Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพกระบวนการประกอบเฟอร์นิเจอร์เหล็ก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improving efficiency of the steel furniture assembly line
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จรูญ มหิทธาฟองกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1516
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการวิจัยและพัฒนาเพื่อปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพกระบวนการประกอบเฟอร์นิเจอร์เหล็ก โดยการวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่การลดความสูญเสียของเวลาที่ใช้ในกิจกรรมต่างๆ ในกระบวนการประกอบเฟอร์นิเจอร์เหล็ก ในการวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการปรับปรุงขั้นตอนการประกอบ การลดเวลาการจัดสถานีงานใหม่ การลดปัญหาชิ้นส่วนไม่มีคุณภาพจากกระบวนการชุบนิเกิ้ลโครเมียมและกระบวนการพ่นสี และการลดความผิดพลาดจากการประกอบของพนักงาน โดยการศึกษาขั้นตอนการประกอบ กิจกรรมที่ต้องทำในระหว่างการจัดสถานีงานใหม่ โดยอาศัยเทคนิคทางวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการที่เหมาะสมเข้ามาช่วย ได้แก่ การศึกษาวิธีการทำงานและการศึกษาเวลา (Motion and Time Study) การควบคุมคุณภาพ และการป้องกันความผิดพลาด (POKA YOKE) นำจำนวนผลผลิตต่อชั่วโมงแรงงานที่ได้จากการปรับปรุงมาเปรียบเทียบกับจำนวนผลผลิตต่อชั่วโมงแรงงานก่อนการปรับปรุง จากการปรับปรุงสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการประกอบได้ คือ ลดจำนวนชั่วโมงแรงงานต่อหน่วยจากการปรับปรุงวิธีการประกอบได้เฉลี่ย 22.6% ลดเวลาเปลี่ยนผลิตภัณฑ์เฉลี่ย 33.3% เพิ่มจำนวนผลผลิตต่อชั่วโมงแรงงานจากเดิม 3.64 หน่วยต่อชั่วโมงแรงงานเพิ่มเป็น 4.17 หน่วยต่อชั่วโมงแรงงาน หรือเพิ่มขึ้น 14.6%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is research and development to improving efficiency of the steel furniture assembly line. This study is focus in reduction loss time for various activity of the steel furniture assembly line. This study has improved the step assembly. Reduced the loss time for preparation of the new work station. Reduced the quality problem of parts form Nickel Chromium plating and painting process and Reduced the mistake of assembly from employee. By study steps assembly, activity need for preparation of the new work station. These improvements use industrial engineering techniques such as motion and time study, quality control procedure and protection mistake (POKA YOKE) to improving efficiency of the steel furniture assembly line. Last, comparing the result by production output per man-hour. The result of the improvement are that the quantity of man-hour per unit are reduced by 22.6% in improved the step assembly, the preparation of the products change are reduced by 33.3%, the production output per man-hour from 3.64 unit per man-hour to 4.17 unit per man-hour or the production output was increased 14.6%.
Creative Commons License