Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
New electrolyte formulation influencing performance and efficiency of lithium-ion batteries: molecular dynamics simulations
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มนัสวี สุทธิพงษ์
Second Advisor
จิตติ เกษมชัยนันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.384
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ใช้การจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุลศึกษาผลของปริมาณและชนิดตัวทำละลายร่วมที่มีต่อโครงสร้างการละลาย พลวัต และสมบัติทางไฟฟ้าเคมีของสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์สำหรับแบตเตอรี่ลิเทียม-ไอออน เกลือลิเทียมที่ใช้คือลิเทียมเฮกซะฟลูออโรฟอสเฟต (LiPF6) ที่ความเข้มข้น 1.0 M ในตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ฐานคาร์บอเนตผสมระหว่างเอทิลีนคาร์บอเนต (EC) กับไดเมทิลคาร์บอเนต (DMC) ในอัตราส่วน 1:1 ตัวทำละลายร่วม 4 ชนิดที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ เตตระเมทิลีนซัลโฟน (TMS) ไดเมทิลซัลฟอกไซด์ (DMSO) ฟลูออโรเอทิลีนคาร์บอเนต (FEC) และซักซิโนไนไตล์ (SN) ที่ปริมาณ 0, 10, 25, 50, 75 และ 100 wt.% การนำพาไอออนลิเทียม Li+ ในสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์ขึ้นกับปริมาณและชนิดตัวทำละลายร่วมอย่างมาก ในทุกระบบการจำลอง การเติมตัวทำละลายร่วมที่ 25 wt.% ให้เลขทรานสเฟอเรนซ์ของไอออนลิเทียม Li+ สูงสุด ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ของไอออนลิเทียม Li+ และไอออนลบ PF6- ในสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่เติมตัวทำละลายร่วม DMSO สูงกว่าระบบที่เติม TMS, FEC และ SN ตามลำดับ เกลือ LiPF6 ในตัวทำละลายผสม EC:DMC = 1:1 โดยเติม DMSO 25 wt.% ให้ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของไอออนสูงสุดที่ 14.13 mS/cm และเลขทรานสเฟอเรนซ์ของไอออนลิเทียม Li+ สูงสุดที่ 0.47 ในระบบดังกล่าวชั้นการละลายแรกของไอออนลิเทียม Li+ ไม่พบการแทรกตัวของไอออนลบ PF6- เนื่องจากตัวทำละลายร่วม DMSO ซึ่งมีเลขโดเนอร์สูงสามารถล้อมรอบไอออนลิเทียม Li+ ได้ดีกว่า TMS, FEC และ SN ส่งผลให้อันตรกิริยาระหว่างคู่ไอออนลดลง ผลการจำลองที่ได้อาจใช้เป็นแนวทางในการเลือกและ/หรือออกแบบสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์สำหรับแบตเตอรี่ลิเทียม-ไอออนที่มีประสิทธิภาพและความปลอดภัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Molecular dynamics (MD) simulations were employed to investigate the effect of contents and types of co-solvents on the solvation structure and transport properties and of lithium ions (Li+) in electrolyte. Lithium hexafluorophosphate (LiPF6) at concentration of 1.0 M in carbonate-based solvent of ethylene carbonate (EC) and dimethyl carbonate (DMC) with the mixing ratio of 1:1 was considered. The co-solvents, namely tetramethylene sulfone (TMS), dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO), fluoroethylene carbonate (FEC), and succinonitrile (SN) were added into the electrolytes at different contents: 0, 10, 25, 50, 75, and 100 wt.%. The dynamics of Li+ depended strongly on the contents and types of co-solvents. The transference number of Li+ was highest. When 25 wt.% each co-solvent was added into the electrolytes. The highest ionic conductivity (14.13 mS/cm) and transference number of Li+ (0.47) were obtained from the system of 1.0 M LiPF6 in EC:DMC = 1:1 with the addition of 25 wt.% DMSO. In this system, the PF6- anion did not participate in the Li+ first solvation shell. This is due to the higher donor number (DN) of DMSO molecule, compared to TMS, FEC, and SN, induce weakening of the electrostatic interaction. The simulation results develop fundamental understanding of the principles that govern the properties of bulk electrolytes, and perhaps provide guidance for design of electrolytes with improved performance and safety of lithium-ion batteries.
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.