Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chitosan nanoparticle as all-trans-retinyl acetate carrier : characterization and controlled release
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อนุภาคนาโนไคโตซานตัวพาออล-ทรานส์-เรตินิล อะซิเตรท : ลักษณะสมบัติและการปลดปล่อยแบบควบคุม
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supasorn Wanichvecharungruang
Second Advisor
Sirirat Rengpipat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1021
Abstract
In this work, mPEG-phthaloylchitosan (PPLC) and mPEG-4-methoxycinnamoylphthaloylchitosan (PCPLC) were synthesized. The PPLC and PCPLC were induced into nanoparticle by solvent displacement method. Their size and zeta potential were in the range of 50-60 nm and -23-30 mV, respectively. The antibacterial activity of mPEG-phthaloylchitosan (PPLC) and mPEG-4-methoxycinnamoylphthaloylchitosan (PCPLC) nanoparticles was evaluated by a turbidity method. Result showed that both nanoparticles could inhibit the growth of the Staphylococcus aureus ATCC 25923 and Escherichia coli ATCC 25922. Cytotoxicity evaluation of both nanoparticles indicated that both nanoparticles were not harmful toe human melanoma skin cell lines. In addition, All-trans retinyl acetate (ATRA) was loaded into both nanoparticles. Study of the pH effect (pH 4, 7 and 10) on release behaviors of ATRA from particles was investigated by dialysis method. The results indicated that the ATRA release was maximum at neutral pH.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคเอมเพกฟทาโลอิลไคโตซาน และเอมเพก-4-เมทอกซีซินนาโมอิลฟทาโลอิลไคโตซานขึ้นจากนั้นนำอนุพันธ์ไคโตซานทั้งสองมาเตรียมเป็นอนุภาคนาโนด้วยวิธีโซลเวนดิสเพลสเมนต์ ได้อนุภาคที่มีขนาดเฉลี่ย 50-60 นาโนเมตร และมีประจุลบ (- 23 ถึง -30 มิลลิโวลต์) การศึกษาสมบัติการต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียของอนุภาคนาโนไคโคซานทั้งสองพบว่าสามารถยับยั้งการเจริญของแบคทีเรียStaphylococcus aureus ATCC 25923 และ Escherichia coli ATCC 25922 ได้ การศึกษาค่าความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มนุษย์ของอนุภาคนาโนไคโตซานทั้งสองพบว่าอนุภาคทั้งสองชนิดไม่มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งผิวหนังของมนุษย์ นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการกักเก็บออล-ทรานส์เรตินิลอะซิเตรทลงในอนุภาคทั้งสองการศึกษาพฤติกรรมการปลดปล่อยแบบควบคุมของออล-ทรานส์เรตินิลอะซิเตรทที่ถูกกักเก็บอยู่ในอนุภาคทั้งสองที่ภาวะความเป็นกรด-ด่างต่างๆพบว่า มีการปลดปล่อยออล-ทรานส์เรตินิลอะซิเตรทออกมามากที่สุดเมื่ออนุภาคอยู่ในภาวะที่เป็นกลาง
Share
COinS