Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปฏิรูประบบการบริหารงานบุคคลขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reform of Thai Local Civil Servants System
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดำรงค์ วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
รัฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.886
Abstract
จุดมุ่งหมายของการศึกษาวิจัย เพื่อต้องการทราบว่าระบบการบริหารงานบุคคลขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นของไทย มีปัญหาที่เกี่ยวกับปัจจัยที่เอื้อต่อการเกิดพฤติกรรมเบี่ยงเบนของตัวแสดงในการบริหารงานบุคคลหรือไม่ อย่างไร พฤติกรรมที่เบี่ยงเบนมีลักษณะอย่างไร มีสาเหตุและปัจจัยอะไรบ้าง มีหนทางการแก้ไขอย่างไร การศึกษาวิจัยใช้วิธีการสำรวจข้อมูลจากเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์ การใช้กรณีศึกษา และเทคนิคเดลฟาย โดยอาศัยกลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญเป็นผู้ให้ความเห็นเกี่ยวกับประเภทของพฤติกรรมเบี่ยงเบนทางด้านการบริหารงานบุคคล สาเหตุการเกิดพฤติกรรมดังกล่าว และกลไกการปฎิรูประบบการบริหารงานบุคคลขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นของไทยให้เป็นไปตามหลักการบริหารจัดการที่ดี รวมทั้งการวิเคราะห์กรณีศึกษาในเชิงลึกด้วย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า พฤติกรรมเบี่ยงเบนทางด้านการบริหารงานบุคคล ได้แก่การกระทำการทุจริตคอร์รัปชั่น การกระทำอันไม่เป็นธรรมและการปฎิบัติที่มิชอบด้วยกฎหมาย กฎระเบียบทางด้านการบริหารงานบุคคล สาเหตุเกิดจากปัจจัยใหญ่ 3 ด้าน คือด้านพฤติกรรมภายในของตัวแสดง ที่มาจากขาดขาดการเรียนรู้ รับรู้ หรือมีแรงจูงใจ ทัศนคติ หรือค่านิยมมีลักษณะในทางลบ ทำให้ตัวแสดงกระทำการโดยไม่ยึดหลักกฎหมายกฎหมาย และหลักคุณธรรม ด้านปัจจัยสภาพแวดล้อมภายในองค์การ คือ โครงสร้างบรรทัดฐานและกระบวนบริหารงานบุคคล ที่บทบัญญัติกฎหมายมีความคลุมเครือ มีช่องว่างที่จะเกิดการใช้อำนาจที่มิชอบ หรือขาดระบบการควบคุม ถ่วงดุล การใช้อำนาจ และสัมพันธภาพระหว่างตัวแสดง ที่มีความขัดแย้งในบทบาทที่แตกต่างกันของฝ่ายการเมืองกับข้าราชการประจำ และด้านปัจจัยสภาพแวดล้อมภายนอกองค์การ ได้แก่ การเมืองในระบอบประชาธิปไตย แต่มีลักษณะเป็นแบบ “ธนาธิปไตย" มีการใช้เงินเป็นปัจจัยกำหนดการตัดสินใจมากกว่าหลักการ ไม่ยึดกติกาการแข่งขันในกระบวนการทางการเมือง กีดกันคู่แข่ง การสนับสนุนบุคคลทางการเมือง แทรกแซงระบบข้าราชการประจำ เศรษฐกิจแบบระบบทุนนิยมที่เน้นวัตถุนิยม การแข่งขันปกป้องผลประโยชน์ทางธุรกิจที่ไม่เป็นธรรม และสังคมวัฒนธรรมแบบระบบอุปถัมภ์ แต่อย่างไรก็ดี ปัจจัยพฤติกรรมภายในส่วนบุคคล เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการกลั่นกรองตัดสินใจที่จะแสดงพฤติกรรมการบริหารงานบุคคลที่ดีหรือไม่ดี แนวทางการแก้ไข ได้แก่การปรับความคิดของตัวแสดง โครงสร้าง กระบวนการ และการนำเทคนิคการบริหารจัดการมาใช้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the deviance of personnel practice of Thai local civil servants which is mentioned to bad personnel system, in order to find out definition, some factor that stimulate actor to perform illegal or deviate merit principle and impact of deviance of personnel practice. Regarding the research methodology, the author took the descriptive analysis to find out the answers of research questions. The methodologies can be divided into four parts : documentary review, interview, case studies, which indicating bad practice of personnel, and Delphi technique. A group of experts in local personnel management were invited to explain the definition | causes and impacts of bad practice of personnel management including the mechanism to reform the Thai local civil servant system toward good a governance practice and analize the several case study in deep details . The research shows that the definition of deviant behavior characterized by corruption, unfair treatments and wrongful acts in the process of personnel management. The causes of deviant behavior derived from three main factors. Firstly, internal human behaviors. Several actors lack of good learning, perceptions, or have negative motivation, attitudes to deviate norms or merit principle. Secondly, internal organization environment. The structure and personnel processs in local personnel law are obvious or inappropriate which stimulate some actor abuse of power or lack of mechanism to control and check of balance. A conflict of different roles between local executives and permanent employees. Finally, external organization environment. Regarding a factor of money politics in democracy system to stimulate some actor make decision based on money and not follow political contest rules include intevene in personnel process. A factor of material capitalism economics to stimulate unfair business running and protection and a factor of local social culture is based on spoil system. However, internal human behaviors is the most significant factor to have actors consider to perform a deviant or good personnel behavior. The mechanism to reform can be conducted by 4 REs Model, RE-thinking of actors, RE-Structure, RE-process of personnel law and RE-tooling of management techniques.
Share
COinS