Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Alumina nanofiber synthesis by combined sol-gel and electrospinning techniques
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์เส้นใยอะลูมินาขนาดนาโนด้วยเทคนิคโซลเจลผสานกับการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิต
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varong Pavarajarn
Second Advisor
Pitt Supaphol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1479
Abstract
The combination of sol-gel and electrospinning techniques was used to produce alumina nanofibers. Aluminum isopropoxide (AIP) was used as an alumina source and Polyvinyl alcohol (PVA) was used as a spinning aid. For the preparation of the spinning solution, AIP was first hydrolyzed with water. The solution was further stirred for desired period of aging time. Then, PVA was added after the mixture became slurry to control solution viscosity. The homogenous solution thus prepared was used for electrospinning. The as-obtained electrospun fibers were in boehmite/PVA composite that could be converted into -alumina via calcination at 1,20oC. The results show that the crystallite size of the electrospinning products is smaller than the products in powder form because the morphology as the nanofiber control in crystal growth into one dimension. Viscosity of the spinning solution was found to be an important factor affecting uniformity of the obtained fibers. The viscosity of the spinning solution changes strikingly within a short period of time from 24 to 48 hrs. In addition, it was found that the phase transformation of alumina within the products is greatly influenced by the amount of acid added into the spinning solution. The effect of the acid is more pronounced for the product in fiber form.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เส้นใยอะลูมินาขนาดนาโนสามารถที่จะสังเคราะห์ได้โดยใช้เทคนิคโซลเจลผสานกับการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิต อะลูมิเนียมไอโซโพรพอกไซด์ถูกใช้เป็นแหล่งของอะลูมินา และพอลิไวนิลแอลกฮอลล์ถูกใช้เพื่อเป็นตัวช่วยสำหรับการผลิตเส้นใย ในขั้นตอนการเตรียมสารละลายเพื่อนำไปผลิตเป็นเส้นใยนั้น อะลูมิเนียมไอโซโพรพอกไซด์จะทำปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิสกับน้ำ สารละลายที่ได้จะถูกกวนจนได้เวลาที่เหมาะสม หลังจากนั้นพอลิไวนิลแอลกฮอลล์จะถูกเข้าไปเพื่อควบคุมความหนืดของสารละลายให้อยู่สภาวะที่เหมาะสม ซึ่งจะทำให้ได้สารละลายที่เป็นเนื้อเดียวกันเพื่อนำไปใช้ในขั้นตอนของการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิต เส้นใยที่ได้จากการปั่นด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิตนั้นจะเป็นเส้นใยคอมพอสิตระหว่างโบไมด์กับพอลิไวนิลแอลกฮอลล์ ซึ่งจะสามารถเปลี่ยนเป็นอะลูมินาในเฟสของอัลฟ่าเมื่อผ่านการเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 1,200 องศาเซลเซียส ผลจากการวิเคราะห์พบว่าขนาดผลึกของเส้นใยที่ได้จากการปั่นด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิตนั้น จะมีขนาดที่เล็กกว่าผงอะลูมินาที่ได้จากสารละลายเดียวกัน เนื่องมาจากสัณฐานของเส้นใยขนาดนาโนจะควบคุมการโตของผลึกในอยู่ในทิศทางเดียว จากการทดลองพบว่า ค่าความหนืดของสารละลายที่ใช้จะมีผลสำคัญต่อความเป็นรูปแบบเดียวกันของเส้นใย โดยค่าความหนืดนั้นจะมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมากเมื่อเปลี่ยนเวลาในการปั่นกวนสารละลายจาก 24 เป็น 48 ชั่วโมง นอกจากนั้นยังพบอีกว่าอุณหภูมิในการเปลี่ยนเฟสของอะลูมินาจะสูงขึ้นเมื่อมีการเพิ่มปริมาณกรดให้กับสารละลาย ซึ่งจะส่งผลอย่างชัดเจนสำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์ที่อยู่ในรูปของเส้นใย
Creative Commons License