Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจำลองฝูงชนด้วยการสร้างวิถีในการเคลื่อนที่อัตโนมัติโดยการใช้วิธีการผสานองค์ความรู้ของบุคคล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A crowd simulation algorithm using automatic path construction and additional knowledge from individuals
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิษณุ คนองชัยยศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1462
Abstract
งานวิจัยด้านการจำลองฝูงชนในปัจจุบันมักสร้างจากรูปแบบพฤติกรรมการเคลื่อนที่รูปแบบเดียว ทำให้ฝูงชนที่จำลองขึ้นมีลักษณะการเคลื่อนที่แบบแผนตายตัวไม่เป็นธรรมชาติ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นงานวิจัยส่วนใหญ่มักใช้การสร้างวิถีในการเคลื่อนที่ไว้ล่วงหน้าเพื่อลดเวลาในการประมวลผลโดยรวมของระบบ ซึ่งไม่ยืดหยุ่นกับการจำลองการเคลื่อนที่เมื่อเปลี่ยนสถานการณ์วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงนำเสนอวิธีการจำลองฝูงชนด้วยการสร้างวิถีในการเคลื่อนที่อัตโนมัติโดยผสานองค์ความรู้ของแต่ละตัวแทนในฝูงชน ซึ่งจะยืดหยุ่นกับการจำลองทุก ๆ สถานการณ์ เนื่องจากใช้แนวคิดการสร้างวิถีในการเคลื่อนที่แบบคิดเฉพาะแต่ละตัวแทน แต่ก็มีประสิทธิภาพใกล้เคียงกับการสร้างวิถีในการเคลื่อนที่แบบคิดทั้งหมด ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นพฤติกรรมการเคลื่อนที่แต่ละบุคคลในฝูงชนจะอธิบายด้วยสมการนาเวียร์สโตกส์ ซึ่งเป็นทฤษฎีการคำนวณพลศาสตร์ของไหลที่ลดความซับซ้อนในการคำนวณด้วยพลศาสตร์ของเหลวแบบอนุภาคปรับเรียบ โดยพฤติกรรมของฝูงชนที่คำนวณได้จะไร้ซึ่งแบบแผนที่ตายตัว ในวิทยานิพนธ์ยังได้นำเสนอผลการประยุกต์ใช้วิธีการที่นำเสนอสร้างการจำลองการเคลื่อนที่ของฝูงชนที่เป็นธรรมชาติภายใต้เงื่อนไขหลากหลายได้แก่ การเรียงตัวเป็นแถวในพื้นที่แคบ การกระจายตัวออกในพื้นที่กว้าง การหลีกเลี่ยงการชนและการหลบหนีจากพื้นที่ที่ไม่คุ้นเคยได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Currently, crowd simulation researches are based on single-format behavior animation. This type of simulation creates the fixed-pattern animation which looks unnatural. Furthermore, most researches have to pre-compute the global path to save the processing time of the simulation. Thus, the single-format behavior is not flexible enough to simulate the dynamic environment. This thesis proposes crowd simulation with automatic path construction using individual-knowledge-merge method. The ideal is to let each agent unit construct it own local path. Therefore, the proposed method is flexible for any environment and with the efficiency comparable to the global path method. The crowd behavior is computed based on Navier-Stokes equation, the equation used in computational fluid dynamics, using smoothed particle hydrodynamics technique. The result simulation can animates crowd with unfixed-pattern. This thesis also applies crowd simulation with specific environments such as crowd forming lane in narrow area, crowd separating lane in wide area, collision avoidance of the crowd and crowd escaping from unknown area. The simulation performs naturally and efficiently.
Creative Commons License