Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Influence of Twitter usages towards subjective well-being: the moderated mediation effect of self-esteem and perceived social support
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิชญา ไชยวุฒิกรณ์วานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1095
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพฤติกรรมการใช้งานทวิตเตอร์แบบแอคทีฟ (active) และความสุขเชิงอัตวิสัย และสำรวจการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองในฐานะตัวแปรส่งผ่าน โดยมีการรับรู้การสนับสนุนทางสังคมจากผู้ใช้งานอื่นในเครือข่ายมาเป็นตัวแปรกำกับความสัมพันธ์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยนี้เป็นนิสิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย อายุ18-22 ปี จำนวน 207 คน แบ่งเป็นเพศชาย 43 คน และเพศหญิง 164 คน โดยที่กลุ่มตัวอย่างต้องมีการใช้งานทวิตเตอร์ในลักษณะที่มีการปฏิสัมพันธ์ มีส่วนร่วมในกิจกรรมกับชุมชนและเครือข่ายของตนเอง และมีการทวีตข้อความลงในทวิตเตอร์ของตนเอง ภายใน 1 เดือนก่อนการเก็บข้อมูล ผู้วิจัยใช้การวิเคราะห์ถดถอย โมเดลการกำกับอิทธิพลการส่งผ่าน (moderated mediation model) ในการทดสอบสมมติฐานการวิจัย ซึ่งผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า พฤติกรรมการใช้งานทวิตเตอร์แบบแอคทีฟมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับการรับรู้การสนับสนุนทางสังคม (r = .62, p < .01) และความสุขเชิงอัตวิสัย (r = .20, p < .01) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในขณะที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง (r = .10, p > .05) ไม่แตกต่างจากศูนย์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ซึ่งจากการทดสอบสมมติฐานพบว่า พฤติกรรมการใช้งานทวิตเตอร์แบบแอคทีฟไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (b = -.02, p > .05) ซึ่งไม่พบอิทธิพลของการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองในฐานะตัวแปรส่งผ่านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพฤติกรรมการใช้งานทวิตเตอร์แบบแอคทีฟและความสุขเชิงอัตวิสัย และไม่พบอิทธิพลของการรับรู้การสนับสนุนทางสังคมในฐานะตัวแปรกำกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพฤติกรรมการใช้งานทวิตเตอร์แบบแอคทีฟและการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง (b= .02, p > .05) ในขณะที่พบอิทธิพลของการรับรู้การสนับสนุนทางสังคมในฐานะตัวแปรกำกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพฤติกรรมการใช้งานทวิตเตอร์แบบแอคทีฟและความสุขเชิงอัตวิสัย (b = .07, p < .05) ซึ่งโมเดลการกำกับ สามารถทำนายความแปรปรวนของความสุขเชิงอัตวิสัยได้ร้อยละ 62 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (R2 = .62, F(7, 199) = 64.29, p < .01)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main purpose of this study is to delve into the influence of self-esteem as a mediator of the relationship between active Twitter usages and subjective well-being, and perceived social support as a moderator of the relationship between active Twitter usages and self-esteem, and relationship between active Twitter usages and subjective well-being. To obtain Twitter usages and perceived social support variable, participants were asked to report a self-report questionnaire. Research involved data of 207 Chulalongkorn University students, aged between 18-22 years old who use Twitter for social interaction daily. Correlation analysis and moderated mediation analysis were used to test and estimate causal relationships of self-esteem as a mediator of the relationship between active Twitter usages and subjective well-being, and perceived social support as a moderator of the relationship between active Twitter usages and self-esteem, and relationship between active Twitter usages and subjective well-being. Results showed that active Twitter usages were positively correlated with perceived social support (r = .62, p < .01) and subjective well-being (r = .20, p < .01), but no significant correlation was found with self-esteem (r = .10, p > .05). In additional, moderated mediation analysis found that self-esteem didn’t mediate the relationship between active Twitter usages and subjective well-being and perceived social support didn’t moderate the relationship between active Twitter usages and self-esteem (b= .02, p > .05). On the other hand, results showed that perceived social support moderated the relationship between active Twitter usages and subjective well-being (b = .07, p < .05) and the moderated model was able to explain 62% of the variance in subjective well-being (R2 = .62, F(7, 199) = 64.29, p < .01).
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.