Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Use of sludge from wastewater treatment plants as adsorbents for removal of heavy metal ions from water
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้กากตะกอนจากโรงบำบัดน้ำเสียเป็นตัวดูดซับสำหรับการขจัดไอออนโลหะหนักออกจากน้ำ
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Fuangfar Unob
Second Advisor
Charoenkwan Kraiya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1042
Abstract
The sludge from municipal and industrial wastewater treatment plants were used as adsorbents for removal of heavy metal ions from water. Both of sewage sludge were obtained from activated sludge bilolgical treatment processes. The adsorption studies were performed using batch method and the adsorption efficiency of both sludge for Cd(II), Ni(II) and Pb(II) ions were compared under influence of certain parameters. The residual metal concentrations were determined by FASS. The result from surface characterization and elemental analysis indicated that both sludge had low surface area and consisted of carbonaceous substances. The results from adsorption studies showed that suitable contact time for removal of Cd(II), Ni(II) and Pb(II) ions were 1 hour and the suitable pH values werre 7 for Cd(II) and Ni(II), and 5 for Pb(II), respectively. The adsorption of the metal ions on both sewage sludge fit well Langmuir model and the adsorption kinetics followed the pseudo-second-order kinetics. It was observed that an increase in adsorbent resuluted in an increase in removal effciencies and a faster adsorption rate. The maximum adsorption capacities of Cd(II), Ni(II) and Pb(II) ions were 0.140, 0.053 and 0.171 mmol g-1 by municipal sludge, and 0.147, 0.064 and 0.150 mmol g-1 by industrial sludge, respectively. The adsorbents were applied to remove the metal ions in real wastewater containing 8.3 mg L-1 of Cd(II), 5.1 mg L-1 of Ni(II) and 27.4 mg L-1 of Pb(II) ions and the total removal of the metal ions was obtained when using 2 g mg L-1 of sludge. The result from sequential extraction indicated that metal distributed in different fractions of the sewage sludge, and mostly in the residual fraction. The results from the standard leaching ttest showed that the concentrations of metal in the leachate were greater than the total threshold limit concentration (TTLC) for all metals. Therefore, the used sludge was classified as hazardous waste. All of the results showed that the adsorbents derived from municipal and industrial sludge have a good potential to be used as adsorbents for removal of Cd(II), Ni(II) and Pb(II) ions in water. However, the used adsorbents had to dispose correctly.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กากตะกอนจากโรงบำบัดน้ำเสียชุมชนและโรงบำบัดน้ำเสียอุตสาหกรรม ถูกใช้เป็นตัวดูดซับไอออนโลหะหนักในน้ำ กากตะกอนจากทั้งสองแหล่งได้มาจากระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียชนิดตะกอนเร่งด่วนด้วยวิธีทางชีวภาพ การศึกษาการดูดซับกระทำในระบบแบทช์ (Batch) และประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับของกากตะกอนทั้งสองแหล่งในการกำจัดไอออนโลหะแคดเมียม นิกเกิล และตะกั่ว จะถูกเปรียบเทียบกันภายใต้ตัวแปรในสภาวะต่างๆ และวิคราะห์หาปริมาณไอออนโลหะหนักที่เหลือจะถูกวิเคราะห์โดยเทคนิค Flame atomic absorption spectroscopy ผลจากการศึกษาลักษณะพื้นที่ผิวและองค์ประกอบทางเคมี แสดงให้เห็นว่ากากตะกอนจากทั้งสองแหล่งมีพื้นที่ผิวต่ำและประกอบไปด้วยสารคาร์บอน จากการศึกษาการดูดซับพบว่า ระยะเวลาที่เหมาะสมในการดูดซับไอออนของโลหะแคดเมียม นิกเกิล และตะกั่วคือ 1 ชั่วโมง และค่าพีเอชที่เหมาะสมในการดูดซับโลหะหนักแคดเมียมและนิกเกิล คือ พีเอช 7 และค่าพีเอชที่เหมาะสมในการดูดซับโลหะตะกั่วคือ พีเอช 7 ตามลำดับ การดูดซับไอออนของโลหะหนักบนกากตะกอนนั้น เป็นไปตามความสัมพันธ์ของแลงเมียร์ และอัตราการดูดซับนั้นเป็นไปตามความสัมพํนธ์แบบ Pseudo-second-order เป็นที่สังเกตุได้ว่าการเพิ่มปริมาณตัวดูดซับส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพและอัตราเร็วในการดูดซับสูงขึ้น โดยความจุในการดูดซับสูงสุดของไอออนโลหะแคดเมียม นิกเกิล และตะกั่วคือ 0.141, 0.053 และ 0.171มิลลิโมลต่อกรัม เมื่อใช้กากตะกอนจากโรงบำบัดน้ำเสียชุมชนและ 0.147, 0.064 และ 0.150 มิลลิโมลต่อกรัมเมื่อใช้กากตะกอนจากโรงบำบัดน้ำเสียอุตสาหกรรมตามลำดับ ตัวดูดซับเหล่านี้ถูกนำไปประยุกต์ใช้สำหรับกำจัดไอออนของโลหะหนักในน้ำเสียจริง ซึ่งความเข้มข้นของไอออนโลหะแคดเมียม นิกเกิล และตะกั่วมีค่าเท่ากับ 8.3, 5.1 และ 27.4 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรตามลำดับ โดยไอออนของโลหะหนักทั้งหมดถูกกำจัดเมื่อใช้กากตะกอนปริมาณ 2 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร จากการศึกษา Sequential extraction แสดงให้เห็นว่า การกระจายตัวของโลหะบนกากตะกอนที่ใช้เป็นตัวดูดซับนั้น จะอยู่ในทุกส่วนของกากตะกอนที่มีคุณสมบัติแตกต่างกัน และจะอยู่ในส่วน resdual fraction ของกากตะกอนมากที่สุด ผลจากการศึกษาการชะหลุดด้วยวิธีการชะมาตรฐานแสดงให้เห็นว่า ความเข้มข้นของโลหะหนักทั้ง 3 ชนิดที่ถูกชะหลุดมีค่าเกินมาตรฐานที่กำหนดไว้ ดังนั้นกากตะกอนที่ใช้เป็นตัวดูดซับโลหะหนักแล้วจึงจัดเป็นของเสียอันตราย จากผลการวิจัยทั้งหมดพบว่า กากตะกอนที่ได้จากโรงงานบำบัดน้ำเสียชุมชนและโรงบำบัดน้ำเสียอุตสาหกรรม มีประสิทธิภาพที่ดีในในการใช้เป็นตัวดูดซับไอออนของโลหะแคดเมียม นิกเกิล และตะกั่วในน้ำ อย่างไรก็ตาม ตัวดูดซับที่ใช้แล้วเหล่านี้จำเป็นต้องกำจัดอย่างถูกวิธี
Creative Commons License