Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเพื่อแก้ปัญหาซับซิงโครนัสเรโซแนนซ์โดยใช้ตัวเก็บประจุอนุกรมแบบปรับค่าได้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study for solving sub-synchronous resonance problem using thyristor-controlled series capacitors
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
แนบบุญ หุนเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1440
Abstract
ตัวเก็บประจุอนุกรมสามารถนำมาใช้เพิ่มสมรรถนะของระบบไฟฟ้ากำลังที่มีอยู่เดิมได้ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งระบบที่มีระยะทางระหว่างโรงไฟฟ้ากับศูนย์กลางโหลดค่อนข้างไกลจากกัน แต่การใช้งานอุปกรณ์ชนิดนี้อาจก่อให้เกิดปัญหาซับซิงโครนัสเรโซแนนซ์ (Subsynchronous resonance : SSR) ในระบบ ทำให้เกิดความเสียหายเนื่องจากการสั่นที่ความถี่ธรรมชาติเกิดขึ้นที่เพลาเชื่อมโยงระหว่างชุดกังหันของเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าได้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ทำการศึกษาปรากฏการณ์ซับซิงโครนัสเรโซแนนซ์ อันเนื่องมาจากการติดตั้งตัวเก็บประจุอนุกรมค่าคงที่ในระบบส่งไฟฟ้ากำลัง ด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์ค่าเจาะจงของแบบจำลองระบบไฟฟ้าที่ทำให้เป็นเชิงเส้น พร้อมทั้งตรวจสอบผลโดยการจำลองพฤติกรรมของระบบที่ภาวะชั่วครู่ เปรียบเทียบผลที่ได้กับระบบที่ติดตั้งตัวเก็บประจุอนุกรมปรับค่าได้ควบคุมด้วยไทริสเตอร์ (Thyristor controlled series capacitor : TCSC) แทน ทั้งในแบบที่มีและไม่มีการควบคุมเชิงพลวัตเพื่อลดผลการแกว่งของกำลังไฟฟ้า (Power oscillation damping : POD) โดยใช้ระบบทดสอบเป็นระบบ 11 บัส สายส่ง 14 เส้น ที่เชื่อมโยงระหว่างภาคกลางไปยังภาคใต้ของประเทศไทย ทำการติดตั้งตัวเก็บประจุอนุกรมเข้ากับสายส่งจากบัสบางสะพานไปยังบัสสุราษฏร์ธานี ซึ่งเป็นสายส่งเส้นที่มีความสำคัญต่อการส่งกำลังไฟฟ้า และยังเป็นสายส่งเส้นที่ยาวที่สุด ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า TCSC สามารถลดผลกระทบของปรากฏการณ์ซับซิงโครนัสเรโซแนนซ์ได้ ทำให้สามารถเพิ่มระดับการชดเชยด้วยตัวเก็บประจุอนุกรมเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 10% เป็น 49% เทียบกับรีแอคแตนซ์ของสายส่งเส้นนั้น สำหรับกรณีที่ติดตั้งชุดควบคุมการแกว่งของกำลังไฟฟ้าพบว่าสามารถลดผลการแกว่งได้ และไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อขีดจำกัดการชดเชยอันเนื่องมาจากปัญหาซับซิงโครนัสเรโซแนนซ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Series capacitors have been used to increase the capacity of an existing power system, especially in the case of the system with long distance between power plants and load centers. However, this application may cause a subsynchronous resonance (SSR) problem in which damage of the shaft connecting between the turbines of the generator prime mover may occur due to its natural frequencies being excited. This thesis studies the SSR phenomenon caused by the employment of fixed series capacitors in a transmission system. Eigenvalue analysis of a linearized power system model, as well as time-domain simulation, are applied to examine and compare between the results from a test system with series capacitor to those from a respective system with thyrister-controlled series capacitor (TCSC). Additionally, performance of an auxiliary control for power oscillation damping (POD) has been examined. The main test system used here is a 11-bus and 14-line Central-Southern transmission system of Thailand. The series-capacitor compensation is applied to the Bangsapan-Suratthani transmission line, which is the longest and most crucial for transmitting power from the Central to the South. The results of this thesis show that TCSC can mitigate the SSR problem where the series compensation can be increased from 10% to 49% with respect to the line reactance. When POD control is applied, the result shows that it can help damp power oscillation with no significant impact on the line compensation limit by SSR.
Creative Commons License