Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Zinc oxide thin film prepared by sol-gel process for improving photoinduced hydrophilic property of glass
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฟิล์มบางของสังกะสีออกไซด์ที่เตรียมด้วยกระบวนการโซลเจล สำหรับปรับปรุงสมบัติความชอบน้ำ โดยการกระตุ้นด้วยแสงของกระจก
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Second Advisor
Wiwut Tanthapanichakoon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1480
Abstract
Preparation of ZnO thin film coated on glass surface was investigated. ZnO thin films were prepared via sol-gel dip coating process using zinc acetate as a precursor. Types of solvent, concentration, withdrawal speed and calcination temperature conditions were varied to investigate their effect on transparency and photoinduced hydrophilic properties of the prepared thin films. Based on the experimental results, the ZnO thin films prepared with ethanol as the solvent, using zinc acetate concentration of 0.10 M at withdrawal speed of 3.0 cm/min and calcined at 500C could exhibit transmittance of above 90% in visible region and highly hydrophilic property with the water contact angle of 5 degree after UV irradiation for 30 min. Improvement of hydrophilic property of glass substrate was further investigated by variation of number of coating cycles. The improved hydrophilic property of ZnO thin films with the water contact angle lower than 5 degree after UV irradiation just for 10 min could be obtained.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเตรียมฟิล์มสังกะสีออกไซด์ที่เคลือบบนผิวกระจกให้มีความใส และสมบัติความชอบน้ำโดยการกระตุ้นด้วยแสงของกระจกเป็นเทคโนโลยีที่สำคัญในการเพิ่มมูลค่าให้กับกระจก ฟิล์มสังกะสีออกไซด์สามารถเตรียมได้โดยวิธีโซลเจล โดยใช้ซิงค์อะซิเตรดเป็นสารตั้งต้น จากนั้นทำการเคลือบบนผิวกระจกด้วยเทคนิคการเคลือบแบบจุ่ม ตัวอย่างจะถูกเตรียมด้วยตัวทำละลาย ความเข้มข้น อัตราการเคลือบ และอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการเผาที่แตกต่างกัน จากการทดลองพบว่า ฟิล์มสังกะสีออกไซด์ที่เตรียมโดยใช้เอทานอลเป็นตัวทำละลาย ความเข้มข้นของสารตั้งต้นเป็น 0.10 โมลต่อลิตร เคลือบที่อัตราการจุ่มเป็น 3.0 เซนติเมตรต่อนาที และเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 500 อาศาเซลเซียส จะทำให้ได้ฟิล์มบางใสโดยมีค่าการส่องผ่านของแสงมากกว่า 90% ในช่วงแสงที่มองเห็น ทั้งยังให้กระจกมีสมบัติความชอบน้ำอย่างมากแสดงด้วยค่ามุมสัมผัสของน้ำมีค่า 5 องศา หลังจากทำการกระตุ้นด้วยแสงอัลตราไวโอเลตเป็นเวลา 30 นาที นอกจากนั้นมีการวัดความหนาของฟิล์ม ขนาดเกรน ค่าความขรุขระของพื้นผิวของฟิล์มสังกะสีออกไซด์ในทุกเงื่อนไขที่ใช้ในการเตรียมฟิล์มใส การปรับปรุงสมบัติความชอบน้ำของกระจก ทำได้โดยทำการเคลือบชั้นฟิล์มมากกว่าชั้นเดียวซึ่งมีเงื่อนไขที่ใช้ในการเตรียมฟิล์มเดียวกัน สามารถทำให้ค่ามุมสัมผัสของน้ำมีค่าต่ำกว่า 5 องศาโดยใช้เวลา 10 นาที ทำการกระตุ้นด้วยแสงอัลตราไวโอเลต ซึ่งกระจกจะแสดงสมบัติความชอบน้ำอย่างมาก
Share
COinS