Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Doctoral music composition: Phrathat Doitung
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรประพิตร์ เผ่าสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.914
Abstract
การสร้างสรรค์ผลงานทางดุริยางคศิลป์: พระธาตุดอยตุง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษามูลบทที่เกี่ยวข้องกับประวัติศาสตร์ความเป็นมาตำนานและรูปแบบการสร้างพระธาตุดอยตุงและนำมาเป็นแรงบันดาลใจและแนวคิดในการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานทางดุริยางคศิลป์: พระธาตุดอยตุง ผู้วิจัยศึกษาข้อมูลทางด้านเอกสาร ลงพื้นที่เก็บข้อมูลภาคสนาม ข้อมูลสัมภาษณ์ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลและกำหนดโครงสร้างของบทเพลงและสร้างสรรค์ผลงานทางดุริยางคศิลป์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า แนวคิดในการประพันธ์มี 5 แนวคิด 1) ฐานและองค์เจดีย์ 2) กระสวนทำนองบูชาพระธาตุ 3) การสร้างสำเนียงลาวจก 4) การสร้างพระธาตุคู่กันสององค์ 5) พิธีกรรมทางศาสนา สิ่งเหล่านี้จึงเป็นแรงบันดาลใจนำไปสู่การสร้างสรรค์ผลงานทางดุริยางคศิลป์แบ่งเป็น 4 ช่วง คือ ช่วงที่ 1) ปฐมศรัทธาสมโภช ประกอบด้วย เกริ่นพระธาตุดอยตุงปฐมบทต่อด้วยจ๊อยตำนานพระธาตุดอยตุง เพลงปรากฏนาคพัน เพลงศุทธิ์สรรค์ศรัทธา ช่วงที่ 2) เรืองโรจน์รังสฤษฎ์ ประกอบด้วยเพลงอชุตราชสถาปนา เพลงลาวจกบริบาล เพลงศานต์จิตบูชาพระรากขวัญ เพลงรังสรรค์เคียงสถาพร ช่วงที่ 3) เพริศพิศบูชา ประกอบด้วยเพลงแห่น้อยดอยตุง ช่วงที่ 4) เทวารักษ์พระธาตุดอยตุง ประกอบด้วยเพลงเทวาประชารักษ์นิรันดร์ โดยการประพันธ์ใช้ลักษณะการสร้างสำเนียงเพลงและใช้ความคิดสร้างสรรค์ในการสร้างทำนองเพลงขึ้นใหม่ อาศัยเพลงต้นรากและการประพันธ์โดยอัตโนมัติ สร้างสรรค์หน้าทับขึ้นใหม่ บทเพลงใช้โครงสร้างเสียงกลุ่มเสียงปัญจมูล บันไดเสียงเพียงออบน บันไดเสียงเพียงออล่าง บันไดเสียงชวา มีการสร้างสรรค์รูปแบบการประสมวงกลองชาติพันธุ์ที่พบบริเวณพระธาตุดอยตุงคือ กลองตึ่งนง กลองตะลดปด กลองเต่งถิ้ง กลองมองเซิง กลองยาวลาหู่ วงสะล้อซอซึง วงป้าดก๊อง เพื่อดำเนินทำนองสร้างสำเนียงเสียงให้เกิดอรรถรสของบทเพลงและเติมเต็มจินตภาพของพระธาตุดอยตุงให้สมบูรณ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This music composition of Phrathat Doitung is aimed to explore the history, background, and construction pattern of Phrathat Doitung (the Buddha's relics at Wat Phrathat Doi Tung). The study also became an inspiration and a concept of music composition of Phrathat Doitung. The study employed documentary research, field studies, and interviews with experts. Data analysis was brought to develop a structure of the music composition. It is found that there are 5 concepts in the music composition: 1) The pagoda’s base and body 2) The melodic pattern for the Buddha’s relics worship 3) The composition of Lao Chok tone 4) The construction of the twin pagodas and 5) Religious ceremonies. These things inspired the music composition which is separated into 4 parts: Part 1) Pratom Sattha Somphoch, consisting of Phrathat Doitung Pratommaboh Song, Prakosnakpan Song, Song Sutsan Sattha, Part 2) Ruangrot Rangsarit consisting of Achutaraj Sathapana Song, Laojok Boriban Song, Jitbucha Phra Rak Kwan Song Part 3) Peres Phitsa Bucha consisting of Heaynoi Doitung Song Part 4) Thewarak Phrathat Doitung consistied of Thewa Pracharak Niran Song. The composition employed the development of tone and creation of a new melody based on Pleng Ton Rak and automatic composition using the penta-centric tone structure, Pieng-or Bon scale, Pieng-or Lang scale, Jawa scale. The performance pattern and Na-tub rhythmic pattern are arranged. These are the Klong Tueng Nong , Klong Ta lod Pod, Klong Teng Ting, Klong Mong Sheng, Klong Yao Lahu. The music composition consists of a Sa Lo So Sueng band, and an extra-large Pad Gong Wong band to create the aesthetics in the song and fulfill the imagination of a picture of Phrathat Doitung in mind.
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.