Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบบริษัทมหาชนในประเทศไทยโดยใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์การล้อมกรอบข้อมูล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Public companies compararison by data envelopment analysis
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชูเวช ชาญสง่าเวช
Second Advisor
ปารเมศ ชุติมา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1512
Abstract
ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการดำเนินงานของบริษัทมหาชนในประเทศไทย โดยใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์การล้อมกรอบข้อมูล (Data envelopment analysis : DEA) โดยทั่วไปการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพทางการเงินขององค์กรทางธุรกิจ มักนิยมใช้เพียงปัจจัยตัวใดตัวหนึ่งเป็นเกณฑ์ ซึ่งอาจให้ข้อมูลที่ไม่เพียงพอต่อการตัดสินใจ ดังนั้นจึงควรพิจารณาหลายปัจจัยพร้อมกัน เพื่อค้นหาองค์กรที่โดดเด่นอยู่ในแนวหน้าอย่างแท้จริง DEA เป็นวิธีการวัดประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคโดยใช้หลักการและทฤษฎี ของการโปรแกรมเชิงเส้นเป็นพื้นฐานในการกำหนดค่าดัชนีประสิทธิภาพ เหมาะกับปัญหาที่มีปัจจัยป้อนเข้าหลายชนิดและผลผลิตหลายอย่าง ( Multi inputs and outputs problem) สมรรถนะโดยรวมของบริษัทในตลาดหลักทรัพย์สามารถแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ด้าน ซึ่งต่อเนื่องกันตามลำดับ คือ สมรรถนะการทำกำไรในการประกอบการ (Operational profitability performance) และสมรรถนะในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ (Stock market performance) โดยวิเคราะห์ทั้งในแบบแยกหมวดอุตสาหกรรมตาม ที่ตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยได้กำหนดไว้ 8 หมวด และแบบภาพรวมจำนวน 436 บริษัท ผลการวิเคราะห์จะช่วยทำให้บริษัทต่างๆ ทราบว่าตนมีประสิทธิภาพดีหรือด้อยแค่ไหน ควรปรับปรุงอย่างไรเพื่อจะเข้าไปอยู่ในกลุ่มบริษัทในแนวหน้า ( Best practice frontier) จากผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า โดยส่วนใหญ่รายได้เป็นปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อสมรรถนะการทำกำไรในการประกอบการสูงสุด และผลตอบแทนต่อผู้ลงทุนเป็นปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อสมรรถนะในตลาดหลักทรัพย์สูงสุด นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า บริษัทส่วนใหญ่มีค่าดัชนีประสิทธิภาพของสมรรถนะการทำกำไรในการประกอบการ ดีกว่าสมรรถนะในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ ซึ่งแสดงว่าสมรรถนะในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ของบริษัทเหล่านี้ ยังไม่ดีนักแม้ว่าผลการทำกำไรในการประกอบการจะอยู่ในระดับที่ยอมรับได้ก็ตาม ผลจากการวิเคราะห์นี้ชี้ว่าบริษัทเหล่านี้ควรประชาสัมพันธ์ผลการทำกำไร จากการประกอบการของตนต่อผู้ลงทุนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ให้มากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study and compare the performance of Thai public companies by using DEA technique. Generally the business performance is always measured by using only one factor or one financial ratio but with may not adequately indicate their actual performances. Since a company's performance is a complex phenomenon requiring more than a single criterion to characterize. Hence the multi factor performance measurement model maybe used to identify the best practice frontier. DEA is the technical efficiency method based on the theory of linear programming to solve the multi inputs and outputs problem. Overall performances of the companies are analyzed in two sequential phases, namely operational profitability performance phase and financial market performance phase. The data is analyzed both of overall measurement of 436 companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET) and within eight industrial groups as classified by SET. The results can help companies to realize their own performances and improve themselves to be at the best practice frontier. The study shows that revenue has the most effect on operational profitability performance while return on investment has the most effect on financial market performance. Moreover, the efficiency score of operational profitability performance is better than financial market performance for most companies. This result indicates that although these companies have satisfactory operational profitability performance, they do not perform as well in the stock market. One lesson that could be drawn from this result is that companies should try harder to publicize their operational performance to the investors in the stock market.
ISBN
9741433891
Share
COinS