Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการหายใจลำบากโดยเน้นการบริหารกาย-จิตด้วยซีกงต่อคุณภายชีวิตของผู้ป่วยโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรัง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of dyspnea management focusing on qigong practice program on quality of life among patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรีพร ธนศิลป์
Second Advisor
สุนิดา ปรีชาวงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.538
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองมีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการหายใจลำบาก โดยเน้นการบริหารกาย – จิตด้วยชี่กงต่อคุณภาพชีวิต ของผู้ป่วยโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรัง กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ป่วยโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรังที่อยู่ในชุมชนอำเภอพนมสารคาม และมีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม 20 ราย และกลุ่มทดลอง 20 ราย โดยให้แต่ละกลุ่ม มีเพศ และระดับความรุนแรงของโรคอยู่ในระดับเท่ากัน กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ ในขณะที่กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการหายใจลำบากโดยเน้นการบริหารกาย-จิตด้วยชี่กง ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 5 ขั้นตอนคือ 1) การประเมินประสบการณ์เกี่ยวกับอาการหายใจลำบาก 2) การให้ความรู้ในการจัดการกับอาการหายใจลำบาก 3) การฝึกทักษะในการจัดการกับอาการหายใจลำบาก 4) การปฏิบัติการในการจัดการกับอาการหายใจลำบากด้วยตนเอง 5) การประเมินผลการจัดการกับอาการหายใจลำบาก เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ประกอบด้วย เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบบันทึกข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบวัดดัชนีคุณภาพชีวิตซึ่งมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาคเท่ากับ .72 สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติทดสอบที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยคุณภาพชีวิตของกลุ่มทดลองภายหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการหายใจลำบากโดยเน้นการบริหารกาย-จิตด้วยชี่กงสูงกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (X ก่อนทดลอง = 54.09, X หลังทดลอง = 66.73, t = 11.25, p < .05) 2. ค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยคุณภาพชีวิตภายหลังเข้าร่วมการทดลองของกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ( X กลุ่มทดลอง = 66.73, X กลุ่มควบคุม = 54.16, t = 4.93, p > .05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research aimed to test the effect of the Management Program focusing on Qigong practice on Dyspnea. The sample included 40 patients with COPD at Phanomsaracam district. Twenty patients were assigned to a control group and another twenty were assigned to experimented group. The groups were matched in terms of gender and disease severity. The control group received routine nursing care while the experimental group received the Dyspnea Management focusing Qigong Practice Program, based on the Symptom Management Model and complementary concepts, which comprised of five sessions: a) assessment patient’s symptom experience b) knowledge providing c) skill development d) self-symptom management e) evaluation. The instrument for collecting data was Quality of Life Index (QOL) and was tested for reliability with Cronbach’s alpha coefficient of .72. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistic and t-tests. The major findings were as follows: 1. The posttest mean score of quality of life of the experimental group was significantly higher than at the pretest phase (X pre = 54.09, X post = 66.73, t = 11.25, p < .05). 2. The posttest mean score of quality of life of the experimental group was significantly higher than that of the control group (X experimental = 66.73, X control = 54.16, t = 4.93, p> .05).
Creative Commons License