต
Creative Commons License