Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการสร้างกลุ่มเพื่อนโดยการสนทนาแบบออนไลน์ : ศึกษากรณีกลุ่มเพื่อนมิตรภาพ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Process of on-line group formation : a case study of cyber friendship
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุมนทิพย์ จิตสว่าง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.913
Abstract
การศึกษา เรื่องกระบวนการสร้างกลุ่มเพื่อนโดยการสนทนาแบบออนไลน์ : ศึกษากรณีกลุ่มเพื่อนมิตรภาพ มีวัตถุประสงค์ 3 ประการ คือ ศึกษาปฏิสัมพันธ์แบบออนไลน์กับการตอบสนองความต้องการความผูกพันรักใคร่จากเพื่อนศึกษาเปรียบเทียบมิตรภาพกลุ่มเพื่อนออนไลน์กับมิตรภาพกลุ่มเพื่อนร่วมสถาบันการศึกษา และศึกษาบทบาทของกลุ่มเพื่อนออนไลน์ในการทดแทนกลุ่มเพื่อนในสังคมสมัยใหม่ ซึ่งวิธีการศึกษาได้วิเคราะห์เนื้อหาจากการสนทนาแบบออนไลน์เพื่อศึกษาถึงรูปแบบพฤติกรรมที่เกิดขึ้น และได้เปรียบเทียบมิตรภาพที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างเพื่อนสองกลุ่มคือกลุ่มเพื่อนออนไลน์กับกลุ่มเพื่อนร่วมสถาบันการศึกษา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า รูปแบบพฤติกรรมของกลุ่มเพื่อนออนไลน์มีทั้งที่เหมือนและแตกต่างกับการแสดงออกของกลุ่มเพื่อนร่วมสถาบันการศึกษา และปริบทการสื่อสารผ่านตัวกลางด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์นั้นเอื้อโอกาสให้กลุ่มเพื่อนออนไลน์มีอิสระเสรีภาพในการแสดงออกอย่างไร้ขอบเขตผ่านตัวอักษรและสัญลักษณ์ต่างๆ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ปฏิสัมพันธ์แบบออนไลน์สามารถตอบสนองความผูกพันรักใคร่จากเพื่อนได้ สิ่งที่เหมือนกันสำหรับมิตรภาพที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างกลุ่มเพื่อนออนไลน์กับกลุ่มเพื่อนร่วมสถาบันคือ เหตุผลในการเข้าร่วมกลุ่ม คุณค่าและทัศนคติใหม่ ชนิดกลุ่มเพื่อน ลักษณะเด่นและการดึงดูดความสนใจ เป็นกำลังใจ/ที่ปรึกษา/แก้เหงา มีทั้งเพื่อนสนิทและเพื่อนธรรมดาและต้องการยอมรับจากกลุ่มและสิ่งที่แตกต่างกันสำหรับมิตรภาพที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างกลุ่มเพื่อนออนไลน์กับกลุ่มเพื่อนร่วมสถาบันคือ วัตถุประสงค์ของกลุ่ม กิจกรรมของกลุ่ม การมีความลับต่อกัน คามรู้สึกผูกพัน การปรับตัว การเลือกคบเพื่อน การยอมรับซึ่งกันและกัน การรักษามิตรภาพ หวังผลตอบแทนและปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น กลุ่มเพื่อนออนไลน์สามารถทดแทนกลุ่มเพื่อนในสังคมสมัยใหม่ได้สำหรับบุคคลที่มีแนวคิดว่า การสนทนาแบบออนไลน์นั้นเป็นเครื่องมือที่จะช่วยในการสร้างมิตรภาพโดยสามารถสนทนากับใครก็ได้ไม่มีข้อแม้ซึ่งในสังคมจริงไม่สามารถทำได้ เมื่อเริ่มรู้จักกันแล้วสนทนากันด้วยความเข้าใจ นัดพบกันและตกลงที่จะเป็นเพื่อนที่ดีต่อกันแล้ว ความเป็นเพื่อนไม่ว่าจะมาจากการสนทนาแบบออนไลน์หรือไม่ก็ตามไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน และอีกกลุ่มหนึ่งมีแนวคิดว่า กลุ่มเพื่อนออนไลน์ไม่สามารถทดแทนการมีกลุ่มเพื่อนในสังคมสมัยใหม่ได้ เพราะทุกอย่างในโลกไซเบอร์ล้วนหาความจริงได้ยาก จึงเป็นเพียงการเข้าไปสร้างตัวตน สร้างมิตรภาพภายในโลกไซเบอร์เท่านั้น เมื่ออยู่ในโลกความเป็นจริงก็ต้องมีเพื่อนที่อยู่ในสังคมจริง เพื่อนออนไลน์ไม่สามารถทดแทนได้เพราะไม่มีความใกล้ชิดกัน ไม่มีกิจกรรมที่ทำร่วมกันมา ขาดการเรียนรู้กันในโลกความเป็นจริง ดังนั้น ทุกสิ่งทุกอย่างจึงอาจเป็นเพียงการหลอกลวงกันเท่านั้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
There are three aims in studying the process of on-line group formation: A case of cyber friendship. The first one is to study the online relationship which fulfills one’s desire to have love and care from friends. The second purpose of the studying, is to compare the friendship between a group of online friends and a group of friends from school. The third aim is to study the role of online friends in replacing actual friends in modern society. The content of an online conversation is analyzed in order to study a form of behavior and compare friendship which friendship which takes place between online friends and school friends. The research shows that these are both similarities and difference in a form of behavior between a group of online friends. The context of communication through a computer network gives a group of online friends a freedom to unlimited express themselves by words and other signs. Futhermore, The research finds that first the online relationship can respond to love and bonding from friends, second the similarities in friendship between online friends and school friends are namely the reason in joining the group, value and new attitude, type of group of friends ,remarkable character of oneself, an attraction, to give courage/to be counselor/to help ridding of the loneliness to one another. And the differences are an aim of the group, a group of activities, having secret to one another, the feeling of bonding, the adjustment, the selection of friends, the acceptance of one another, the maintenance of friendship, the expectation for benefits and problems which occur; third, online friends can replace friends in modern society, however, this concept can be applied to only people who think that online conversation is a tool to create friendship with anyone without any conditions while the real society there is no differences in friendship between online friends whom one actually meet when one gets to talk, understand, meet and agree to be friend with another .On the other hand, There is other viewpoint of people who think that online friends cannot replace actual friends in modern society, because it is rare and difficult to find sincerity and truth in the cyber world. What one creates in the cyber world, such as friendship, will be only for the cyber world. In reality, one need to have actual friends in a real society. Cyber friends cannot replace actual friends because there are no activities done together. One cannot get to know each other well .There is no close relationship. Thus, cyber world may be only for deluding the others.
Creative Commons License