Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Waste from biodiesel production by transesterification using sulfuric acid and potassium hydroxide as catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ของเสียที่เกิดจากกระบวนการผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากปฏิกิริยาทรานเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันโดยใช้กรดซัลฟิวริกและโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jirdsak Tscheikuna
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1486
Abstract
Waste from biodiesel production process by transesterification reaction of palm oils and methanol was investigated in this study. The experiments were conducted in a batch system at atmospheric pressure. Reaction temperature of 60-65°C and two hours of reaction time were used for each experiment. Potassium hydroxide and sulfuric acid were used as catalysts and the amount of catalysts were 0.5% and 1.0% weight of palm oil. The reaction was carried out at a molar ratio of methanol to oil of 6:1. The reaction products were allowed to separate into two phases after each experiment. Samples were taken from both phases and were kept for analysis to determine the amount of residue catalysts, soaps, and methanol. Biodiesel phase was further washed with water to remove its contamination. Washed water is also analyzed. Experimental results show that unreacted methanol were dissolved in both phases of reaction products. It is found that unreacted methanol, residue catalyst, and soap dissolved in crude glycerol phase more than in crude biodiesel phase. Soap is found that in reaction products only when potassium hydroxide is used a catalyst. Different amount of free fatty acids in each type of palm oils affected with amount of soap. Amounts of waste components and washing water increase with an increase in amount of catalysts. The scale of process does not have any effect in the distribution of waste in each phase of reaction products.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาถึงของเสียที่เกิดจากกระบวนการผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากปฏิกิริยา ทรานเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันของน้ำมันปาล์มชนิดต่างๆ และเมทานอล ทำการทดลองในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกะ ที่ความดันบรรยากาศโดยใช้อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา 60-65 องศาเซลเซียส ใช้เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 2 ชั่วโมง โดยใช้กรดซัลฟิวริกและโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้เป็นร้อยละ 0.5 และร้อยละ 1 ของน้ำหนักน้ำมัน และใช้อัตราส่วนระหว่างเมทานอลต่อน้ำมันเป็น 6 ต่อ1 เมื่อสิ้นสุดปฏิกิริยาผลิตภัณฑ์ถูกทิ้งไว้ในกรวยแยกเพื่อทำการแยกชั้นของผลิตภัณฑ์ ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างของผลิตภัณฑ์แต่ละชั้นเพื่อวิเคราะห์ปริมาณของของเสีย และปริมาณเมทานอลที่เหลือที่กระจายอยู่ในแต่ละชั้นของผลิตภัณฑ์ ทำการล้างไบโอดีเซลด้วยน้ำเพื่อกำจัดตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและสบู่ที่ปะปนอยู่ออก จากนั้นทำการวัดปริมาณของน้ำเสียที่ออกจากกระบวนการ ปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และสบู่ที่อยู่ในน้ำเสีย ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า เมทานอลที่เหลือจากการทำปฏิกิริยา ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เหลือ และสบู่ มีการกระจายตัวอยู่ตามชั้นต่างๆ ของผลิตภัณฑ์ โดยส่วนใหญ่มีการกระจายตัวอยู่ในชั้นของกลีเซอรอลมากกว่าชั้นของไบโอดีเซล สบู่พบได้ในผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากกระบวนการที่ใช้เบสเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ปริมาณของกรดไขมันอิสระที่แตกต่างกันในน้ำมันปาล์มแต่ละชนิดมีผลต่อปริมาณของสบู่ที่เกิดขึ้น องค์ประกอบของของเสียในผลิตภัณฑ์ และน้ำเสียมีปริมาณที่เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อมีการเพิ่มปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ขนาดของกระบวนการการผลิตไม่มีผลต่อการกระจายตัวของของเสียในผลิตภัณฑ์
Creative Commons License