Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Doctoral music composition: the eternal shining of the infinite stars for synthesizer and wind orchestra
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีรชาติ เปรมานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.922
Abstract
การสร้างสรรค์ผลงานของวงวินด์ออร์เคสตราที่ผสมผสานกับการใช้เสียงสังเคราะห์ของซินธิไซเซอร์ร่วมกันนั้นยังไม่มีมากมายแพร่หลายมากนักในปัจจุบันซึ่งต่างกับการใช้วงซิมโฟนีออร์เคสตราผสมผสานกับซินธิไซเซอร์ตามที่ได้ยินทั่วไปเช่นบทเพลงประกอบภาพยนตร์ต่าง ๆ โดยดุษฎีนิพนธ์การประพันธ์เพลงแสงนิรันดร์อนันตาสำหรับซินธิไซเซอร์และวงวินด์ออร์เคสตรานี้จึงถือได้ว่าเป็นการสร้างสรรค์นวัตกรรมใหม่ให้กับวงการดนตรีประเภทวงวินด์ออร์เคสตรา และวงการวิชาการดนตรี สามารถเป็นต้นแบบทางดนตรีที่ผสมผสานกันได้อย่างลงตัว โดยบทประพันธ์เพลงเป็นการบรรยายจินตนาการของการเดินทางตั้งแต่โลกสู่ห้วงอวกาศ รวมถึงการสร้างสรรค์นวัตกรรมการผสมเสียงและสีสันของเครื่องดนตรีประเภทเครื่องลม เครื่องกระทบ และองค์ประกอบของเสียงดนตรีประเภทซินธิไซเซอร์ ให้มีความกลมกลืนกันอย่างลงตัว โดยใช้หลักการทางทฤษฎีและแนวคิดปรัชญาของดนตรีตะวันตกเพื่อพัฒนารูปแบบในการประพันธ์เพลง และสามารถเผยแพร่เป็นองค์ความรู้ใหม่ในศาสตร์ด้านการประพันธ์เพลงและการสร้างสีสันในมิติใหม่ให้กับวงวินด์ออร์เคสตรา ดุษฎีนิพนธ์การประพันธ์เพลงแสงนิรันดร์อนันตาสำหรับซินธิไซเซอร์และวงวินด์ออร์เคสตราประกอบด้วย 4 ท่อน คือ ท่อนที่ 1. เอกโซสเฟียร์ (Exosphere) ท่อนที่ 2. เส้นขอบฟ้าคาร์มัน (Beyond Karman Line) ท่อนที่ 3. หมู่ดาวแห่งกาแล็กซี (Constellations of the Galaxy) และท่อนที่ 4. อนันตาดารานิรันดร์ (Ananta Dara Eternity) มีความยาวประมาณ 30 นาทีและให้ความรู้สึกที่แตกต่างกันในแต่ละท่อนเพลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In a world where synthesizers have become ubiquitous in movie soundtracks, the combination of wind orchestras and synthesizer sounds is a rare and daring experiment. The eternal shining of the infinite stars for synthesizer and wind orchestra breaks new ground in the wind orchestra music industry, pushing the boundaries of what is possible with this unique blend of instruments. It is a testament to the power of imagination and creativity, combining storytelling with musical mastery to take listeners on a journey from Earth to the deepest reaches of space. The eternal shining of the infinite stars for synthesizer and wind orchestra is not just a musical composition but a masterpiece that fuses the artistry of Western music with philosophical concepts to create a one-of-a-kind musical experience. The dissertation explores new sound mixing and color combinations, drawing on theoretical principles to develop a distinct style that will spark new knowledge in the science of composition and breathe new life into the wind orchestra genre. The eternal shining of the infinite stars for synthesizer and wind orchestra is divided into four movements: I. Exosphere, II. Beyond the Karman Line, III. Constellations of the Galaxy, and IV. Ananta Dara Eternity, a 30-minute composition, is a rich tapestry of emotions that will leave listeners breathless. Each part has a unique character that takes the listener deeper into the cosmos, exploring the vastness of space and the mysteries of the universe. The eternal shining of the infinite stars for synthesizer and wind orchestra is a remarkable musical journey that pushes the boundaries of what is possible and will undoubtedly inspire future generations of musicians and composers.
Creative Commons License