Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Selection criteria for wells suitable for electrical submersible pump (ESP) in the gulf of Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เกณฑ์การเลือกหลุมที่เหมาะสมในการใช้ปั๊มแบบ ESP ในอ่าวไทย
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwat Athichanagorn
Second Advisor
Akshay Sahni
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1717
Abstract
The research conducted will achieve criteria by which the candidate ESP wells will be selected and these criteria which will be developed by running reservoir simulation for different types of reservoir behavior. The potential ESP candidate wells will need to perform better by ESP as comparative to the gas lift and simulation runs will be made in order to observe these performances. The field has very limited gas availability for injection and hence the contrast needs to be set between gas lift and the Esp. To reach the conclusions sensitivities such as solution GOR, artificial life setting depth, relative permeability and injection rate will be varied to see their effects on the cumulative oil recovered by each artificial lift. The results will be used to construct a surface response using design of experiments which will help us see a broader picture of the trend and hence we can maximize efficiency by choosing the wells that deserve using ESP than gas lift based on the qualities it posses.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้กระทำโดยการเลือกหลุมทดลองที่จะช่วยทำการผลิตด้วยวิธีการใช้ปั๊มแบบ ESP ในการผลิตน้ำมันขึ้นมายังผิวดิน ซึ่งงานวิจัยนี้ใช้โปรแกรมเพื่อสร้างแบบจำลองสภาพแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันในลักษณะต่างๆ เพื่อศึกษาถึงความเป็นไปได้ในแต่ละรูปแบบ มีการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการเพิ่มการผลิตระหว่างวิธีการของสูบน้ำมันด้วยปั๊มไฟฟ้าและวิธีการอัดแก๊สเข้าไปในหลุมผลิต เนื่องจากปริมาณแก๊สของแหล่งผลิตที่สามารถใช้ได้ในกระบวนการอัดฉีดแก๊สมีอยู่อย่างจำกัดจึงจำเป็นต้องมีการใช้ปั๊มไฟฟ้าในการช่วยเพิ่มการผลิตการทดลองเพื่อหารูปแบบในการช่วยผลิตที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุดนั้นได้มีการปรับเปลี่ยนตัวแปรเพื่อดูผลกระทบและประสิทธิภาพของแต่ละวิธี โดยตัวแปรที่สนใจได้แก่ ปริมาณก๊าซที่ละลายอยู่ในน้ำมัน ความลึกที่ทำการติดตั้งปั๊มไฟฟ้าและความลึกที่ทำการอัดแก๊ส ความสามารถในการไหลของน้ำมันเข้ามายังหลุมผลิต ปริมาณแก๊สที่อัดเข้าไปในหลุมผลิต ผลการวิจัยที่ได้จะนำไปเป็นแนวทางในการเลือกติดตั้งอุปกรณ์การผลิตให้เหมาะสมแก่การผลิตต่อไปและเพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการเลือกลักษณะหลุมผลิตที่เหมาะสมกับการเพิ่มการผลิตแบบใช้ปั๊มไฟฟ้าหรือการอัดแก๊ส
Share
COinS