Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Painting creation: “a fulfilled dream” series
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชัย ตุรงคินานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Visual Arts (ภาควิชาทัศนศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทัศนศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.580
Abstract
การวิจัยและสร้างสรรค์ผลงานในครั้งนี้ ผู้วิจัยเป็นผู้พิการทางด้านการเคลื่อนไหวตั้งแต่กำเนิด จึงได้รับแรงบันดาลใจจากความทรงจำในอดีตจนถึงปัจจุบันของผู้วิจัยที่แสนเจ็บปวด โดยได้รับผลกระทบจาก แรงกดดันในตัวเอง และจากสังคมรอบข้าง ทำให้มีความต้องการที่จะสะท้อนความเป็นจริงของสังคม สะท้อนถึงความเหลื่อมล้ำ สิทธิคนพิการ ผู้ด้อยโอกาส อันเนื่องมาจากปัญหาสังคม เช่น ความยากจน การขาดโอกาสทางการศึกษา การเข้าถึงระบบสาธารณูปโภคขั้นพื้นฐาน เป็นต้น จากผลกระทบดังกล่าว ทำให้ผู้พิการบางคนไม่ได้รับสิทธิเท่าเทียมเหมือนคนปกติ ถึงแม้ว่าผู้พิการจะมีความรู้ความสามารถแต่เข้าไม่ถึงโอกาสขั้นพื้นฐานก็ไม่สามารถที่จะได้ทำงานเหมือนคนปกติได้ โดยถ่ายทอดผลงานวิจัยผ่านการสร้างสรรค์งานศิลปะเซอร์เรียลลิสม์ (Surrealism) ที่มีรูปแบบการนำเสนอสาระหรือเรื่องราวในอดีต ที่มีผลต่อจิตใจของศิลปิน มักจะนำเสนอผลงานในด้านลบ เพื่อเป็นการสั่งสอนหรือเสียดสีสังคม เป็นเรื่องราวที่ถ่ายทอดผ่านการรับรู้ด้วยจิตใจหรือความคิดฝัน มีมิติด้านกาลเวลาจากอดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน การศึกษาพบว่า ผลงานศิลปะที่ผู้วิจัยได้ถ่ายทอดออกมาในรูปแบบเซอร์เรียลลิสม์ (Surrealism) ทำให้ผู้วิจัยมีการพัฒนาด้านความสามารถที่ใช้เพียงปาก คอ และเท้า ในการสร้างสรรค์งานศิลปะเพิ่มมากขึ้น และส่งเสริมให้มีการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานที่ถ่ายทอดอารมณ์และความรู้สึกอันเจ็บปวดจากอดีตจนถึงปัจจุบันเป็นอย่างดี สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงความจริงของผู้พิการที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากจิตใจมาตลอดชีวิต สามารถเป็นกระบอกเสียงผ่านงานสร้างสรรค์ผลงานศิลปะ เพื่อให้สังคมได้เห็นค่าของผู้พิการ จนสามารถปรับเปลี่ยนทัศนคติระหว่างคนปกติกับผู้พิการได้ไม่มากก็น้อย ให้ผู้พิการได้ยืนอยู่ในสังคมเดียวกันอย่างเท่าเทียม และเป็นการลดปัญหาความเหลื่อมล้ำทางสังคมได้อย่างยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research and creation are inspired by the researcher’s painful past and present experiences as a mobility-impaired person from birth. The researcher has suffered from self-pressure and pressure from society and would like to create a series of painting that reflects social reality plagued by the problems of inequality, disability rights, and the underprivileged as a result of poverty, lack of education, and limited access to basic utilities. These problems create unequal opportunities for some disabled people who, despite their competence, may be unable to work like a normal person because they lack basic opportunities. In this research, the problems and experiences of the disabled are expressed through his surrealist painting. The work captures past experiences that have affected the researcher and inspire a pessimistic, educating, and satirical undertone of the work. The painting also expresses the researcher’s affective perception and fantasy that are temporally bounded and extend from the past to the present. The research finds that surrealism allows the researcher, who has limited motor functions, to use only the mouth, neck, and feet to create artwork more freely. It also enables the researcher to adequately express painful emotions and experiences and reflect the reality of a disabled person who has suffered from a trauma throughout his life. Surrealist art can be a mouthpiece for the disabled and shows the value of disability people. As a result, it may be able to change certain preconceptions among normal and disabled people, allowing the disabled to be an equal member of society and reducing the problem of social inequality in a sustainable way.
Creative Commons License