Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Doctoral music composition: the sonic eclipse panchromatic for synthesizer and percussion ensemble
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีรชาติ เปรมานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.916
Abstract
ดุษฎีนิพนธ์การประพันธ์เพลง: อานุภาพเสียงแห่งอุปราคาสำหรับซินธิไซเซอร์และวงเครื่องกระทบ เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงสร้างสรรค์ของศาสตร์ดนตรีตะวันตก ที่ประพันธ์เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดสุริยุปราคาและการเกิดจันทรุปราคา ที่ให้ความสำคัญเกี่ยวกับการหมุนของโลก ดวงจันทร์ และดวงอาทิตย์ จนเกิดปรากฏการณ์เป็นแสงเงาในรูปแบบต่าง ๆ อีกทั้งยังรวมถึงความเชื่อของชาวไทยในสมัยโบราณที่มักจะเข้าใจว่าปรากฏการณ์ทั้งสองนี้คือการเกิดลางร้าย เกิดภัยพิบัติ เกิดเหตุโศกนาฏกรรม จากที่เทพองค์หนึ่งชื่อว่า “ราหู” มีความโกรธแค้นพระอาทิตย์และพระจันทร์ จึงไล่อมพระอาทิตย์และพระจันทร์ส่งผลให้เกิดเป็นปรากฏการณ์ดังกล่าว โดยผู้วิจัยได้ดึงลักษณะความสำคัญของปรากฏการณ์นี้ออกมาเป็น สี่ประเด็นเพื่อใช้ในการสร้างสรรค์บทเพลง ได้แก่ ดาร์กเนสแอทนูน: ตำนานของดวงอาทิตย์, ภีนัมบา: เงามัว, บลัดมูน: แสงจันทร์สีเลือด และ ราหู: เทพแห่งเงา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Doctoral Music Composition: The Sonic Power of Eclipse for Synthesizer and Percussion Ensemble, is creative research in western music related to the solar and lunar eclipses, emphasizing on the rotation of the earth, the moon, the sun, and the phenomenon of light and shadow. The composition also integrates the ancient Thai beliefs in bad prophetic, disaster, tragedy initiated by “Rahu” the god who had a rage against the sun and the moon. As a result, Rahu engulfed the sun and the moon resulting in such a phenomenon. The researcher has characterized the importance of this phenomenon into 4 issues to create the composition, including Darkness at Noon: The Myth of the Solar, Penumbra: Light of the Shadow, Blood Moon: The Blood Moonshine, and Rahu: The Shadow God.
Creative Commons License