Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Utilazation of zinc hydrometallurgy waste for artificial marble preparation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้กากของเสียจากการถลุงสังกะสีเพื่อเตรียมหินอ่อนสังเคราะห์
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirithan Jiemsirilers
Second Advisor
Parjaree Thavorniti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Ceramic Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1134
Abstract
Zn-waste and glass cullet were used as raw materials for producing glass-ceramics having the appearance of marble or artificial marble by non-melting and melting process. For non-melting process, glass-ceramics were prepared by sintering Zn-waste and clear cullet powder at 800℃ for 1 hour subsequently fired at 1000, 1050, and 1100℃ for 2 hours. The obtained glass-ceramics consisted of many pores and this high porosity resulted in low strength of about 29.7 MPa. In case of melting process, the mixtures of 20, 40, and 60 wt% of Zn-waste and glass cullet (clear and amber cullet) were melted at 1450℃ for 1 hour. The parent glasses were ground and pressed into a bar shape. Glass-ceramics were obtained after sintering at 750℃ and 850℃ for 2 hours. The crystalline phases were formed at 850℃. The major crystalline phases presented in glass-ceramics with clear cullet were diopside, cristobalite, and esseneite-sodian. While glass-ceramics with amber cullet, diopside, wollastonite, and cristobalite were found as the major phases. The density of glass-ceramics was between 2.41-2.83 g/cm3 and strength was 51-86.5 MPa. The maximum strength was attained for glass-ceramics contained 60 wt% of Zn-waste. Effects of sintering times on the properties of glass-ceramics were also studied. The strength of the specimen was raised from 86.5 to 96.5 MPa after sintering at 850℃ for 4 hours. Leaching toxicity of Pb, As, and Cd in the obtained glass-ceramics was in the range allowed by the US regulations. Glassceramics produced from melting and sintering process were suitable for artificial marble application and the properties were satisfied Thai Industrial Standard of marble slabs requirement.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กากแร่สังกะสีและเศษแก้วถูกใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบตั้งต้นในการผลิตกลาส-เซรามิกสำหรับทำหินอ่อน สังเคราะห์ โดยกระบวนการที่ไม่ผ่านและผ่านการหลอม กลาส-เซรามิกที่ได้จากกระบวนการไม่ผ่านการ หลอมทำได้โดยการเผาผนึกกากแร่สังกะสีและเศษแก้วที่อุณหภูมิ 800 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง แล้วตามด้วย 1000 1050 และ 1100 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง ชิ้นงานที่ได้มีรูพรุนอยู่มากเป็น สาเหตุให้มีความแข็งแรงต่ำ ซึ่งมีค่าสูงสุดประมาณ 29.7 เมกะปาสคัล สำหรับกลาส-เซรามิกที่ได้จาก กระบวนการหลอมและการเผาผนึกทำได้โดยการหลอมส่วนผสมของการแร่สังกะสีร้อยละ 20 40 และ 60 โดยน้ำหนักกับเศษแก้ว (ใสและสีอำพัน) ที่ 1450 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นบดแก้ว และอัดขึ้นรูปเป็นแบบแท่งแล้วเผาผนึกที่ 750 และ 850 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง พบว่ามีผลึก เกิดขึ้นที่อุณหภูมิ 850 องศาเซลเซียส ผลึกที่เกิดขึ้นสำหรับชิ้นงานกลาส-เซรามิกที่มีส่วนผสมของเศษ แก้วสีใสคือ ไดออพไซด์ คริสโตบาไลท์ และ เอสซีนไนต์-โซเดียน ส่วนผลึกของกลาส-เซรามิกที่มีผสม ของเศษแก้วสีอำพันคือ ไดออพไซด์ วอลลาสโตไนท์ และคริสโตบาไลท์ ค่าความหนาแน่นของกลาส- เซรามิกอยู่ในช่วง 2.41-2.83 กรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร ค่าความแข็งแรงอยู่ในช่วง 51-86.5 เมกะปาส คัล กลาส-เซรามิกที่มีกากแร่สังกะสีผสมอยู่ร้อยละ 60 โดยน้ำหนัก ให้ค่าความแข็งแรงมากที่สุด ผลของ เวลาในการเผาผนึกต่อสมบัติต่างๆ ของชิ้นงานได้ถูกนำมาศึกษาด้วย หลังการเผาที่เวลา 2 4 และ 6 ชั่วโมง พบว่า ค่าความแข็งแรงของชิ้นงานเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 86.5 เป็น 96.5 เมกะปาสคัล หลังจากเพิ่มเวลาใน การเผาผนึกที่ 850 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง กลาส-เซรามิกที่ได้ทั้งหมดมีการปลดปล่อย สารพิษ ของตะกั่ว สารหนู และแคดเมี่ยม อยู่ในช่วงยอมรับได้ของข้อกำหนดของสหรัฐอเมริกา ทำให้ กลาส-เซรามิกที่ผลิตได้จากกระบวนการหลอมและการเผาผนึกเหมาะสำหรับนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เป็นหิน อ่อนสังเคราะห์ และมีสมบัติต่างๆตามมาตรฐานผลิตภัณฑ์อุตสาหกรรมสำหรับแผ่นหินอ่อน
Share
COinS