Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างตัวตรวจจับการปล่อยคลื่นอะคูสติกด้วยฟิล์มพีวีดีเอฟและสารพีแซดที
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Fabrication of acoustic emission transducer using PVDF film and PZT material
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ต้นพงศ์ แก้วคงคา
Second Advisor
กิรณันต์ รัตนธรรมพันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ฟิสิกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1019
Abstract
งานนี้ได้ทำการสร้างตัวตรวจจับการปล่อยคลื่นอะคูสติกจากวัสดุที่มีคุณสมบัติทางเพียโซอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ 2 ชนิดคือ ฟิล์มพีวีดีเอฟและวัสดุเลดเซอร์โคเนตไทยทาเนต(พีแซดที) โดยตัวตรวจจับที่สร้างจากฟิล์มพีวีดีเอฟ มีลักษณะเป็นรูปทรงสี่เหลี่ยมขนาดความกว้าง 2.5 เซนติเมตรและ ความยาว 3.5 เซนติเมตร จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 3 ตัว และตัวตรวจจับที่สร้างจากสารพีแซดที ซึ่งมีลักษณะเป็นรูปทรงกระบอกที่มีขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง 2.75 เซนติเมตร และ สูง 3.40 เซนติเมตร โดยตัวตรวจจับที่สร้างจากฟิล์มพีวีดีเอฟ แต่ละตัวที่สร้างขึ้นมีขนาดความหนาและค่าอิมพีแดนซ์ทางเสียงแตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ ความหนา 28 และ 52 ไมโครเมตร และค่าอิมพีแดนซ์ทางเสียงเท่ากับ 2.971 และ 3.669 เมกะเรออล ตามลำดับ ส่วนตัวตรวจจับที่สร้างจากสารพีแซดที มีขนาดความหนาเท่ากับ 0.5 0.7 และ 1.0 มิลลิเมตร และค่าอิมพีแดนซ์ทางเสียงเท่ากับ 2.791 และ 3.669 เมกะเรออล เมื่อนำตัวตรวจจับทั้งสองชนิดไปตรวจจับสัญญาณอะคูสติกเพื่อพิจารณาลักษณะของสัญญาณและค่าความถี่ต่อการตอบสนอง พบว่าตัวตรวจจับที่สร้างจากฟิล์มพีวีดีเอฟ ซึ่งมีค่าความหนาของแผ่นฟิล์มเท่ากับ 28 ไมโครเมตร มีค่าความถี่ต่อการตอบสนองสูงที่สุด คือ 48.3 กิโลเฮิรตซ์ ส่วนตัวตรวจจับที่สร้างจากสารพีแซดที ใช้ความหนาของแผ่นสารเท่ากับ 0.5 มิลลิเมตร จะมีค่าความถี่สูงที่สุด คือ 209 กิโลเฮิรตซ์ ในขณะที่ค่าอิมพีแดนซ์ทางเสียงเท่ากับ 3.669 เมกะเรออล จะให้ค่าพลังงานสูงที่สุดซึ่งมีลักษณะเช่นเดียวกันทั้งสองชนิด และเมื่อนำตัวตรวจจับทั้งสองไปประยุกต์ใช้งานจริงสำหรับการเฝ้าระวังสภาพหล่อลื่นของตลับลูกปืน และการเฝ้าระวังการรั่วของท่อ ซึ่งจากผลการทดลองสามารถระบุความเสียงหายและความผิดปกติที่เกิดขึ้นได้ ดังนั้นตัวตรวจจับที่สร้างนี้มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับการตรวจสอบแบบไม่ทำลายโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งสำหรับวิธีการตรวจจับการปล่อยคลื่นอะคูสติก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The fabrication of acoustic emission (AE) transducers using polyvinylidene fluoride (PVDF) films and lead zirconate titanate (PZT) materials is presented. The PVDF transducer, which is of a rectangular shape with 2.5 cm. of length. Three pieces of PVDF transducer have been fabricated at different thicknesses; which are 28 and 52 micrometer of thickness, and 2.971 and 3.669 Mrayl of acoustic impedance, respectively. While the PZT transducer is a cylindrical shape with 2.75 cm. of diameter and 3.40 cm. of height. Three pieces of PZT transducer have also been fabricated at different thicknesses; which are 0.5, 0.7 and 1.0 mm. Of thickness, and 2.971 and 3.669 Mrayl of acoustic impedance. The acoustic emission properties such as AE energy and its resonance frequency were measured. The results show that the PVDF transducer with a thickness of 28 micrometer has the highest resonance frequency at 48.3 kHz while the PZT transducer with a thickness of 0.5 mm. Has the highest resonance frequency at 209 kHz. In addition, both PVDF and PZT transducers have the highest AE energy values at the same acoustic impedance of 3.669 Mrayl. The application of the fabricated PVDF and PZT transducers is monitoring process of lubrication bearing and pipeline leakage. The fabricated AE transducers can detect and identify the damage in bearing and the leakage in pipeline. Therefore, the fabricated PVDF and PZT transducers can be used as acoustic emission technique for nondestructive testing in various applications.
Share
COinS