Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
รูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมพระอารามหลวงในพุทธศาสนาที่สร้างและบูรณปฏิสังขรณ์ในช่วงรัชกาลพระบาทสมเด็จพระนั่งเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว รัชกาลที่ 3 แห่งกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ในเขตกรุงเทพฯและปริมณฑล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The architectural characteristics of the royal buddhist monasteries in the reign of King Rama III in Bangkok and vicinity
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
แน่งน้อย ศักดิ์ศรี
Second Advisor
ไขแสง ศุขะวัฒนะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1897
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มุ่งเน้นการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบองค์ประกอบสถาปัตยกรรมประกอบกับมูลเหตุการณ์สร้างและปฏิสังขรณ์ของพระอารามหลวงที่เกิดขึ้นในช่วงรัชการที่ 3 เพื่อชี้ให้เห็นความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างฐานานุศักดิ์ของผู้ซ่อมสร้างกับลักษณะทางสถาปัตยกรรมของอาคารภายในเขตพุทธาวาสของพระอาราม และเน้นการศึกษาเฉพาะอาคารสำคัญภายในเขตพุทธาวาส ซึ่งได้แก่ พระอุโบสถ พระวิหาร และการเปรียญเป็นหลัก โดยมีสมมุติฐานว่า พระอารามที่สร้างและปฏิสังขรณ์โดยผู้สร้างที่มีฐานานุศักดิ์แตกต่างกันน่าจะมีรูปแบบองค์ประกอบทางสถาปัตยกรรมแตกต่างกันตามไปด้วย สำหรับขอบเขตการวิจัยนั้นได้คัดเลือกกรณีศึกษาจากพระอารามหลวงในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล ที่สร้างและบูรณปฏิสังขรณ์ในช่วงเวลาที่คาบเกี่ยวกับรัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระนั่งเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวรัชกาลที่ 3 ทั้งที่สร้างด้วยสถาปัตยกรรม “แบบประเพณีนิยม"และ “แบบพระราชนิยม" เป็นจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 25 วัด ซึ่งได้แบ่งกลุ่มกรณีศึกษาตามฐานานุศักดิ์ของผู้สร้างและปฏิสังขรณ์เป็น 3 กลุ่มได้แก่ พระอารามหลวงที่สร้างและปฏิสังขรณ์โดยพระบาทสมเด็จพระนั่งเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว ,โดยพระบรมวงศานุวงศ์ และโดยขุนนาง-ข้าราชบริพาร ข้อมูลในการวิจัยได้มาจากการค้นคว้าภาคเอกสาร และการสำรวจภาคสนามทั้งการถ่ายภาพและการสำรวจรังวัดเพื่อเขียนแบบ อันมีเนื้อหาครอบคลุมถึงมูลเหตุการสร้างและปฏิสังขรณ์, ผังบริเวณและผังพื้นอาคารรวมถึงรูปแบบองค์ประกอบทางสถาปัตยกรรมทั้งภายนอกและภายในอาคาร จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่า พระอารามหลวงที่สร้างและปฏิสังขรณ์โดยพระมหากษัตริย์ จะมีลักษณะทางกายภาพโดยรวมที่วิจิตรที่สุดทั้งในส่วนการวางผังและองค์ประกอบทางสถาปัตยกรรม นอกจากนี้การตกแต่งในส่วนต่างๆของอาคาร ยังมีรูปแบบซึ่งแสดงออกถึงฐานานุศักดิ์ของผู้สร้างที่สอดคล้องกันมากที่สุดอีกด้วย ในขณะที่พระอารามหลวงโดยพระบรมวงศานุวงศ์และขุนนาง-ข้าราชบริพารมีความวิจิตรและความสอดคล้องน้อยกว่า โดยในแต่ละกลุ่มจะมีพระอารามหลวงที่มีความวิจิตรใหญ่โตเป็นพิเศษเนื่องจากผู้สร้างประกอบด้วยทั้งตำแหน่งราชการและกำลังทรัพย์ ซึ่งได้แก่พระอารามหลวงโดยกรมพระราชวังบวรมหาศักดิพลเสพ และพระอารามหลวงโดยขุนนางตระกูลบุนนาค แต่ทั้งนี้ เนื่องจากบทบาททางสังคมและฐานะทางการเงินของชนชั้นขุนนางในรัชสมัยนี้เพิ่มมากขึ้น ทำให้พระอารามหลวงที่สร้างขึ้นโดยรวมไม่มีความแตกต่างจากกลุ่มพระบรมวงศานุวงศ์มากนัก แต่เนื่องจากธรรมเนียมการแสดงออกใดๆที่ไม่อาจทำให้เทียมเจ้าได้ ทำให้ชนชั้นขุนนางต้องหาทางเลือกในการแสดงออกที่ปรับเปลี่ยนไปจากรูปแบบดั้งเดิม โดยเฉพาะการลดทอนรายละเอียดอาคารบางส่วนและการใช้ลวดลายที่ไม่สื่อถึงฐานานุศักดิ์อย่างจำเพาะเจาะจงอย่างไรก็ตาม ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง ฐานานุศักดิ์ของผู้สร้างและปฏิสังขรณ์พระอารามกับรูปแบบองค์ประกอบทางสถาปัตยกรรมในส่วนต่างๆของอาคารนั้นไม่ได้อยู่ภายใต้ระบบที่เคร่งครัดและเกิดขึ้นพร้อมกันในองค์ประกอบทุกส่วนของอาคาร แต่อาจปรากฏอยู่ระหว่างบางองค์ประกอบแตกต่างกันไป ขึ้นอยู่กับความสำคัญและความหมายเฉพาะตัวของพระอารามหลวงแต่ละแห่งที่ผู้สร้างต้องการสื่อถึง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis focuses on an analysis of architectural components in conjunction with the purpose of the construction and restoration of the royal Buddhist monasteries during the reign of King Rama III so as to illustrate the consistency between the status of the patrons and the architectural characteristics of monasteries. The focus of the study is on the main building in the monasteries’ compound namely the consecrated assembly hall(ubosoth), vihara, and sermon hall, with the assumption that the monasteries built and restored by those differing in ranks should show varying architectural characteristics accordingly. The scope of the study covers the royal monasteries in the Bangkok metropolitan area and its vicinity that were constructed and restored during the reign of King Rama III. The monasteries in the case study comprise 25 temples constructed in both “conventional" and “royal" styles. In the case study, those temples were divided into 3 categories according to the ranks of the patrons-they are the royal monasteries constructed and restored under the patronage of king Rama III; members of the royal family, and noblemen and courtiers. Data used in the research came from document research and photographs and measurement taken on field surveys. The data consists of the purpose of the construction and restoration, landscape and floor plans which include the exterior and interior architectural characteristics of the buildings. The finding show that the monasteries constructed and restored and under the King’s patronage show the most elaborate physical characteristics in terms of layout and architectural aspects. Also, the decorations most reflect the styles consistent with the status of the patron. The style of royal monasteries built and restored under the patronage of members of the royal family, noblemen and courtiers, on the other hand, reflec the patron’s status less and is less intricate. Some royal monasteries in each category are more elegant than others because the patrons were of high official rank and assets. These monasteries include the royal monastery contracted by Kromprarachawanbaworn Mahasakdipolsep, And that contracted by the Bunnag family. As the noblemen were gaining in socio-economic status during this reign, the monasteries constructed by this group showed only slight differences from those constructed by the royal family. However ,regulations governed that commoners were not to conduct themselves in the same fashion as nobles; they had to express themselves in styles different from the conventional. This included the reduction in the details of the building and the use of designs and motifs not specific to ranks and statuses. Nevertheless, the consistency between the patrons’ rank and the monasteries’ architectural characteristics was not governed by rigid regulations and did not show in all aspects of the building. This conformity could thus be seen in certain parts of the monastery only, depending on each monastery’s importance and uniqueness as the patrons wished to convey.
Creative Commons License