Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
In vitro and in vivo development of marbled cat and flat-headed cat embryos derived by somatic cell nuclear transfer
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาภายนอกและภายในร่างกายของตัวอ่อนแมวลายหินอ่อนและแมวป่าหัวแบนจากการย้ายฝากนิวเคลียสด้วยเซลล์โซมาติก
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mongkol Techakumphu
Second Advisor
Kaywalee Chatdarong
Third Advisor
Saito, Norio
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Theriogenology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1830
Abstract
EXP. I was conducted to find appropriate in vitro maturation (IVM), fusion and activation protocols for somatic cell nuclear transfer (SCNT) in felid species. The oocytes were obtained from ovaries of ovariohysterectomized domestic cats (DC). The donor cells were obtained from a marbled cat (MC) died in captivity. The developmental rates of MC-DC (donor cell-recipient oocyte) cloned embryos derived from oocytes cultured for 24 h were greater than those cultured for 36 and 42 h (morula stage; 9.2, 4.3 and 0%, respectively, P<0.05). The fusion efficiency of the MC-DC couplets using the 2 pulses of 2.1 and 2.4 kV/cm for 80 µs and 3 pulses of 2.4 kV/cm for 50 µs was 46, 48.5 and 67.7% (P > 0.05). The development of cloned embryos derived from MC and DC fibroblast cells was not different (morula rate; 8 vs. 8.3%, P>0.05). Addition of the cytochalasin B in the activation medium provided a grater blastocyst rate compared to that without the cytochalasin B (8.3 vs. 35%, P<0.05). In conclusion, DC oocyte matured at 24 h is suggested to be used as recipient ooplasm for cloned MC embryos. The MC-DC couplets are fused efficiently by the introducing of 3 pulses of 2.4 kV/cm for 50 [mu]s. The MC fibroblast cells demonstrate the possibility to be reprogrammed in the DC oocytes, resulting in the development to the morula stage. Exposure of mature DC oocytes to cycloheximide and cytochalasin B after electrical stimulation improves the rate of blastocyst formation. EXP. II was conducted to investigate 1) the development of MC and FC cloned embryos reconstructed from DC and rabbit (RB) oocytes and 2) the effect of individual cell line and gender on FC-DC cloned embryo production. Using DC oocytes, the FC-DC couplets yielded a greater percentage of morula (53%) than those of MC- (23%) and DC-DC couplets (11%, P<0.05). However, the number of couplets achieving blastocyst expansion did not differ (MC; 5, FC; 8.3 and DC; 8.5%, P>0.05). Using RB oocytes, The blastocyst rate of FC- (8.5%) and DC-RB embryos (7.7%) was lower than those of RB-RB (14.3%, P<0.05) but not MC-RB embryos (11.5%, P>0.05). The variations of fusion and developmental rate through morula of FC-DC couplets were observed among three cell lines. The development of FC-DC embryos derived from female and male donor cells was not different (P>0.05). These results indicated that the MC and FC embryos could be produced successfully by SCNT of either DC or RB oocytes. Individual cell line but not gender of donor cells influenced the development of cloned FC embryos. EXP. III was conducted to investigate 1) in vitro development of DC IVF embryos and their transfer to recipients and 2) pregnancy establishment of recipients receiving FC-DC cloned embryos. The IVM oocytes were co-cultured with sperm for 18 h. The blastocyst rate and cell number of blastocysts derived from cleaved embryos collected at 18-27 h were greater than those cleaved during >27-42 h (61.4 vs. 18.6% and 106 +- 43 vs. 60 +- 27 cells, P<0.05). Total 150 of cleaved IVF embryos were transferred to 6 recipients (mean 25 +- 9). All recipients became pregnant resulting in five kittens delivered from three recipients. The recipients receiving FC-DC cloned (n=5, 41.4 +- 13 embryos), FC- and DC-DC cloned (n=5, 29.8 +- 20.8 embryos) and FC-DC cloned and DC IVF embryos (n=4, 55 +- 15 embryos) were observed the pregnancy establishment. One of the recipients receiving FC-DC cloned and DC IVF embryos became pregnant and delivered IVF kittens. In conclusion, the pregnancy could be established after DC IVF embryo transfers, and embryos cleaved early at 18-27 h pi would rather be used for transfer than those cleaved later due to the greater development and quality. The FC- and DC-DC cloned offspring were not able to be produced which may be caused by the low development and quality of the embryos.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การทดลองที่ 1 ศึกษาหาวิธีการที่เหมาะสมของระยะเวลาการเลี้ยงโอโอไซต์ การเชื่อมเซลล์ต้นแบบกับโอโอไซต์ และการกระตุ้นตัวอ่อนในสัตว์ตระกูลแมว โอโอไซต์ได้จากรังไข่แมวบ้านที่ได้รับการทำหมัน เซลล์ต้นแบบได้จากแมวลายหินอ่อนที่ตายในกรงเลี้ยง โคลนตัวอ่อนที่ได้จากโอโอไซต์ที่เลี้ยงนาน 24 ชม.มีอัตราการพัฒนามากกว่าตัวอ่อนที่ผลิตจากโอโอไซต์ที่เลี้ยงนาน 36 และ 42 ชม. (ระยะโมรูลา 9.2, 4.3 และ 0% ตามลำดับ, P<0.05) ประสิทธิภาพเชื่อมติดของเซลล์แมวลายหินอ่อนและโอโอไซต์ด้วยการเชื่อมด้วยกระแสไฟฟ้า 2.1 และ 2.4 กิโลโวลต์/ซม. นาน 80 ไมโครเซกเคิล 2 ครั้ง และ 2.4 กิโลโวลต์/ซม. นาน 50 ไมโครเซกเคิล 3 ครั้ง มีอัตรา 46, 48.5 และ 67.7% ตามลำดับ (P>0.05) การพัฒนาของตัวอ่อนโคลนแมวลายหินอ่อนและแมวบ้านมีอัตรา ไม่แตกต่างกัน (ระยะโมรูลา 8 และ 8.3%, P>0.05) การเติมไซโตคาลาซิน บี ในน้ำยากระตุ้นช่วยให้โอโอไซต์มีอัตราการพัฒนาสู่ระยะบลาสโตซีสมากกว่าการไม่เติมไซโตคาลาซิน บี (8.3 และ 35%, P>0.05) สรุปว่าโอโอไซต์ที่เลี้ยงเป็นเวลานาน 24 ชม เหมาะสมในการเป็นโอโอไซต์ตัวรับในการผลิตโคลนตัวอ่อนแมวลายหินอ่อน การเชื่อมเซลล์ด้วยกระแสไฟฟ้า 2.4 กิโลโวลต์/ซม. นาน 50 ไมโครเซกเคิล 3 ครั้ง ให้อัตราการเชื่อมติดที่มีประสิทธิภาพ มีความเป็นไปได้ที่เซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสแมวลายหินอ่อนถูกพัฒนาไปเป็นตัวอ่อนและเจริญสู่ระยะโมรูลาด้วยโอโอไซต์แมวบ้าน การกระตุ้นโอโอไซต์ด้วยการเลี้ยงในน้ำยากระตุ้นที่เติมไซโตคาลาซิน บี ช่วยพัฒนาอัตราการเจริญสู่ระยะบลาสโตซีสการทดลองที่ 2 ศึกษาการพัฒนาของโคลนตัวอ่อนแมวลายหินอ่อนและแมวป่าหัวแบนซึ่งผลิตจากโอโอไซต์แมวบ้านและกระต่าย จากการผลิตตัวอ่อนด้วยโอโอไซต์แมวบ้าน ตัวอ่อนแมวป่าหัวแบนมีอัตราการเจริญสู่ระยะโมรูลา (53%) มากกว่าตัวอ่อนแมวลายหินอ่อน (23%) และแมวบ้าน (11%) แต่มีอัตราการเจริญของระยะบลาสโตซีสไม่แตกต่างกัน (8.3, 5 และ 8.5% ตามลำดับ, P>0.05) จากการผลิตตัวอ่อนด้วยโอโอไซต์กระต่ายอัตราการเจริญของระยะบลาสโตซีสของแมวป่าหัวแบน (8.5%) แมวบ้าน (7.57%) ต่ำกว่าในกระต่าย (14.3%, P<0.05) แต่ไม่ต่างจากแมวลายหินอ่อน (11.5%, P>0.05) มีความแตกต่างของอัตราการเชื่อมติดของเซลล์ และอัตราการพัฒนาของตัวอ่อนซึ่งผลิตจากเซลล์แมวป่าหัวแบน 3 ตัว แต่อัตราการพัฒนาของตัวอ่อนแมวป่าหัวแบนที่ผลิตจากเซลล์จากเพศผู้และเพศเมียไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน (P>0.05) สรุปว่าสามารถผลิตตัวอ่อนแมวลายหินอ่อน แมวป่าหัวแบนจากโอโอไซต์แมวบ้านและกระต่ายได้โดยวิธีการย้ายฝากนิวเคลียส อัตราการพัฒนาของโคลนตัวอ่อนของแมวป่าหัวแบนแตกต่างกันขึ้นอยู่กับเซลล์ของสัตว์แต่ละตัว แต่ไม่ขึ้นกับเพศของเซลล์ต้นแบบการทดลองที่ 3 ศึกษาการพัฒนาภายนอกร่างกายของตัวอ่อนแมวบ้านที่ได้จากการปฏิสนธิภายนอกร่างกาย (ไอวีเอฟ) และการย้ายฝากสู่แมวตัวรับ และการตั้งท้องของตัวรับภายหลังการย้ายฝากโคลนตัวอ่อนแมวป่าหัวแบน ตัวอ่อนไอวีเอฟแบ่งตัวที่ 18-27 ชม. มีอัตราการเจริญของระยะบลาสโตซีส และจำนวนเซลล์สูงกว่าตัวอ่อนที่แบ่งตัวที่ >27- 42 ชม. (61.4 กับ 18.6 %, 106 +- 43 กับ 60 +- 27 เซลล์) ย้ายฝากตัวอ่อนระยะคลีเวจสู่แมวตัวรับ 6 ตัว (25 +- 9) แมวตัวรับทั้งหมดตั้งท้อง และได้ลูกแมวทั้งหมด 5 ตัวจากตัวรับ 3 ตัว ย้ายฝากโคลนตัวอ่อนแมวป่าหัวแบน (5 ตัว, 41.4 +- 13 ตัวอ่อน) โคลนตัวอ่อนแมวป่าหัวแบน และแมวบ้าน (5 ตัว, 29.8 +- 20.8 ตัวอ่อน) และ โคลนตัวอ่อนแมวป่าหัวแบนร่วมกับตัวอ่อนไอวีเอฟ (4 ตัว, 55 +- 15 ตัวอ่อน) ตัวรับที่ได้รับการย้ายฝากโคลนตัวอ่อนแมวป่าหัวแบนร่วมกับตัวอ่อนไอวีเอฟตั้งท้อง 1 ตัว และให้กำเนิดลูกแมวไอวีเอฟ สรุปว่าแมวตัวรับสามารถตั้งท้องได้ภายหลังการย้ายฝากตัวอ่อนไอวีเอฟ และตัวอ่อนที่แบ่งตัวที่ 18-27 ชม.ภายหลังการเลี้ยงร่วมกับตัวอสุจิ เหมาะสมนำมาย้ายฝากตัวอ่อนเนื่องจากมีอัตราการพัฒนาและคุณภาพดีกว่าตัวอ่อนที่แบ่งตัวในภายหลัง การที่ไม่สามารถผลิตลูกโคลนแมวป่าหัวแบนและแมวบ้านได้เนื่องจากข้อจำกัดของอัตราการพัฒนาและคุณภาพของตัวอ่อน
Share
COinS