Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Classification of suicidal ideation scales from Twitter messages using machine learning
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทวิตีย์ เสนีวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา
Second Advisor
ณัฐสุดา เต้พันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.780
Abstract
ความคิดฆ่าตัวตายเป็นหนึ่งในภาวะสุขภาพจิตที่สำคัญอย่างมากในสังคมไทย ในปัจจุบันคนที่มีความคิดฆ่าตัวตายได้มีการแสดงความรู้สึกออกมาผ่านสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ต่าง ๆ ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงได้มีแนวคิดในการนำเอาเทคนิคการประมวลผลภาษาธรรมชาติและการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง มาใช้ในการจำแนกข้อความที่เป็นภาษาไทยบนเครือข่ายสังคมออนไลน์ทวิตเตอร์เพื่อตรวจหาระดับความคิดฆ่าตัวตายทั้ง 6 ระดับ ได้แก่ 1) อยากตาย, 2) คิดฆ่าตัวตายแต่ยังไม่มีรายละเอียดที่เจาะจง, 3) คิดฆ่าตัวตายโดยกล่าวถึงวิธีการ แต่ยังไม่มีแผนและยังไม่ส่อเจตนาที่จะลงมือ, 4) คิดฆ่าตัวตายโดยมีเจตนาที่จะลงมือ ยังไม่มีแผนที่เจาะจง, 5) คิดฆ่าตัวตายโดยมีแผนที่เจาะจงและมีเจตนาที่จะลงมือ และ 6) อื่น ๆ (ไม่ใช่ความคิดฆ่าตัวตาย) โดยใช้อัลกอริทึมแอลเอสทีเอ็ม, เอสวีเอ็ม, แรนดอมฟอเรสต์ และ เอกซ์จีบูสต์ จากการประเมินผลพบว่าอัลกอริทึมแอลเอสทีเอ็มมีประสิทธิภาพโดยรวมดีที่สุด โดยมีค่าความเที่ยงเป็น 93.68% ค่าเรียกคืนเป็น 94.25% ค่าเอฟวันเป็น 93.88% และค่าความแม่นเป็น 95.05% งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาเว็บแอปพลิเคชันเพื่อใช้ทำนายระดับความคิดฆ่าตัวตายจากข้อความของผู้ใช้ที่โต้ตอบกับเว็บแอปพลิเคชัน เพื่อเสนอแนวทางการช่วยเหลือตัวเองในเบื้องต้นหรือให้คำแนะนำได้อย่างเหมาะสมตามระดับความคิดฆ่าตัวตายนั้น ๆ ตลอดจนให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับความคิดด้านลบและวิธีการจัดการความคิดลบอัตโนมัติของตนเอง และมีช่องทางการติดต่อโรงพยาบาลและเบอร์ฉุกเฉินให้แก่ผู้ที่มีความเสี่ยงในการฆ่าตัวตายสูง เพื่อให้ผู้ใช้เข้าถึงความช่วยเหลือได้ทันที
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Suicidal ideation has become one of several vital mental health conditions in Thai society. Nowadays people with suicidal ideation express their feelings via various online social media. This thesis aims to apply natural language processing and machine learning to classify Twitter messages in Thai language into six levels of suicidal ideation, namely, 1) Wish to be dead, 2) Non-specific active suicidal thoughts, 3) Active suicidal ideation with any methods (not plan) without intent to act, 4) Active suicidal ideation with some intent to act without specific plan, 5) Active suicidal ideation with specific plan and intent, and 6) Others (not suicidal ideation). Machine learning algorithms that are used are Long Short-Term Memory (LSTM), Support Vector Machine (SVM), Random Forest, and XGBoost algorithms. In an evaluation, LSTM has the best overall performance with precision of 93.68%, recall of 94.25%, F1 of 93.88%, and accuracy of 95.02%. A web application is developed to predict suicidal ideation level from the message that a user interacts with the web application and provide primary self-help or proper advice according to a particular suicidal ideation level. The web application provides information about negative thoughts and helps to challenge negative automatic thoughts as well as provides contacts to hospitals and helplines for the users at high risk of suicide to reach out for assistance.
Creative Commons License