Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาคุณลักษณะที่พึงประสงค์ของผู้บริหารโรงเรียนสังกัดกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of desirable characteristics of administrators in schools under Bangkok Metropolitan Administration
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปองสิน วิเศษศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.91
Abstract
ศึกษาคุณลักษณะที่พึงประสงค์ของผู้บริหารโรงเรียนสังกัดกรุงเทพมหานคร กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ตอบแบบสอบถาม ได้แก่ ผู้บริหารโรงเรียน จำนวน 208 คน ครู จำนวน 390 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นแบบสอบถามแบบเลือกตอบและมาตราส่วนประมาณค่า วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SPSS สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์คือ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และค่าที โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดการวิจัยจากการสังเคราะห์แนวคิดของนักวิชาการและสำนักการศึกษา กรุงเทพมหานคร ประกอบด้วย 2 คุณลักษณะ คือ 1) คุณลักษณะส่วนตัว ประกอบด้วย ด้านวิชาการ ด้านบุคลิกภาพ ด้านคุณธรรมและจริยธรรม ด้านภาวะผู้นำ 2) คุณลักษณะทางวิชาชีพ ประกอบด้วย ด้านการเป็นผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลง ด้านการเป็นผู้นำทางวิชาการ ด้านความสามารถในการปฏิบัติงาน ด้านความสามารถทางเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ ด้านความสามารถในการสร้างสัมพันธ์ที่ดีกับผู้ปกครองชุมชนและท้องถิ่น ด้านความสามารถในการจัดระบบประกันคุณภาพภายในโรงเรียน ด้านความสามารถในการจัดระบบการดูแลช่วยเหลือนักเรียน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. คุณลักษณะที่พึงประสงค์ของผู้บริหารโรงเรียนสังกัดกรุงเทพมหานคร ตามความคิดเห็นของผู้บริหารและครูในภาพรวมทั้ง 2 คุณลักษณะอยู่ในระดับมาก 2. คุณลักษณะส่วนตัวและคุณลักษณะทางวิชาชีพที่ถึงประสงค์ของผู้บริหารโรงเรียนสังกัดกรุงเทพมหานคร เมื่อพิจารณารายด้านพบว่า ทั้งผู้บริหารและครูมีความคิดเห็นอยู่ในระดับมากทุกด้าน นอกจากคุณลักษณะส่วนตัวด้านคุณธรรมและจริยธรรม ที่ผู้บริหารมีความคิดเห็นอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุดแต่ ครูมีความคิดเห็นอยู่ในระดับมาก 3. เปรียบเทียบคุณลักษณะที่ถึงประสงค์ของผู้บริหารโรงเรียนสังกัดกรุงเทพมหานคร ในภาพรวมตามความคิดเห็นของผู้บริหารและครูพบว่า มีความคิดเห็นแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study desirable characteristics of administrators in schools under Bangkok Metropolitan Administration. The sample consisted of 208 school administrators and 390 teachers. Multiple choice questionnaires and five point Likert scale questionnaires were used. Percentage, mean, standard deviation were used to analyze all data; whereas t-test was used to compare the perceptions of the two groups. The framework of this research was synthesized from the concepts on desirable characteristics of school administrators written by many academicians and the Bangkok Metropolitan Education Office. There were 2 major desirable characteristics, personal and professional characteristics. The personal characteristics consist of study qualifications, personality, ethics, and leadership. the professional characteristics can be described as being a change agent, academic leader, job-oriented leader, possessing information technology ability, ability in building good relationships with parents and community, ability in administrating school internal quality assurance system, and ability in managing student progress monitoring system. The research discovered that 1. The two major desirable characteristics of the school administrators under Bangkok Metropolitan Administration perceived by both the administrators and teachers were revealed high. 2. All desirable sub-characteristics of school administrators under Bangkok Metropolitan Administration perceived by the administrators and teachers were high, excluding the ethical characteristics of which was scored the highest by the school administrators, only high by teachers. 3. The comparison on the mean level of the overall desirable characteristics of school administrators under Bangkok Metropolitan Administration perceived by administrators and teachers was found significantly different at .05.
Creative Commons License