Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การชะละลายของโลหะหนักจากถัง/ภาชนะบรรจุน้ำดื่มซึ่งทำจากปูนซีเมนต์ปอร์ตแลนด์จากกระบวนการเผาร่วม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Leaching of heavy metals from drinking water containers made of portland cement from co-incineration process
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มนัสกร ราชากรกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1508
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการชะละลายของโลหะหนักจากถัง/ภาชนะบรรจุน้ำดื่มซึ่งทำจากปูนซีเมนต์ปอร์ตแลนด์จากระบวนการเผาร่วม และประยุกต์การทดสอบการชะละลายมาตรฐานของ EA NEN 7375 รวมถึงศึกษาปัจจัยหลายชนิดที่มีผลต่อการชะละลายของโลหะหนักที่แฝงตัวอยู่ในซีเมนต์เพสต์ นอกจากนี้ยังนำผลการทดสอบการชะละลายไปเปรียบเทียบกับมาตรฐานน้ำดื่มเพื่อประเมินระดับความปนเปื้อนของโลหะหนักในสารชะละลายภายหลังการทดสอบ ก่อนนำซีเมนต์เพสต์ที่ผ่านการทดสอบการชะละลายที่เวลาต่างๆ ไปศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของการจับตัวและสารประกอบด้วยเครื่อง XRD (X-Ray Diffraction Spectrometer) และ เครื่อง FT-IR (Fourier Transform Infra-Red Spectrophotometer) ตามลำดับผลการศึกษาการชะละลายแสดงให้เป็นว่ามีปัจจัยหลายอย่างส่งผลต่อความสามารถในการชะละลายของโลหะหนักแต่ละชนิดพร้อมกัน อาทิ ปริมาณความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นในปูนเม็ด ชนิดและปริมาตรของสารชะละลาย ซึ่งจากการวิจัยพบว่าที่อัตราส่วนสารชะละลายต่อพื้นที่ผิวสัมผัสเท่ากับ 8 จะมีความเข้มข้นของโลหะหนักในสารละลายสูงมากเนื่องจากเกิดการสะสมความเข้มข้นในบริเวณผิวหน้าที่เกิดการชะละลายนอกจากนี้การทดสอบด้วยสารชะละลายต่างชนิดกันแสดงให้เห็นว่า แมงกานีสไม่เกิดการชะละลายในน้ำประปา และ โบรอนชะละลายออกมามากในน้ำฝนกรดสังเคราะห์ชนิดปิดฝาทดสอบ โดยโลหะหนักแต่ละชนิดจะแสดงพฤติกรรมการชะละลายที่แตกต่างกันออกไปที่เห็นได้ชัดเจนได้แก่ อะลูมิเนียมจะเกิดการชะล้างที่ผิวหน้าในช่วงต้นการทดสอบและเกิดการละลายในช่วงท้าย ส่วนโครเมียมเกิดการชะล้างที่ผิวหน้าในช่วงต้นของการทดสอบเพียงอย่างเดียว สำหรับการศึกษาการชะละลายในระบบเปิดพบว่าก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ มีผลทำให้พีเอชและความนำไฟฟ้าของระบบมีค่าลดลงและมีตะกอนเกิดขึ้น โลหะหนักส่วนใหญ่มีความสามารถในการชะละลายลดลง ยกเว้นวานาเดียม ซึ่งแสดงความสามารถที่เพิ่มขึ้นในช่วงท้ายของการทดสอบ สำหรับปริมาณความเข้มข้นของโลหะหนักที่ชะละลายออกมาเมื่อเทียบกับมาตรฐานน้ำดื่ม พบว่าโลหะหนักบางชนิดมีค่าสูงกว่ามาตรฐาน เช่น แคดเมียมและ ตะกั่วสำหรับทุกสภาวะและสารชะละลาย ในการศึกษาซีเมนต์เพสต์และตะกอนที่เกิดขึ้นด้วยเครื่อง XRD และ FTIR พบว่าตะกอนที่เกิดขึ้นคือตะกอนหินปูน (CaCO[subscript3]) แต่ไม่สามารถตรวจพบโลหะหนัก ซึ่งอาจมีผลจากปริมาณที่น้อยและมีความกระจายตัวสูงในซีเมนต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studied leaching behaviors of heavy metals from drinking water containers made of Portland cement from co-incineration process. The modified version of EA NEN 7375, a standard leaching test, was applied to examine various factors affecting heavy metals leachability. The leaching results were compared to drinking water standards to assess the contamination level of heavy metals in leachants. Moreover, the cement paste samples with the same properties as the drinking water containers were analyzed using X-ray Diffraction Spectrometer (XRD) and Fourier Transform Infra-Red Spectrophotometer (FT-IR) to consider the change of bond and compound in matrix after leaching tests. The experimental results indicated that initial concentration of heavy metals in cement paste, type, and amount of the leachants play crucial roles on metal leachability. The studies showed that at Liquid/Surface ratio of 8, cumulative concentration of metals at the water-solid interface was substantially high. Besides, the leachates from various leachants showed that Manganese did not mobilize in tap water while Boron leached substantially in a closed system with synthetic acid rain as a leachant. Various Leaching phenomena of heavy metals were observed. After surface wash off phenomenon Alumimium showed the obvious dissolution at the final state of the study, while Chromium showed solely surface wash off at the beginning state. For the leaching in open system, Co[subscript2] affected in decreasing pH and conductivity and the precipitate has formed. Under this condition, most of heavy metals, except Vanadium, became less mobilized. Cadmium and Lead were found the concentration higher than the standards of drinking water under all conditions for all leachants. Analyzing cement paste and precipitate with XRD and FTIR, the precipitate was found to be CaCO[subscript3]. Heavy metals were not detected by XRD and FTIR because of their relatively small amounts in cement.
Creative Commons License