Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of Automated viral plaque assay program And Accuracy Improvement
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กฤษฎา พนมเชิง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mechanical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.816
Abstract
กระบวนการนับพลาคของไวรัส หรือ Plaque Assays นั้นเป็นกระบวนการเฉพาะทางที่ต้องใช้ผู้เชียวชาญทางไวรัสวิทยาในการตรวจวัด และเป็นพื้นฐานของการศึกษาพัฒนายารักษาโรคและวัคซีน ซึ่งจำเป็นงานที่ท้าทายซับซ้อน และใช้เวลา ส่งผลให้เกิดความเหนื่อยล้าต่อผู้เชียวชาญด้วยวิธีการนับหาปริมาณคลาสเตอร์ของไวรัสทางกายภาพ ดังนั้นเพื่อลดภาระงาน งานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาและพัฒนา โปรแกรมการนับพลาคอัตโนมัติ โดยได้ทำการสร้าง พัฒนา ปรับปรุง และ เพิ่มความเสรียรภาพ ให้กับระบบถ่ายภาพ โปรแกรม และ สร้างส่วนต่อประสานโปรแกรมการนับพลาคของไวรัสกับผู้ใช้งาน หรือ GUI ( Graphic User Interface) สำหรับแสดงผลและใช้งานโปรแกรม ซึ่งตัวโปรแกรมการนับพลาคของไวรัสได้ทำการพัฒนาอัลกอริทึม ด้วยกระบวนวิเคราะห์ภาพ หรือ Image processing เช่น เทรชโชว์ (Threshold) มอร์โฟโลว์จี (Morphology) และ กระบวนการแมชชีนเลอร์นนิ่งชนิดอันซุปเปอร์ไวส์ ( Unsupervised Learning) ชนิด เค-มีน คลาสเตอร์ริ่ง ( K-mean clustering) ในส่วนของส่วนต่อประสานผู้ใช้งานได้ทำการพัฒนาโดย C# และมากไปกว่านั้นได้ทำการสร้างอุปกรณ์ลดสิ่งรบกวนกับเครื่องถ่ายภาพอีกด้วย โดยผลลัพธ์จากโปรแกรมการนับพลาคของไวรัสอัตโนมัตินั้นสามารถ นับพลาคของไวรัสในกระบวนการนับพลาคของไวรัสได้มีความถูกต้องถึง 94% อีกทั้ง สามารถลดภาระงานผู้เชียวชาญในการตรวจหาปริมาณคลาสเตอร์ของไวรัสในกระบวนการนับพลาคของไวรัสได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Plaque assay is a unique method and specialized measurement by virologists that provides a drug discovery until vaccine development. The approach of plaque assays is challenging and complicated and takes time to analyze by physical counting in well-plates, which causes abstract and stagnant to the expert. Hence, to dimmish the load of the specialists to physical counting in well plates, this research has developed the software used for automated assays. The plaque assay uses unsupervised learning algorithms named k-mean clustering and image processing methods such as K-mean Clustering Thresholding and Morphology. A graphic user interface based on C# displays virtual plaque images. The system noise-canceling equipment is generated. The average correction of the Plaque assay automatic program is 94%. Moreover, it demonstrates its effectiveness in reducing experts’ workload during experiments. The automated plaque assay program holds promise for facilitating and advancing virology research.
Creative Commons License