Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบตรวจหารอยต่อระหว่างน้ำมันดิบกับน้ำในถังเก็บด้วยเทคนิคนิวตรอน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a detection system for crude oil/water interface in storage tank using neutron technique
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นเรศร์ จันทน์ขาว
Second Advisor
เดโช ทองอร่าม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1324
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มุ่งที่จะพัฒนาระบบสำหรับตรวจหาตำแหน่งรอยต่อระหว่างน้ำมันดิบกับน้ำในถังเก็บ โดยใช้เทคนิคการกระเจิงกลับของนิวตรอน ซึ่งใช้ต้นกำเนิดนิวตรอนอเมริเซียม-241/เบริลเรียมและแคลิฟอร์เนียม-252 เนื่องจากเคลื่อนย้ายได้สะดวก ได้ทดลองใช้หัววัดสองแบบคือ หัววัดแบบพรอพอร์ชันนัลชนิดบรรจุก๊าซโบรอนไตรฟลูออไรด์และแบบแก้วเรืองรังสีชนิด NE-905 ในการนับเทอร์มัลนิวตรอนกระเจิงกลับ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าความเข้มของนิวตรอนกระเจิงกลับจากน้ำมันดิบมีค่าสูงกว่าน้ำเพียงเล็กน้อยเท่านั้น จึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่าสำหรับน้ำมันดิบที่ใช้ในการวิจัยนี้ เทคนิคการกระเจิงกลับของนิวตรอนไม่เหมาะที่จะนำไปใช้งานในภาคสนาม เนื่องจากมีความไวต่ำ จึงได้ทำการศึกษาเทคนิคอื่นเพิ่มเติมเพื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการกระเจิงกลับของนิวตรอน ได้แก่ การส่งผ่านนิวตรอน การกระเจิงกลับของรังสีแกมมา และการส่งผ่านรังสีแกมมา ผลการวิจัยในห้องปฏิบัติการ พบว่าเทคนิคการส่งผ่านรังสีแกมมาเป็นเทคนิคที่นำไปใช้ในการตรวจหาตำแหน่งรอยต่อระหว่างน้ำมันดิบกับน้ำได้ดีที่สุด จึงได้ทำการทดสอบในภาคสนามกับถังเก็บน้ำมันดิบ ณ แหล่งผลิตน้ำมันดิบสังฆจาย จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี โดยใช้ต้นกำเนิดรังสีแกมมาโคบอลต์-60และหัววัดรังสีแกมมาชนิด โซเดียมไอโอไดด์(ทัลเลียม) เปรียบเทียบกับการใช้เครื่องวัดแบบนิวตรอนกระเจิงกลับ Hydrotector ที่ใช้กันทั่วไป ซึ่งพบว่าเทคนิคการส่งผ่านรังสีแกมมาสามารถใช้ในการตรวจหาตำแหน่งของรอยต่อระหว่างน้ำมันดิบกับน้ำได้ผลเป็นที่น่าพอใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was aimed to develop a detection of crude oil/water interface in storage tank using neutron backscattering technique. An Am-241/Be neutron and Cf-252 were used as the neutron sources due to their portability. Two detectors i.e. a boron trifluoride(BF(subscript 3)) proportional counter and an NE-905 glass scintilator detector were used to count backscattered thermal neutrons. The experiments showed that the intensity of backscattered neutron from crude oil was slightly higher than from water. It could be concluded that ,for the crude oil under this investigation, the technique was not applicable for field use due to its low sensitivity. Other techniques were therefore investigated in comparison to the neutron backscattering i.e. neutron transmission, gamma–ray backscattering and gamma-ray transmission. It was found that, in laboratory, the gamma-ray transmission technique was most practical for detection of crude oil/water interface. The technique was finally tested at a crude oil storage tank of Sangkajai Oil Field in Supun Buri Province using a Co-60 source and aNaI(Tl) detector in comparison to using a commercially available Hyhrotector neutron backscatter probe. It was found that the interface could be satisfactorily detected using the gamma-ray transmission technique.
Creative Commons License