Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาสถานการณ์สื่อสารการสืบพยานคดีอาญาในศาลไทย ตามแนวชาติพันธุ์วรรณนาแห่งการสื่อสาร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of the communicative situation of examining witnesses in Thai criminal court : an ethnography of communication approach
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมรา ประสิทธิ์รัฐสินธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1996
Abstract
วิเคราะห์โครงสร้างของสถานการณ์สื่อสาร "การสืบพยานคดีอาญา" ว่าประกอบด้วยเหตุการณ์สื่อสารใดบ้าง และเรียงลำดับอย่างไร และเพื่อพรรณนาองค์ประกอบของแต่ละเหตุการณ์สื่อสาร ในสถานการณ์สื่อสารดังกล่าว ผู้วิจัยเก็บข้อมูลโดยบันทึกการสืบพยานคดีอาญาที่เกิดขึ้นจริงในศาลจังหวัดนครปฐมจำนวน 6 คดี แบ่งเป็นการสืบพยานโจทก์ 3 คดี และการสืบพยานจำเลย 3 คดี แต่ละคดีมีข้อหาที่แตกต่างกัน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า สถานการณ์สื่อสาร "การสืบพยานคดีอาญา" ประกอบด้วยเหตุการณ์สื่อสารทั้งหมด 8 เหตุการณ์ตามลำดับ ได้แก่ เหตุการณ์สื่อสารการเปิดการสืบพยาน การสาบานตน การถามข้อมูลส่วนตัวพยาน การซักถาม การถามค้าน การถามติง การอ่านคำเบิกความและการปิดการสืบพยาน ทั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยใช้วัตถุประสงค์เป็นเกณฑ์ในการแยกเหตุการณ์สื่อสารออกจากกัน จากการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของเหตุการณ์สื่อสารสรุปภาพรวมได้ว่า ผู้ร่วมเหตุการณ์สื่อสารการสืบพยานมีผู้พิพากษาเจ้าของคดี ทนายฝ่ายที่นำพยานเข้าเบิกความ ทนายฝ่ายตรงข้าม และพยานเป็นฝ่ายถามตอบ ส่วนผู้พิพากษาที่ปรึกษา เจ้าหน้าที่หน้าบัลลังก์ เจ้าหน้าที่ราชทัณฑ์ จำเลย และผู้ร่วมฟังการสืบพยานคนอื่นๆ เป็นฝ่ายผู้ฟังซึ่งไม่มีบทบาทในการพูด สถานที่ของเหตุการณ์สื่อสารทั้งหมดคือห้องพิจารณาคดีของศาลซึ่งจัดแบ่งเป็นส่วนต่างๆ แก่ผู้ร่วมเหตุการณ์อย่างชัดเจนคือ บัลลังก์ศาลสำหรับผู้พิพากษา คอกพยานสำหรับพยาน โต๊ะประจำตำแหน่งของทนายทั้ง 2 ฝ่ายและเจ้าหน้าที่หน้าบัลลังก์ และที่นั่งสำหรับเจ้าหน้าที่ราชทัณฑ์ ผู้ต้องขัง และผู้ร่วมฟังการสืบพยานคนอื่นๆ เวลาของการสืบพยานคือ 9.00-12.00 น. และเวลา 13.00-16.30 น. เหตุการณ์สื่อสารทั้งหมดมี 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ การเปิด การสาบาน การถามตอบ การสรุป และการปิด หัวข้อหลักของการสืบพยานคือ การหาความจริงจากเหตุการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นเป็นคดีความ และวัตถุประสงค์หลักคือเพื่อให้ได้รายละเอียดของข้อเท็จจริง ที่เกิดขึ้นเป็นคดีความจากฝ่ายโจทก์และจำเลยสำหรับการพิจารณาตัดสินคดีดังกล่าวต่อไป เนื้อหาหลักของการสื่อสารคือ การถามตอบเกี่ยวกับรายละเอียดของเหตุการณ์ ที่เกิดขึ้นเป็นคดีพิพาทของผู้พิพากษา ทนายทั้ง 2 ฝ่าย และพยาน ในทุกเหตุการณ์สื่อสารมีการใช้ภาษาไทยมาตรฐาน ศัพท์กฎหมาย และอวัจนภาษาต่างๆ ประกอบการสื่อสาร ในการสื่อสารปรากฏวัจนกรรมสื่อสารจำนวน 17 วัจนกรรมได้แก่ สั่ง เคารพ สาบาน อ้างอิง ถาม ตอบ เล่าความ อธิบาย ตัดบท เตือน แย้ง เน้นย้ำ ขออนุญาต ขอร้อง ตอบรับ ขอบคุณ และแจ้งให้ทราบ ...
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To analyze the structure of the communicative situation of the examing witnesses in a criminal court to find out how many communicative events it has and how they are arranged. The thesis also aims to describe the components of each communicative event. The data on which the analysis is based were taken from observing in the courtrooms of Nakornpathom provincial court six different cases of examining witnesses, which are divided into three cases of examining plaintiff witnesses and three cases of examining defense witnesses. The results reveal that this communicative situation consists of eight communicative events in this order : opening, taking an oath, asking a witness's personal information, examinig, cross examining, redirect examining, reading testimony, and closing. The boundary between events is marked by a shift of the purpose. The analysis of the components of communicative events shows that the participants are the judge in charge of the case, the call-in-witness lawyer, and the opposite lawyer as a questioner, the witness as an answerer, the side judge, the courtroom officer, the penitentiary officer, the defendant andthe passive audience. All the events take place in the courtroom where the seating positions are separated clearly for each participant : a tribunal for judges, the desks for lawyers and the courtroom officer, a bar for the witness and the bench for the penitentiary officer, prisoner and other participants. The time is 9.00-12.00 or 13.30-16.30. There are five types of events; opening, taking an oath, asking and answering questions, reading the conclusion, and closing. The topic is to find truth from the witness who knows the details of the case for the judgment later. The main content of the events is asking and answering questions. The participants use standard Thai and non-verbal language to communicate with one another. Altogether, seventeen speech acts are found. They are giving commands, paying respect, taking oaths, making references, asking, answering, explaining, breaking off, warning, arguing, repeating, telling, requesting, asking for allowance, thanking, accepting and informing. It is found that paying respect is the most salient speech act. The rules of interaction are found to consist of ritual rules and speech rules. From these rules, it is inferred that social status is very important in Thai society.
Creative Commons License