Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Genetic relationships between two honey bees (Apis mellifera linnaeus, 1758 and Apis cerana fabricius, 1753) and varroa mites in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ทางพันธุกรรมระหว่างผึ้ง 2 ชนิด (Apis mellifera LINNAEUS, 1758 และ Apis cerana FABRICIUS, 1753) กับไรวาร์รัว ในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siriwat Wongsiri
Second Advisor
Smith, Deborah R.
Third Advisor
Sureerat Deowanish
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biological Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.951
Abstract
To determine the matrilineal origin of Thai Apis mellifera, mtDNA haplotypes of 476 colonies in North, Central, Northeast and South Thailand were determined by RFLPs and DNA sequencing. Three haplotype groups were found: ThaiA1 (22%) matched A. m. ligustica, ThaiA2 (60%) matched A. m. carnica (both C lineage), ThaiB (18%) matched O lineage; O lineage was rare in North and Central populations. Two mtDNA lineages of A. cerana occur in Thailand: Mainland Asia and Sundaland, meeting at Kra ecotone. Investigation of population structure of 184 samples from 6 populations (North, Central, Northeast, Prachuap Khiri Khan, Chumporn, Peninsular), using AFLPs, TE-AFLPs and AMOVA revealed little differentiation among populations. Three mtDNA lineages of Varrroa destructor were found on A. mellifera colonies: Korea (n=38), Japan (n=3) and Vietnam (n=1); the Vietnam haplotype was found on A. cerana in mountainous regions north of 18 °N latitude. V. jacobsoni occurred only in A. cerana colonies: Malaysia haplotype on Sundaland A. cerana lineage, NorthThai haplotype on Mainland Asia lineage
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การตรวจสอบต้นกำเนิดทางพันธุกรรมจากแม่โดยอาศัยรูปแบบทางพันธุกรรมในไมโทคอนเดรียลดีเอ็นเอของผึ้งพันธุ์จำนวน 476 รัง ในภาคเหนือ ภาคกลาง ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือและภาคใต้ของประเทศไทย ด้วยวิธีอาร์เอฟแอลพี และการหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ พบความแตกต่างของสามกลุ่มรูปแบบทางพันธุกรรมได้แก่ กลุ่ม ThaiA1 (22%) ตรงกับผึ้งพันธุ์สายพันธุ์ A. m. ligustica กลุ่ม ThaiA2 (60%) ตรงกับผึ้งพันธุ์สายพันธุ์ A. m. carnica ซึ่งจัดอยู่ในสายความสัมพันธ์ทางวิวัฒนาการแบบ C ทั้งสองกลุ่ม และกลุ่ม ThaiB (18%) จัดอยู่ในสายความสัมพันธ์ทางวิวัฒนาการแบบ O ซึ่งพบน้อยในประชากรผึ้งพันธุ์ของภาคเหนือและภาคกลาง สองสายความสัมพันธ์ทางวิวัฒนาการของไมโทคอนเดรียลดีเอ็นเอในผึ้งโพรงไทยคือ เมนแลนด์เอเชีย และซุนดาแลนด์เชื่อมต่อกันที่บริเวณคอคอดกระ การศึกษาโครงสร้างประชากรของผึ้งโพรงไทย 184 ตัวอย่าง จาก 6 ประชากร (เหนือ กลาง ตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ ประจวบคีรีขันธ์ ชุมพร และเพนนิสุลา) ด้วยวิธีเอเอฟแอลพี และทีอี เอเอฟแอลพี และการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางพันธุกรรมพบความแตกต่างระหว่างประชากรเล็กน้อย สามรูปแบบของสายความสัมพันธ์ทางวิวัฒนาการในไมโทคอนเดรียลดีเอ็นเอของไรวาร์ รัวในรังผึ้งพันธุ์ ได้แก่ Varroa destructor สายพันธุ์เกาหลี 38 ตัวอย่าง สายพันธุ์ญี่ปุ่น 3 ตัวอย่าง และสายพันธุ์เวียดนาม 1 ตัวอย่าง ซึ่งไรวาร์รัวสายพันธุ์เวียดนามนี้พบในรังผึ้งโพรงไทยแถบเทือกเขาสูงที่ ละติจูด 18 องศาเหนือขึ้นไป ไรวาร์รัวชนิด V. jacobsoni เข้าทำลายเฉพาะรังผึ้งโพรง โดยไรวาร์รัวสายพันธุ์มาเลเซียพบในรังผึ้งโพรงสายความสัมพันธ์ทางวิวัฒนาการ แบบซุนดาแลนด์ และสายพันธุ์นอร์ทไทยพบในรังผึ้งโพรงสายความสัมพันธ์ทางวิวัฒนาการแบบเมนแลนด์เอเชีย
Creative Commons License