Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Doctoral music composition: “Wuhan”, the legend of mankind victory for comtemporary jazz ensemble
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีรชาติ เปรมานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.917
Abstract
บทประพันธ์เพลงดุษฎีนิพนธ์: “อู่ฮั่น” ตำนานชัยชนะแห่งมนุษยชาติสำหรับวงแจ๊สอองซอมเบลอร่วมสมัย ประพันธ์โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างสรรค์นวัตกรรมบทประพันธ์เพลงบทใหม่ ซึ่งตีความจากสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 (โควิด 19) ในประเทศไทย โดยเป็นการนำเรื่องราวจากสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของโควิด 19 ในช่วงต่างๆ ของประเทศไทยมาถอดความเพื่อนำมาสร้างสรรค์เป็นบทประพันธ์ที่มีสำเนียง ลีลาสีสัน และถ่ายทอดความรู้สึกในรูปแบบดนตรีแจ๊สร่วมสมัย โดยบูรณาการแนวคิดของดนตรีแจ๊ส ดนตรีคลาสสิก และดนตรีร่วมสมัย รวมถึงใช้เทคนิคการประพันธ์ต่างๆ และการถอดสัญญะของบทเพลง ได้แก่ เพลง ช้าง แสดงถึง ประเทศไทย เพลง ธรณีกรรแสง เป็นตัวแทนความโศกเศร้า มาเป็นวัตถุดิบในการประพันธ์ บทประพันธ์เพลงนี้มีความยาวโดยรวมประมาณ 40 นาที ประกอบด้วย 5 บทเพลง ได้แก่ บทประพันธ์เพลงที่ 1 The Attack: BKK 3/26/2020 แสดงถึงจุดเริ่มต้นสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของไวรัส โคโรนา 2019 ในประเทศไทย ประพันธ์เพลงที่ 2 The Chaos แสดงถึงความแตกตื่นของผู้คน บทประพันธ์เพลงที่ 3 The Sacrificing แสดงถึงความเสียสละและความสูญเสียที่เกิดขึ้น บทประพันธ์เพลงที่ 4 Time of the Black Shadow สะท้อนถึงความมืดมนของประเทศจากการระบาดแพร่ของไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 หลายระลอก และ บทประพันธ์เพลงที่ 5 Rising of the Heroes แสดงถึงความยืนหยัดต่อสู้และสุดท้ายเราได้ผ่านพ้นไป การนำเสนอบทประพันธ์เพลงประสบผลสำเร็จตามวัตถุประสงค์ที่ได้กำหนดอย่างสมบูรณ์ เป็นผลงานวิชาการทางด้านการประพันธ์เพลงที่ผสมผสานระหว่างองค์ความรู้ทางดนตรีร่วมกับการเล่าเรื่องราวที่เกิดขึ้นจริงในปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Doctoral Music Composition: "Wuhan" - The Legend of Mankind's Victory for Contemporary Jazz Ensemble is written by aiming to create a novel composition, which interpreted the outbreak of the 2019 coronavirus (COVID-19) in Thailand. The narrative of various stages of the Covid-19 outbreak has turned into a composition with variety of melodic figures, vibrant rhythm, and message conveyance via the contemporary jazz. The fusion jazz, classical contemporary music ideas include formatting. Various compositional techniques and the decoding melody has been applied Chang which represents the national figure and Torranee Gunsang representing sorrow. This composition has a 40 minutes duration, consisted of 5 spectacular pieces : "The Attack: BKK 3/26/2020" presenting the beginning of outbreak , 2) "The Chaos" presenting people's panic , 3) "The Sacrificing" presenting the sacrifices and losses of the people, 4) "Time of the Black Shadow" reflecting the darkness of widespread outbreak to country, 5) "Rising of the Heroes" presenting resilience, struggle, and ultimately, overcome situation. The composition has successfully fulfilled the defined objectives as an academic work that integrates composition technique and program music to enhance and be reflected the classical jazz growth in Thailand.
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.