Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Doctoral music composition: Mahanakhon for choir and orchestra
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณรงค์ฤทธิ์ ธรรมบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.906
Abstract
ดุษฎีนิพนธ์การประพันธ์เพลง: บทเพลงมหานครสำหรับวงขับร้องประสานเสียงและออร์เคสตรา ประพันธ์ขึ้นจากแรงบันดาลใจที่มีต่อกรุงเทพมหานคร ซึ่งเป็นมหานครและเป็นเมืองหลวงของประเทศไทย ซึ่งเป็นเมืองที่มีความรุ่มรวยทางวัฒนธรรมและประวัติศาสตร์เป็นอย่างยิ่ง และเป็นศูนย์กลางความเจริญของประเทศไทย สำหรับบทประพันธ์นี้ ผู้วิจัยได้เลือกที่จะประพันธ์โดยนำเสนอย่านเมืองต่าง ๆ ในกรุงเทพมหานครที่ผู้วิจัยสนใจ หรือได้รับแรงบันดาลใจ โดยนำเสนอในมุมมองที่แตกต่างกัน เช่นในแง่ของประวัติศาสตร์ วิถีชีวิตในอดีตและปัจจุบัน ปัญหาสังคม เหตุการณ์ทางการเมือง รวมไปถึงตำนานของสถานที่นั้น ๆ จนสร้างสรรค์ออกมาเป็นบทประพันธ์ 7 กระบวน ได้แก่ เจริญกรุง ดาวคะนอง สาทร พาหุรัด ข้าวสาร ท่าเตียน และราชดำเนิน โดยผู้วิจัยเป็นผู้ประพันธ์ทั้งดนตรีและคำร้องทั้งหมด โดยใช้องค์ความรู้ดนตรีที่มีอยู่เดิม และจากการศึกษาบทประพันธ์อื่นเพิ่มเติม ทั้ง 7 กระบวนนี้นำเสนอกรุงเทพมหานครในมุมมองที่แตกต่างกัน โดยเจริญกรุงนั้นนำเสนอในด้านประวัติศาสตร์ของถนนสายนี้ ดาวคะนองนำเสนอมุมมองด้านการคมนาคมในกรุงเทพมหานคร สาทรนำเสนอถึงวิถีชีวิตผู้คนในเมือง พาหุรัดนั้นนำเสนอความสนุกสนานในย่านนั้น และความหลากหลายทางวัฒนธรรม ในขณะที่ข้าวสารนั้น ผู้วิจัยได้นำเสนอปัญหาทางสังคมที่มีอยู่ ท่าเตียนผู้วิจัยได้นำเสนอตำนานพื้นบ้านของท่าเตียน และราชดำเนินนั้นได้นำเสนอเรื่องราวทางการเมืองของกรุงเทพมหานครและประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Doctoral Music Composion: Mahanakhon for Choir and Orchestra, draws inspiration from Bangkok, the bustling metropolis and capital of Thailand. This city is known for its rich culture, history, and economic prosperity. Through this composition, the researcher aims to present various areas of Bangkok that inspired from different perspectives, including history, contemporary lifestyles, social issues, political events, and local folklore. The seven movements – Charoen Krung, Dao Khanong, Sathorn, Phahurat, Khaosan, Tha Tien, and Ratchadamnoen – were created based on these ideas. The researcher used prior musical training and studied other compositions to create the music and all the vocals. Each movements offers a unique perspective on Bangkok. Charoen Krung depicts the history of the famous Charoen Krung Road. Dao Khanong offers a perspective on Bangkok’s transportation system. Phahurat captures the district’s cultural diversity and enjoyment. Sathorn showcases urban lifestyles. Khaosan highlights social issues. Tha Tien presents the folklore of Tha Tien. Ratchadamnoen delves into Thailand and Bangkok’s political histories, giving a glimpse into the city’s past and present. Overall, Mahanakhon for Choir and Orchestra presents an artistic interpretation of Bangkok, reflecting its vibrant culture and diverse perspectives.
Creative Commons License