Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการไฮบริด : ไฮโดรไซโคลน โคแอกกูเลชัน ฟลอกกูเลชันและการลอยตะกอนในกระบวนการปรับปรุงคุณภาพน้ำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Hybrid process : hydrocyclone, coagulation-flocculation and flotation in water treatment process
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยพร ภู่ประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1500
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาขั้นต้นในการสร้างกระบวนการผลิตน้ำประปาแบบใหม่ หรือเรียกว่าระบบไฮบริด ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยการใช้ไฮโดรไซโคลนทำหน้าที่เป็นถังปฏิกิริยาสำหรับการโคแอกกูเลชัน ฟลอกกูเลชันและการแยกตะกอนในถังเดียวกัน โดยศึกษาถึงตัวแปรต่างๆ ได้แก่ อัตราการจ่ายน้ำชนิดของสารโคแอกกูแลนท์ และความดันของน้ำที่อิ่มตัวด้วยอากาศ ที่ส่งผลต่อการบำบัดน้ำดิบสังเคราะห์ โดยใช้ถังปฏิกิริยาไฮบริด 2 ชนิด คือ ถังปฏิกิริยาทรงกระบอก (ที่มีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางสองขนาด) และถังปฏิกิริยาทรงกรวย โดยแต่ละชนิดทำการทดลองแบบแบตซ์และการไหลแบบต่อเนื่องผลการวิจัย พบว่า ในการทดลองแบบแบตซ์ ถังปฏิกิริยาทั้ง 2 สามารถสร้างฟลอกชนิดพิเศษที่มีฟองอากาศแทรกอยู่ภายในซึ่งจะทำให้ตะกอนลอยขึ้นได้ โดยที่ชนิดประจุของสารโคแอกกูแลนท์ไม่แสดงผลต่อกลไกที่เกิดขึ้นอย่างชัดเจน แต่สังเกตพบว่าโพลีเมอร์ประจุบวกสร้างฟลอกได้ดีที่สุด สัดส่วนอัตราการไหลของฟองอากาศต่ออัตราการจ่ายน้ำเข้าทั้งหมดที่เหมาะสมต่อการสร้างฟลอกชนิดพิเศษในงานวิจัยนี้ คือ 0.0009 และความดันที่เหมาะสมสำหรับสร้างน้ำที่อิ่มตัวด้วยอากาศคืออย่างน้อย 3.5 บาร์สำหรับถังทรงกระบอก และ 4.0 ขึ้นไปสำหรับถังทรงกรวย ในการทดลองแบบการไหลเวียนต่อเนื่องนั้น ในถังทรงกระบอกเกิดการไหลแบบหมุนวนขึ้นที่อัตราการจ่ายน้ำดิบ 400 ลิตรต่อชั่วโมง และยังพบว่ามีการรบกวนการไหลที่บริเวณจุดเปลี่ยนขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของถัง ทำให้การไหลแบบหมุนวนอ่อนกำลังลง สำหรับถังทรงกรวยพบว่าเกิดการไหลแบบหมุนวนที่ 300 ลิตรต่อชั่วโมง ประสิทธิภาพในการลดความขุ่นในการทดลองแบบแบตซ์มีค่าร้อยละ 80 สำหรับถังทรงกระบอกและ ร้อยละ 65- 90 สำหรับถังทรงกรวย การเพิ่มความเร็วของการไหลหมุนวน ทำได้โดยการลดขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของช่องจ่ายน้ำดิบจาก 0.50 เป็น 0.35 เซนติเมตร โดยจะทำให้ความเร็วแกรเดียนท์เพิ่มขึ้น จากการทดลองพบว่าประสิทธิภาพการสร้างฟลอกชนิดพิเศษลดลงเมื่ออัตราการไหลสูงขึ้น เนื่องจากมีการรวมตัวกันเองของฟองอากาศทำให้ฟองอากาศมีขนาดใหญ่เกินไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is aimed to study the first step of using hydrocyclones as the reactor to perform coagulation-flocculation, flotation and solid separation in the same time which is called hybrid process. This affects of several parameters such as feed flowrate, type of coagulant and pressurized water pressure were studied. Two typed of geometrical shapes reactor, cylindrical reactor and conical reactor, were tested. In these 2 reactors, there were 2 different operations, batch and continuous. The results from the batch operation were found that both types of reactor could produce the special floc which contained the micro air bubbles inside. The types of coagulants showed no significant effect in term of turbidity decreased but it was obvious that the cationic polymer was the best polymer to produce the special floc. The critical value of air volume flowrate/Inlet flows ratio for producing the special floc in this research was 0.0009. The pressure in the pressurized tank should be at least 3.5 bars for cylindrical hybrid reactor and at least 4.0 bars for conical hybrid reactor in order to float all special floc. In continuous operation, the vortex flow commenced at 400 L/hr by cylindrical hybrid reactor. At the diameter changed point in cylindrical hybrid reactor, the vortex flow was obviously disturbed and decreased water velocity. In conical hybrid reactor, the vortex flow commenced at 300 L/hr. Decreasing the inlet flow diameter from 0.50 to be 0.35 cm. Could improve the vortex flow and increased velocity gradient. On the other hand, when the inlet flow was increased, the amount of special floc decreased because the micro air-bubbles summon up together and increased its size.
Creative Commons License