Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Doctoral creative music: "Rachamongkorn Isan Symphony Orchestra" the spirit of Northeastern's culture
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีรชาติ เปรมานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.913
Abstract
ดุษฎีนิพนธ์ดนตรีสร้างสรรค์: “ราชมงคลอีสานซิมโฟนีออร์เคสตรา” จิตวิญญาณแห่งวัฒนธรรมอุดรบูรพา มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างสรรค์รูปแบบแนวความคิดเอกลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมอีสาน ให้กับวงราชมงคลอีสานซิมโฟนีออร์เคสตรา และสร้างสรรค์บทเพลงที่มีการการผสมผสานระหว่างวัฒนธรรมดนตรีพื้นถิ่นอีสานและดนตรีตะวันตกได้อย่างเหมาะสม ในรูปแบบดนตรีร่วมสมัย โดยใช้หลักทฤษฎีและเทคนิคดนตรีตะวันตกเป็นหลัก ในการเรียบเรียงเสียงประสาน การเคลื่อนที่ของคอร์ดได้เหมาะสม และการใช้เทคนิคการด้นสด เพื่อเพิ่มอรรถรสให้กับบทเพลงและความน่าสนใจให้กับเครื่องดนตรีพื้นถิ่นอีสาน เป็นต้น การสร้างสรรค์ผลงานนำเสนอให้รูปแบบ จำนวน 7 บทเพลง ได้แก่ 1.เพลงโคราชต้อนรับ 2. เพลงเดือนหงายที่ริมโขง 3. เพลงตามรักที่ธาตุหลวง 4. เพลงพี่เกี้ยวไม่เป็น 5. เพลงส้มตำ 6. เพลงสาวอีสานรอรัก 7.เพลงเต้ยโขง ความยาวประมาณ 40 นาที บรรเลงโดยวงออร์เคสตราผสมผสานการเดี่ยวเครื่องดนตรีพื้นถิ่นอีสาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Doctoral Creative Music: “Rachamongkorn Isan Symphony Orchestra”, The Spirit of Northeastern’s Culture. The research objectives are to create a conceptual form of cultural identity of Northeastern (Isan) region for the Rajamangala Isan Symphony Orchestra and to create the appropriate that has a combination of Isan folk music and Western music cultures. By mainly using Western music theories and techniques in contemporary music, harmony, chord progression, and improvisation were combined as techniques. In order to increase the enjoyment of the song and the interest of Isan folk instruments, etc., the creation of the works was presented in the form of Repertoire, totaling 6 pieces, namely, 1. Korat Tonrab, 2. Duan-ngai teerimkhong, 3. Tamrakteethut-leung, 4. Phi kuea maipen, 5. Somtum, 6. Sao-Isan ror-rak and 7.ToeyKong. They are approximately 40 minutes in length, performed by an orchestra together with Isan folk instrument solo performances.
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.