Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการบริหารกล้ามเนื้ออุ้งเชิงกรานเพื่อป้องกันภาวะกลั้นปัสสาวะไม่อยู่ในสตรีสูงอายุ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of pelvic muscle exercise program for preventing urinary incontinence in older women
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริพันธุ์ สาสัตย์
Second Advisor
ยุพิน อังสุโรจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.541
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการบริหารกล้ามเนื้ออุ้งเชิงกรานเพื่อป้องกันภาวะกลั้นปัสสาวะไม่อยู่ในสตรีสูงอายุ โดยใช้แนวคิดการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรม กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ สตรีสูงอายุที่มีภาวะเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดภาวะกลั้นปัสสาวะไม่อยู่ คัดเลือกโดยการสุ่ม จำนวน 40 คน ทำการจับคู่ในเรื่อง อายุ จำนวนการคลอดบุตร ค่าดัชนีมวลกาย และการผ่าตัดมดลูก จัดทำการสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลอง และกลุ่มควบคุม จำนวนกลุ่มละ 20 คน กลุ่มควบคุมมีการปฏิบัติตนตามปกติ และกลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการบริหารกล้ามเนื้ออุ้งเชิงกราน ประกอบด้วยการให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับภาวะกลั้นปัสสาวะไม่อยู่ การฝึกบริหารกล้ามเนื้ออุ้งเชิงกราน และการเสริมแรงเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้ออุ้งเชิงกราน โดยใช้แบบวัดความสามารถในการหยุดปัสสาวะ บันทึกเวลาที่ใช้หยุดปัสสาวะ และระดับความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้ออุ้งเชิงกราน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติ Repeated measures ANOVA และ Independent t-test ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ค่าเฉลี่ยเวลาที่ใช้ในการหยุดปัสสาวะของกลุ่มทดลองหลังการทดลอง 4 สัปดาห์ ลดลงกว่า หลังการทดลอง 2 สัปดาห์ หลังการทดลองทันที และก่อนการทดลองตามลำดับ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < .05) 2. ค่าเฉลี่ยระดับความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้ออุ้งเชิงกรานของกลุ่มทดลองหลังการทดลอง 4 สัปดาห์ และ 2 สัปดาห์ และหลังการทดลองทันทีเพิ่มขึ้นกว่าก่อนการทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p <.05) และค่าเฉลี่ยระดับความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้ออุ้งเชิงกรานหลังการทดลองทันทีไม่แตกต่างกับหลังการทดลอง 2 สัปดาห์ และ 4 สัปดาห์ และค่าเฉลี่ยระดับความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้ออุ้งเชิงกรานหลังการทดลอง 4 สัปดาห์ เท่ากับ 2 สัปดาห์ 3. ค่าเฉลี่ยเวลาที่ใช้ในการหยุดปัสสาวะของกุล่มทดลองหลังการทดลอง 4 สัปดาห์ และ 2 สัปดาห์ และหลังการทดลองทันทีลดลงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p <.05) 4. ค่าเฉลี่ยระดับความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้ออุ้งเชิงกรานของกลุ่มทดลอง หลังการทดลอง 4 สัปดาห์ และ 2 สัปดาห์ และหลังการทดลองทันทีเพิ่มขึ้นกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < .05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this quasi-experimental research was to examine the effect of pelvic muscle exercise program for preventing urinary incontinence in older women. The PRECEDE Model was utilized for a study framework. Subjects consisted of 40 older women with high risk for urinary incontinence and were randomized assignment to control and experiment group, 20 for each group, using age, number of live birth, Body Mass Index, and history of hysterectomy as matched pair. The control group received routine nursing care and the experimental group received the pelvic muscle exercise program including urinary incontinence knowledge, pelvic muscle exercise, and reinforcement. Pelvic floor muscle strength was assessed using The Urine Stop Test or The Urine Stream Interruption Test record time of urine test and score of pelvic floor muscle strength. Data were analyzed using Repeated measures ANOVA and Independent t-test. Major findings were as follows: 1. The mean time of urine test in older women with high risk for urinary incontinence in the experimental group at 4 and 2 weeks from post-test and post-test were significantly lower than pre-test (p<.05). 2. The mean score of pelvic floor muscle strength at 4 and 2 weeks from post-test and post-test were significantly higher than pre-test (p<.05). The mean score in post-test was not significantly higher than 2 and 4 weeks from post-test. The mean score of pelvic floor muscle strength was equal in 4 and 2 weeks from post-test. 3. The mean time of urine test in older women with high risk for urinary incontinence in the experimental group at 4 and 2 weeks from post-test and post-test were significantly lower than the control group (p<.05). 4. The mean score of pelvic floor muscle strength in the experimental group at 4 and 2 weeks from post-test and post-test were significantly higher than the control group (p<.05).
Creative Commons License