Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The mechanism of TGF-beta 1-induced-MMP-9 expression in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลไกการกระตุ้นการแสดงออกของเอนไซม์เอ็มเอ็มพี-9 โดยทีจีเอฟเบต้า 1 ในมะเร็งบริเวณศีรษะและคอชนิดสแควมัสเซลล์คาร์ซิโนมา
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasit Pavasant
Second Advisor
Atiphan Pimkhaokham
Third Advisor
Neeracha Sanchavanakit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.260
Abstract
Matrix metalloproteinase-9 (MMP-9) plays roles in cancer progression by degrading the extracellular matrix and basement membrane. Many growth factors including Transforming growth factor-beta1 (TGF-beta1) could induce MMP-9 expression. We demonstrated that TGF-beta1 induced MMP-9 mRNA and protein in human head and neck squamous cell carcinoma cell lines. Application of TGF-beta receptor type I inhibitor (SB505124) reduced the MMP-9 expression markedly. Whilst, inhibitor of Myosin light chain kinase (MLCK) could reduce the level of secreted MMP-9 in both the supernatants and cell lysate but not the level of MMP-9 mRNA. These suggested that MLCK might regulate MMP-9 expression post-transcriptionally. Application of SB505124 and siRNA Smad2/3 reduced the phosphorylation of myosin light chain (MLC) suggested that MLC is downstream to T-betaRI/Smad2/3 signaling pathway. In conclusion, these results describe a novel mechanism for the potentiation of TGF-beta1 signaling to induce MMP-9 expression via Smad and MLCK.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เอนไซม์เมตริกซ์เมทัลโลโปรตีนเนส-9(เอ็มเอ็มพี-9) มีความสำคัญในการดำเนินโรคของมะเร็งโดยเฉพาะในการแพร่กระจายของมะเร็งที่ต้องการเอ็มเอ็มพี-9 ในการทำลายเนื้อเยื่อโดยรอบ ซึ่งในภาวะที่เป็นโรคพบว่ามีการสร้างสารโปรตีนมากมาย ที่สามารถกระตุ้นการสร้างเอ็มเอ็มพี-9ได้ เช่น โปรตีนทรานส์ฟอร์มมิ่งโกรทแฟคเตอร์-เบต้า1 (ทีจีเอฟ-เบต้า1) ที่พบว่ามีปริมาณมากขึ้นในโรคมะเร็งเช่นกัน การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่ออธิบายกลไกการกระตุ้นเอนไซม์เอ็มเอ็มพี-9โดยทีจีเอฟเบต้า1 ในเซลล์มะเร็งบริเวณศีรษะและคอชนิดสแควมัสเซลล์คาร์ซิโนมาโดยใช้วิธีเจลาตินไซโมกราฟฟี, อีไลซ่า, อาร์ที-พีซีอาร์ และ เวสเทิร์นบลอทในการวัดผลปริมาณเอ็มเอ็มพี-9ที่เปลี่ยนแปลงภายหลังการกระตุ้นด้วยทีจีเอฟ-เบต้า โดยผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า ทีจีเอฟ-เบต้า1 สามารถกระตุ้นการสร้างเอ็มเอ็มพี-9 ได้ตามปริมาณทีจีเอฟ-เบต้า1 ที่เพิ่มขึ้น ทั้งระดับการแสดงออกของยีน และ ระดับโปรตีน และ ภายหลังการใช้สารยับยั้งต่าง ๆ เพื่อค้นหากลไกการกระตุ้นเอ็มเอ็มพี-9โดยทีจีเอฟ-เบต้า1 พบว่าสารยับยั้งต่อตัวรับสัญญาณของระบบทีจีเอฟ-เบต้าชนิดที่1 สามารถลดการสร้างเอ็มเอ็มพี-9ได้เกือบทั้งหมด ทั้งในระดับการแสดงออกของยีนและโปรตีน ในขณะที่สารยับยั้งต่อระบบมัยโอซิน แสดงให้เห็นการลดของเอ็มเอ็มพี-9 ที่หลั่งออกมาภายนอกเซลล์เท่านั้น แต่ไม่สามารถลดระดับการแสดงออกของยีนเอ็มเอ็มพี-9นอกจากนี้ ในการวิเคราะห์โปรตีนพบว่าการยับยั้งตัวรับสัญญาณของระบบทีจีเอฟ-เบต้าชนิดที่1 สามารถลดการส่งสัญญาณผ่านระบบสแมดและมัยโอซินได้ ทีจีเอฟ-เบต้า1 ควบคุมการแสดงออกของเอ็มเอ็มพี-9 ผ่านทางโปรตีนสแมด และ มัยโอซิน.
Creative Commons License