Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประมาณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความหนืดของดินเหนียวโดยเทคนิคการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราความเครียด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Estimation of viscosity coefficient of clay using strain rate variation technique
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุเชษฐ์ ลิขิตเลอสรวง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1370
Abstract
ผลงานวิจัยหลายๆ งานวิจัยที่ผ่านมา แสดงให้เห็นว่าอัตราการเพิ่มหน่วยแรงงาน จะส่งผลต่อกำลังรับหน่วยแรงเฉือนของดินเหนียว ซึ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่าดินเหนียวแสดงพฤติกรรมการเคลื่อนตัวขึ้น กับอัตราคุณสมบัติที่เป็นตัวกำหนดพฤติกรรมแบบขึ้น กับอัตราของดินเหนียวจะแสดงออกมาด้วยค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความหนืด ซึ่งการทดสอบหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความหนืดของดินเหนียวในห้องปฏิบัติการ กระทำการทดสอบโดยตรงได้ยาก อีกทั้งไม่มีมาตรฐานอย่างชัดเจน งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอการหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของดินเหนียวทางอ้อม โดยการประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลองไฮเปอร์พลาสติกซิตี้สำหรับวัสดุที่ขึ้นอยู่กับอัตรา ซึ่งเป็นแบบจำลองพลาสติกแบบชิ้นเดียว (single element) ที่คำนึงถึงพฤติกรรมแบบขึ้นกับอัตราของวัสดุ ด้วยเทคนิคการปรับเปลี่ยนอัตราความเครียด โดยการจำลองพฤติกรรมการรับหน่วยแรงเฉือนของดินเหนียวในแบบจำลอง เปรียบเทียบกับผลการทดสอบหน่วยแรงเฉือนแบบไม่ระบายน้ำของดินเหนียวกรุงเทพฯ ในห้องปฏิบัติการ ที่กำหนดอัตราความเครียดคงที่ 0.01% ถึง 10.0% ของความเครียดต่อนาที โดยการปรับเปลี่ยนค่าตัวแปรสัมประสิทธิ์ความหนืดในแบบจำลอง จนกระทั่งผลที่ได้จากแบบจำลอง สัมพันธ์กับผลที่ได้จากการทดสอบจริง ซึ่งผลสรุปที่ได้ งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า แบบจำลองไฮเปอร์พลาสติกซิตี้สำหรับวัสดุที่ขึ้นกับอัตรา สามารถจำลองพฤติกรรมแบบหนืดของดินเหนียวกรุงเทพฯ และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความหนืดของดินเหนียวกรุงเทพฯ จะมีค่าในช่วงประมาณ 3.24x10[superscript 3]-3.60x10[superscript 3] kPa.s.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
There are many evidences showing that the rate of loading could be affected to the shear strength of clays. This leads to the conclusion that clays are the rate-dependent material. The key parameter to model the rate-dependent material is a viscosity coefficient. However, it is difficult to directly measure the viscosity coefficient of clay in laboratory and there is also no standard measurement. This research implements the indirect measurement of the viscosity coefficient using the strain rate variation technique. This technique uses the rate-dependent hyperplasticity model which is considerate the time effect behavior of materials. The research carries out a series of undrained triaxial compassion test of Bangkok clay varying the strain rate from 0.01 to 10.0 percent strain per minute. Next, the simulation of triaxial test using a single element calculation is performed in order to compare with the experimental result. The turning of viscosity coefficient is made until all series of undrained triaxial compression test are matched. The final conclusion of the viscosity coefficient of Bangkok clay is in the rage of 3.24x10[superscript 3]-3.60x10[superscript 3] kPa.s.
Share
COinS