Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การรู้จำรูปร่างนิวเคลียสเพื่อการจำแนกนิวโทรฟิลจากภาพดิจิทัลของสเมียร์เลือด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Nucleus shape recognition for neutrophil classification from digital image of blood smear
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สืบสกุล พิภพมงคล
Second Advisor
บุญศรี ซ่อนเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1480
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการค้นหาวิธีการรู้จำรูปร่างนิวเคลียส โดยการถ่ายภาพเม็ดเลือดขาวจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์ซึ่งบันทึกภาพเป็นรูปแบบดิจิทัล แล้วนำภาพดังกล่าวมาแบ่งส่วนภาพเอาเฉพาะส่วนที่เป็นนิวเคลียสของเม็ดเลือดขาว จากนั้นแบ่งรูปร่างนิวเคลียสที่ได้ออกเป็นสี่ประเภทคือ รูปร่างกลม รูปร่างถั่ว รูปร่างซี และรูปร่างเซกเมนต์ แล้วสกัดลักษณะเพื่อป้อนให้กับโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม ในการทดลองได้เปรียบเทียบความแม่นจองการจำแนกรูปร่างนิวเคลียสของเม็ดเลือดขาวโดยใช้ค่าลักษณะที่แตกต่างกันเพื่อป้อนให้กับโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม ค่าลักษณะกลุ่มแรกที่ใช้คือ ลักษณะรัศมีเส้นขอบและความโค้งจำนวน 6 ลักษณะที่เสนอโดย He และ Wilder กลุ่มที่สองคือ ลักษณะโครงร่างจำนวน 16 ลักษณะ และกลุ่มสุดท้ายคือ ลักษณะร่วมระหว่างรัศมีเส้นขอบและความโค้งกับลักษณะเพิ่มเติมคือ อัตราส่วนแกนโทต่อแกนเอก คอมแพกต์เนส พื้นที่และความกว้าง รวม 12 ลักษณะ ได้ความแม่นเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 82.39 59.16 และ 85.37 ตามลำดับ นอกจากนั้นยังได้ทดลองลดจำนวนลักษณะที่ป้อนให้กับโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมจากลักษณะทั้ง 12 ลักษณะเหลือ 8 ลักษณะ โดยพิจารณาเลือกลักษณะจากค่าความผิดพลาดต่ำสุดในการจำแนกระหว่างประเภท และ โดยพิจารณาเลือกลักษณะจากน้ำหนักของเส้นเชื่อมในโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม จากผลการทดลองพบว่ามีความแม่นเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 85.43 และ 85.80 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to find a method for nucleus shape recognition. This was done by taking digital images through a microscope and performing segmentation to extract nuclei of white blood cells. The nuclei were then classified into four classes depending on their shapes – circle, bean, c, or segment. Features extracted from the nuclei were fed into an artificial neural network. The accuracy of the experiments was compared among three different feature groups. In the first group, six features, as proposed by He and Wilder, were contour radius' features, and curvature's features. In the second group, sixteen features were skeleton features. And in the third group, twelve features were the first group with additional features – minor axis to major axis ratio, compactness, area, and width. The result showed that the average accuracy were 82.39%, 59.16%, and 85.37% respectively. Also, in the experiment, the number of features were reduced from 12 features to 8 features by considering minimum error separation between two classes and by considering the weights of the connectors in the artificial neural network. The result showed that the average accuracy were improved to 85.43% and 85.80% respectively.
Share
COinS