Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Algorithm development for optimal cleaning of heat exchanger network using time discretisation approach
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาระเบียบวิธีสำหรับการทำความสะอาดที่เหมาะสมของข่ายงานเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนโดยใช้วิธีการดีสครีไทเซชันของเวลา
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Soorathep Kheawhom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1528
Abstract
In all chemical plants using heat exchangers, fouling of heat transfer surfaces is a major problem because it increase energy consumption resulting in economic losses. Thus, the regular cleaning of fouled units is implemented to reduce this losses. In this work, the simulations of heat exchanger in a case of single unit and also in network are performed based on linear and asymptotic fouling models. The effect of various model parameters on a variations with time of outlet temperature of hot and cold stream, heat transfer coefficient and heat transfer rate is investigated. In addition, the problem of optimal cleaning schedule of heat exchangers based on time discretisation approach is formulated. The formulated optimization problem minimizes the summation of operating cost with subject to various operating conditions constraints. The optimized variables are logical variables decided whether a heat exchanger should be cleaned in each time period specified. Moreover, we also develop a new technique to handle a very large number of logical variables occurred in the problem formulated. Our technique can efficiently solve the problem while obtain a better solution compared with the traditional method.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมเคมีซึ่งใช้งานเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน การเกิดตะกรันบนพื้นผิวแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนเป็นปัญหาหลัก เนื่องจากการเกิดตะกรันทำให้ใช้พลังงานเพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลให้เกิดความสูญเสียทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ ดังนั้นจึงต้องมีการล้างทำความสะอาดเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนอย่างสม่ำเสมอเพื่อลดความสูญเสียที่เกิดขึ้นนี้ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการเลียนแบบเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนทั้งในกรณีของเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนเครื่องเดียวและในกรณีของข่ายงานด้วย โดยใช้แบบจำลองการเกิดตะกรันแบบเชิงเส้นและเชิงเส้นกำกับ จากนั้นได้ศึกษาผลของตัวแปรในแบบจำลองต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงตามเวลาของอุณหภูมิขาออกของกระแสร้อนและกระแสเย็น สัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทความร้อนและอัตราการถ่ายเทความร้อน นอกจากนั้นได้สร้างปัญหาออฟติไมเซชันเพื่อหาตารางเวลาการล้างทำความสะอาดเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนที่ดีที่สุดโดยใช้วิธีการเวลาไม่ต่อเนื่อง ปัญหาออฟติไมเซชันที่สร้างขึ้นจะหาค่าผลรวมของต้นทุนการดำเนินการที่น้อยที่สุดภายใต้ข้อกำจัดเงื่อนไขสภาวะการดำเนินการ ตัวแปรออฟติไมซ์คือตัวแปรตรรกบ่งบอกถึงการตัดสินใจในการล้างทำความสะอาดเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนหรือไม่ในแต่ละช่วงเวลาที่กำหนดไว้ นอกจากนั้นได้พัฒนาวิธีการใหม่ในการจัดการกับตัวแปรตรรกจำนวนมากซึ่งพบในปัญหาที่สร้างขึ้น วิธีการที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้สามารถแก้ปัญหาได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและสามารถหาคำตอบที่ดีกว่าการแก้ปัญหาแบบเดิม
Creative Commons License