Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาสมรรถนะของลินุกซ์บนระบบฝังตัวสำหรับหน่วยควบคุมการสื่อสารของยูเอวี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Performance study of Linux on embedded system for UAV communication controller
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิทย์ นาคพีระยุทธ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1415
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาสมรรถนะของระบบปฏิบัติการลินุกซ์บนระบบฝังตัวที่นำมาทำเป็นตัวควบคุมการสื่อสารของเครื่องบินแบบไม่มีคนบังคับอยู่บนเครื่อง (ยูเอวี) โดยตัวควบคุมการสื่อสารนี้จะต้องรับส่งข้อมูลผ่านช่องทางข้อมูลอนุกรม 8 ช่องพร้อมกันที่อัตราบอด 9600 บิดต่อวินาทีและมีปริมาณงาน 38400 บิตต่อวินาที โดยโปรแกรมควบคุมการทำงานของแต่ละช่องทางข้อมูลอนุกรมจะเป็นแบบสายโยงใยซึ่งเป็นอิสระจากกัน ผลการทดสอบบนระบบฝังตัว 2 ชนิดคือ พีซี/104และ RISC คอมพิวเตอร์ซึ่งมีบัสแบบไอเอสเอที่ใช้สัญญาณขอขัดจังหวะแบบขอบและบัสแบบพีซีไอที่ใช้สัญญาณขอขัดจังหวะแบบระดับตามลำดับ พบว่าพีซี/104 ที่เลือกใช้ไม่สามารถทดสอบใช้งานช่องทางข้อมูลอนุกรมส่วนต่อขยายที่เกิน 4 ช่องทางมาตรฐานได้ เนื่องจากขาดโปรแกรมขับที่เหมาะสมและเมื่อทดสอบเพียง 4 ช่องทางในสภาวะภาระงานปกติที่ 9600 บิตต่อวินาทีด้วยกรรมวิธีรับส่งสัญญาณจะมี excess time สูงสุดถึง 50.4 และ 26.1 มิลลิวินาทีที่การแบ่งเวลา 10 และ 100 มิลลิวินาทีตามลำดับ ซึ่งค่อนข้างมากเมื่อเทียบกับกรอบความที่ใช้รับส่งขนาด 73 มิลลิวินาที ในขณะที่ RISC คอมพิวเตอร์จะมี excess time สูงสุดเพียง 7.3 มิลลิวินาทีที่ปริมาณงาน 70440 บิตต่อวินาที ซึ่งมีค่าไม่เกิน 10% ของความยาวกรอบความ จึงสามารถนำมาใช้เป็นตัวควบคุมการสื่อสารต้องการได้อย่างน่าเชื่อถือ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studied the performance of Linux OS on an embedded system, communication controller for unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV). The communication controller must handle 8 serial ports at 9600 bps concurrently with throughput 38400 bps. The control programs for each port will be multi-thread. The performances of two programming methods were evaluated, polling and signaling. The performances were tested on two embedded platforms, PC/104 with edge interrupt ISA bus and RISC based computer with level interrupt PCI bus. The selected PC/104 can not handle the extended serial ports above 4 standard ports due to lack of proper driver. When testing with 4 ports at 9600 bps under typical load, the signaling method has 50.4 and 26.1 ms maximum excess time for 10 and 100 ms time slice respectively. This is quite large for 73 ms frame size. While the RISC based computer has only 7.3 ms maximum excess time at 70440 bps throughput which is less than 10 percent of the frame size. The can be reliably used as a communication controller under the working condition.
Creative Commons License