Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาความฉลาดทางอารมณ์ในเด็กที่เลี้ยงด้วยนมแม่และนมผสม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of emotional quotient in children by breastfeeding and formula feeding
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีณา จีระแพทย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.562
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบ Ex post facto design ซึ่งเป็นการศึกษาเชิงเปรียบเทียบสาเหตุ โดยศึกษาย้อนรอยจากผลหรือความจริงที่ปรากฏแล้ว เพื่อค้นหาสาเหตุที่เป็นไปได้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความฉลาดทางอารมณ์ในเด็กที่เลี้ยงด้วยนมแม่อย่างเดียว เลี้ยงด้วยนมแม่ร่วมกับนมผสม และเลี้ยงด้วยนมผสมร่วมกับอาหารเสริมอื่น ๆ และเปรียบเทียบความฉลาดทางอารมณ์ในเด็กที่เลี้ยงด้วยนมแม่อย่างเดียวในระยะเวลาที่ต่างกัน กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นเด็กอายุ 3 ปีและแม่ที่อาศัยด้วยกัน ในเขตชุมชนเมือง จำนวน 250 คน เลือกโดยวิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอน เครื่องมือวิจัยประกอบด้วยแบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของแม่ แบบสอบถามการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนม แบบสังเกตสภาพแวดล้อมรอบตัวเด็กอายุ 0-3 ปี และแบบประเมินความฉลาดทางอารมณ์ในเด็กอายุ 3–5 ปี ของกรมสุขภาพจิต ซึ่งผ่านการตรวจความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ มีค่าความเที่ยงของครอนบาคอัลฟ่าเท่ากับ .95, .89 และ .89 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา, Chi-square, Mann – Whitney U - test, t-test, และ ANCOVA เพื่อควบคุมปัจจัยแปรร่วมที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความฉลาดทางอารมณ์ คือ สภาพแวดล้อมรอบตัวเด็ก ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. คะแนนเฉลี่ยของความฉลาดทางอารมณ์ โดยรวมและรายด้าน (ด้านดี ด้านเก่ง และด้านสุข) ของเด็กกลุ่มที่เลี้ยงด้วยนมแม่อย่างเดียว มากกว่าของเด็กกลุ่มที่เลี้ยงด้วยนมแม่ร่วมกับนมผสม และของเด็กกลุ่มที่เลี้ยงด้วยนมผสมร่วมกับอาหารเสริมอื่น ๆ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. คะแนนเฉลี่ยของความฉลาดทางอารมณ์โดยรวมของเด็กกลุ่มที่เลี้ยงด้วยนมแม่อย่างเดียว 6 เดือน มากกว่าของเด็กที่เลี้ยงด้วยนมแม่อย่างเดียว 4 เดือน และ 1 เดือน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า การเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่อย่างเดียวโดยเฉพาะที่นาน 6 เดือน มีประโยชน์ต่อการพัฒนาเด็กให้เติบโตเป็นผู้ที่มีความฉลาดทางอารมณ์ ซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยที่ได้รับการยอมรับว่าเป็นดัชนีสำคัญที่บ่งชี้การประสบความสำเร็จของมนุษย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this Ex post facto research design were: 1) to compare emotional quotient (EQ) of children receiving exclusive breastfeeding, breastfeeding combined with formula, and formula with supplementary food; and 2) to compare EQ between children who received exclusive breastfeeding for the duration of 1 month, 4 months, and 6 mouths. Subjects consisted of 250 children at the age of 3 years old and resided with their mothers. They were selected by multi-stage sampling technique. The research instruments included the mother’s demographic factors, the infant feeding questionnaire, and the Home Observation Measurement for the children age 0 to 3 years old, and the evaluation of EQ questionnaire of the children age of 3 to 5 years old. The questionnaires were tested for validity by the panel experts and had the Cronbach’s alpha reliability of .95, .89, and .89, respectively. Data were analyzed by descriptive statistics, Chi-square, Mann – Whitney U - test, t-test and ANCOVA using Home Observation score as a control for confounding variable. Major findings were as follows. 1. The mean of the EQ, both total score and all dimensions (goodness, proficiency, and happiness) of the group of children receiving exclusive breastfeeding was higher than that of those receiving breastfeeding combined with formula or the formula with supplementary food at a significant level of .05 2. The mean of the total score of the EQ of children receiving exclusive breastfeeding for a duration of 6 months was higher than that of those breastfed for 4 months and for 1 month, at a significant level of .05 This finding indicates that exclusive breastfeeding, particularly for 6 months, helps develop children’s EQ which has been recognized as an important indicator of success for human achievement.
Share
COinS