Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A study of RFID application for improving the installation process of precast concrete panels in a housing project
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเทคโนโลยี RFID สำหรับการปรับปรุงกระบวนการติดตั้งชิ้นส่วนคอนกรีตสำเร็จรูปในโครงการก่อสร้างบ้าน
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vachara Peansupap
Second Advisor
Tanit Thongthong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1674
Abstract
Two types of information, namely; related jobsite information along the process and feedback information have been found as essential elements for construction process improvement. In current practices, construction process has faced barriers in obtaining these two types of information. To overcome this problem, the new information system is proposed, namely; Radio Frequency Identification (RFID) system which consists of RFID as an automatic identification and data collection device integrated with database. Precast concrete installation process in housing projects has been selected to be a case study. The research had been initiated by reviewing related literatures and conducting field observations. The results of these initial studies are utilized as a basis in constructing the conceptual model of RFID application in precast installation process. The conceptual model is then realized by exploring the RFID characteristics and developing the prototype of RFID system afterwards. The exploration of RFID characteristics aims to reveal the basic characteristics of RFID that are essential to be recognized in supporting the proposed conceptual model. The general findings show that the tag orientations, tag positions, distance, interrogation angle, and the presence of other tags affect the RFID performance. The vertically oriented tag performs more superiorly than the horizontal one. The reading rate, the maximum amount of detected tags at once, and the minimum spacing distance between tags tend to decrease as the reading distance increases. The coverage area tends to be smaller when the reader rotates either horizontally of vertically. The design and development of RFID system is a prototype. It aims to enable the involved parties to collect the required data and to access the required information. The RFID system involves pre-input, input, and output modules. The pre-input and input modules collect associated data to the details of concrete panel information, and the information of precast installation process respectively. The output module presents the required information of the precast concrete panel and the information of the installation events. The information of the installation events is presented in forms of table and graphical views to provide simple analysis of the current precast installation practice. The RFID system provides related jobsite information and feedback information which can be used to improve the installation process of the precast concrete panels.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การปรับปรุงกระบวนการก่อสร้างจำเป็นต้องอาศัยข้อมูลอยู่ 2 ประเภทกล่าวคือ ข้อมูลเพื่อการปฏิบัติงาน และข้อมูลตอบกลับที่ใช้ในการปรับปรุง ซึ่งในปัจจุบันกระบวนการปฏิบัติงานก่อสร้างประสบกับอุปสรรค ในการได้มาซึ่งช้อมูล 2 ประเภทดังกล่าว เพื่อลดปัญหาดังกล่าวงานวิจัยจึงนำเสนอแนวคิดในการใช้ระบบ RFID ที่เป็นอุปกรณ์ระบุและรวบรวมข้อมูลอัตโนมัติที่ผนวกเข้ากับระบบฐานข้อมุล และทดสอบแนวคิด ดังกล่าวโดยใช้กรณีศึกษากระบวนการติดตั้งแผ่นผนังสำเร็จรูปในโครงการก่อสร้างบ้าน ในเบื้องต้น งานวิจัยนี้เริ่มต้นด้วยการทบทวนเอกสารและงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง และการสังเกตการณ์ในภาคสนาม ผลที่ได้จากการศึกษาเบื้องต้นถูกนำมาใช้เป็นส่วนประกอบในการสร้างกรอบความคิดของแบบจำลอง การประยุกต์ใช้ RFID ในกระบวนการติดตั้งแผ่นผนังสำเร็จรูป งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทดสอบแนวความคิดการใช้ RFID ด้วยการสำรวจลักษณะพิเศษของ RFID และการพัฒนาระบบต้นแบบเพื่อนำเอา RFID ไปใช้งาน การสำรวจลักษณะพิเศษมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อที่จะได้ทราบลักษณะพื้นฐานของ RFID ที่สำคัญต่อการนำมา ใช้สนับสนุรอบความคิดของแบบจำลองที่นำเสนอ ผลจากการศึกษาแสดงให้เป็นว่า ทิศทางและตำแหน่งของ แถบป้าย ระยะทางและมุมของการยิงสัญญาณ และแถบป้าย RFID อื่นๆ ที่อยู่ใกล้เคียงมีผลต่อประสิทธิผล ด้านการตอบสนอบของ RFID โดยทิศทางในแนวดิ่งของแถบป้ายสามารถตอบสนองสัญญาณได้ดีกว่า ทิศทางในแนวนอน นอกจากนี้คุณสมบัติด้านอัตราการอ่านจำนวนสูงสุดของการตรวจจับแถบป้ายใน ครั้งเดียว ระยะช่องว่างแถบป้ายมีแนวโน้มที่จะลดเมื่อระยะทางการอ่านเพิ่มขึ้นในขณะที่พื้นการตอบสนองสัญญาณ มีแนวโน้มที่จะน้อยลงเมื่อเครื่องอ่านหมุนห่างออกไปในทิศทางแนวนอนและแนวดิ่ง การออกแบบ และ พัฒนาระบบ RFID เป็นต้นแบบที่มุ่งหวังให้ฝ่ายที่เกี่ยวข้องรวบรวมและเข้าถึงข้อมุลที่ต้องการได้โดย ระบบ RFID ประกอบด้วยโมดูลการเตรียมข้อมูล การเก็บข้อมูล และการแสดงผล โดยโมดูลการเตรียม ข้อมูลทำหน้าที่เตรียมข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับรายละเอียดของแผ่นคอนกรีตสำเร็จรูปและบันทึกข้อมูลระยะเวลาของ เหตุการณ์ต่างๆ ในกระบวนการติดตั้งแผ่นผนังสำเร็จรูปตามลำดับ ขณะที่โมดูลการแสดงผลทำหน้าที่แสดง ข้อมูลที่ต้องการของแผ่นผนังสำเร็จรูป และข้อมูลระยะเวลาของเหตุการณ์เกี่ยวข้องกับการติดตั้ง นอกจาก นี้ ข้อมูลของเหตุการณ์ติดตั้งสามารถเสนอในรูปแบบของตารางและมุมมองของรูปภาพเพื่อช่วยในการ วิเคราะห์การติดตั้งแผ่นผนังสำเร็จรูปที่เกิดขึ้นในปัจจุบัน โดยระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถให้ข้อมูลเพื่อการ ปฏิบัติงานและข้อมูลตอบกลับที่ใช้ในการปรับปรุงกระบวนการติดตั้งชิ้นส่วนสำเร็จรูป
Share
COinS