Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำหนดหัวเรื่องของบรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The assignment of subject headings of state university librarians
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชลทิชา สุทธินิรันดร์กุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1966
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการกำหนดหัวเรื่องของบรรณารักษ์ ในสำนักหอสมุดกลาง มหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐ ในด้านนโยบาย คู่มือที่ใช้ วิธีการกำหนดหัวเรื่อง และปัญหาในการกำหนดหัวเรื่อง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสอบถาม ประชากรที่ใช้ในงานวิจัย มีจำนวน 191 คน จากห้องสมุด 26 แห่ง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สำนักหอสมุดกลาง มหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐส่วนใหญ่ มีนโยบายการกำหนดหัวเรื่องไม่เป็นลายลักษณ์อักษร บุคลากรที่มีหน้าที่กำหนดหัวเรื่องส่วนใหญ่ใช้หนังสือหัวเรื่องสำหรับหนังสือภาษาไทย ของคณะทำงานกลุ่มวิเคราะห์ทรัพยากรสารสนเทศ ห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษา; หนังสือ Library of Congress Subject Headings; เว็บไซต์ Library of Congress Subject Headings Weekly Lists; พจนานุกรมฉบับราชบัณฑิตยสถาน พ.ศ.2525; เว็บไซต์รายการออนไลน์ของห้องสมุดอื่น (OPAC) และเว็บไซต์ฐานข้อมูล OhioLink ส่วนใหญ่กำหนดหัวเรื่องโดยพิจารณาจากชื่อเรื่องของทรัพยากรสารนิเทศ บุคลากรฯประสบปัญหาระดับมาก ในด้านการขาดคู่มือภาษาไทยที่ใช้ในการกำหนดหัวเรื่องเฉพาะสาขาวิชา ประสบปัญหาระดับปานกลาง ในด้านนโยบายการกำหนดจำนวนหัวเรื่องสำหรับทรัพยากรสารนิเทศแต่ละรายการมีจำนวนน้อยทำให้ไม่ครอบคลุมเนื้อหา ขาดคู่มือภาษาอังกฤษที่ใช้ในการกำหนดหัวเรื่องเฉพาะสาขาวิชา ไม่ทราบคำศัพท์ใหม่ๆ ที่นักวิชาการเฉพาะสาขาใช้ และขาดโอกาสในการเข้าร่วมการอบรม เพื่อเพิ่มพูนความรู้ความสามารถในการกำหนดหัวเรื่อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this survey research are to study the assignment of subject headings by state university librarians in term of the policies, the manuals used and the methods in assigning subject headings including the problems encountered. 191 questionnaires are collected to catalogers of 26 libraries. Research results reveal that the subject heading policies of the majority of state university libraries are unrecorded. The subject heading manuals used mostly are “Subject Headings for Thai Books" (published by the Working Group on Cataloging and Classification of Sub-Committee of University Library Development), “Library of Congress Subject Headings", “Library of Congress Subject Headings Weekly Lists website", “The Royal Institute Dictionary", Library Online Public Access Catalog (OPAC) and OhioLINK Database websites. Most of the catalogers consider titles of information resources in assigning subject headings. The problem encountered at high level and at highest rank is the lack of special Thai subject headings manuals. The problems encountered at medium level are: the limited number of subject heading assignment policy for each item which results in the unablity to cover the subject content; the lack of special English subject headings manuals; the unawareness of new specific terms and the lack of training opportunity to gain subject heading assignment capability.
Creative Commons License