Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A Study on the LPG dual fuel combustion characteristics of an indirect injection compression ignition engine
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการเผาไหม้ของระบบเชื้อเพลิงร่วมที่ใช้ก๊าซหุงต้มในเครื่องยนต์ดีเซลชนิดห้องเผาไหม้ล่วงหน้า
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanit Watanavichien
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Mechanical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1596
Abstract
This investigation which aimed to identify the effect of biodiesel as the pilot injection in dual fuelled engine can be divided into 3 parts. Firstly, combustion characteristics of liquefied petroleum gas (LPG) premixed charge diesel dual fuelled engine was studied. Next, the investigation continued with the pilot injection changed to palm biodiesel (PME). Lastly, it finished with varied injection timing for neat liquid as well as dual fuelling to fulfill a comparison. Test bench experiments (steady state) were conducted with a 4-cylinder IDI CI engine, at selected high probability operating points corresponding to the ECE15+EUDC cycle, covering the range [10-70] Nm@ [1250-2750] rev/min. The engine ran at overall lean mixture. The LPG-air premixed mixture was maintained at four fixed values by an electronic controlling system. The acquired data included basic parameters. pressure history of fuel line and combustion chambers, and accessed combustion chamber visualization. The comparative analysis deal with: energy conversion efficiencies, specific total energy consumption, liquid fuel substitution, net release, combustion chamber phenomena including spray, combustion, flame probability distribution, flame temperature, and soot concentration (two color method). A new approach to determine the start of injection (SOI) based on fuel line pressure data was also proposed. Both diesel and PME provided smooth, knock-free dual operation, at all planned test points and LPG-air premixed charge, with the energy conversion efficiency deterioration increased at lower speeds and higher LPG ratios. Achieved substitution was about 26%-27% at high speed, load (lower with LPG-PME). lgnition delays which retarded within 0.6 ํ CA in LPG-diesel might increase up to 1.2 ํ CA with LPG-PME, especially at low speed, increased LPG. The start of combustion which retarded in LPG-diesel, mostly dur to retarded start of injection brought by pump effect as diesel was reduced, was found to advance in LPG-PME due to their shorter ignition delays and advanced SOI caused by the higher bulk modulus and viscosity of the PME. Both LPG-diesel and LPG-PME produced faster combustion compared to the neat liquid fuel, leading to reduced exhaust gas temperatures and the centers of heat release area's moving of towards TDC. Though the moving was much more (up to 2.8 ํ CA) in LPG-PME cases, their combustion duration was longer compared to LPG-diesel due to the lower heating value and volatility of the PME. While the coefficient of variation of IMEP was comparaple, the combustion noise of LPG-PME was slightly higher. With LPG-PME, the probability distribution and the area of high flame temperature was smaller, due to the PME properties: lower adiabatic flame temperature, and heavier. This was also thought due to the limit of the two color method when applied for gaseous and oxgenated fuel combustion. Concentration of soot in flame was observed to be lower with higher LPG and was much lower in LPG-PME cases. The 1.2-degree-advanced injection timing gave better LPG-diesel combustion while the OEM setting was suitable for LPG-biodiesel combustion.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาผลของการใช้ไบโอดีเซลเป็นเชื้อเพลิงช่วยจุดระเบิดในเครื่องยนต์ระบบเชื้อเพลิงร่วม โดยแบ่งการวิจัยออกเป็น 3 ส่วน ส่วนแรกเป็นการศึกษาการเผาไหม้ของระบบเชื้อเพลิงคู่ LPG-ดีเซล ตามด้วยการศึกษาการเผาไหม้ของระบบเชื้อเพลิงคู่ LPG-ปาล์มไบโอดี (PME) และส่วนสุดท้ายจะเป็นการศึกษาผลจากการปรับค่าองศาการฉีด ซึ่งงานวิจัยนี้จะใช้เครื่องยนต์ดีเซล 4 สูบ IDI โดยดำเนินการบนแท่นทดสอบที่สภาวะคงตัว ตามจุดทดสอบที่เลือกจากวัฏจักร ECE15 + EUDC ในช่วง 10-17 N.m ความเร็วรอบเครื่องยนต์ 1250-2750 รอบต่อนาที โดยใช้วงจรควบคุมการจ่าย LPG อีเลคทรอนิค โดยจัดเก็บข้อมูลความดันในท่อจ่ายเชื้อเพลิง ความดันในห้องเผาไหม้และภาพถ่ายละอองฝอย และการเผาไหม้ในห้องเผาไหม้ เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบหาประสิทธิภาพการแปลงพลังงาน การสิ้นเปลืองเชื้อเพลิงรวม ปริมาณการทดแทนดีเซล การปลดปล่อยความร้อนสุทธิ รวมทั้งภาพปรากฏการณ์ของละอองฝอยจากการฉีด การเผาไหม้ ความน่าจะเป็นของเปลวไฟ อุณหภูมิการเผาไหม้ ปริมาณ soot ในเปลวไฟ และได้นำเสนอแนวทางใหม่สำหรับพิจารณาจุดเริ่มต้นการฉีดของเชื้อเพลิง จากข้อมูลความดันในท่อจ่ายเชื้อเพลิง การใช้ทั้งดีเซลและปาล์มไบโอดีเซล เครื่องยนต์เดินเรียบปราศจากการเขกทุกจุดที่ทำการทดสอบและทุกค่าส่วนผสมของ LPG ที่ใช้ แม้ว่าจะมีประสิทธิภาพการแปลงพลังงานต่ำกว่า ซึ่งจะลดลงเมื่อความเร็วรอบหรือภาระต่ำลง และเมื่อสัดส่วนของ LPG เพิ่มขึ้น การใช้ LPG ร่วมดีเซลสามารถทดแทนดีเซลได้ราว 26-27% ที่ความเร็วรอบและภาระสูง และราว 60-65% ที่ภาระต่ำ (โดยการใช้ LPG-PME จะสามารถทดแทนได้น้อยกว่า)พบว่าช่วงการติดไฟล่าช้า เพิ่มขึ้นราว 0.6 ํ CA เมื่อใช้ LPG ร่วมดีเซล และเพิ่มมากขึ้นถึง 1.2 ํ CA เมื่อใช้ LPG-PME โดยเฉพาะที่ความเร็วรอบต่ำ และเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณ LPG พบว่าจุดเริ่มต้นการเผาไหม้ล่าช้าลงเมื่อใช้ LPG-ดีเซล ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่เนื่องมาจากการฉีดที่ล่าช้า จากการลดปริมาณการฉีด ขณะที่จุดเริ่มต้นการเผาไหม้ของ LPG-PME จะเร็วกว่าเนื่องมาจากผลของการฉีดที่เร็วขึ้นจากผลของ bulk modulus และความหนืดที่สูงกว่าของ PME ทั้ง LPG-ดีเซล และ LPG-PME มีช่วยเวลาการเผาไหม้ที่สั้นลง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการเผาไหม้ของดีเซล เป็นผลให้อุณหภูมิไอเสียมีค่าต่ำลง และทำให้จุดกึ่งกลางของการปลดปล่อยความร้อนเลื่อนเข้าหา TDC มากขึ้น แม้ว่าในกรณีของ LPG-PME จะให้ผลชัดกว่า (เลื่อนไปถึง 2.8 ํ CA) แต่กลับพบว่าช่วงเวลาการเผาไหม้มีระยะเวลายาวกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับ LPG-ดีเซล เนื่องจากอิทธิพลของค่าความร้อนและคุณสมบัติการระเหยที่ต่ำกว่าดีเซลของ PME แม้การเผาไหม้ทั้งสองจะให้ค่า IMEP ที่มีค่า COV ที่ไม่แตกต่างกัน แต่พบว่า LPG-PME มีความแปรปรวนของการเผาไหม้สูงกว่าเล็กน้อย มีเสถียรภาพต่ำกว่าและเปลวไฟที่มีอุณหภูมิสูงปรากฏในบริเวณที่แคบกว่า ทั้งนี้เนื่องมาจากคุณสมบัติของ PME อาทิ ค่าความร้อนที่ต่ำกว่า ค่าอุณหภูมิอะเดียบาติกของเปลวไฟต่ำกว่า และความหนาแน่นที่สูงกว่า ความเข้มข้นของ soot ในเปลวไฟมีปริมาณลดลงเมื่อปริมาณสัดส่วนของ LPG มีค่าสูงขึ้น โดยสัดส่วนการลดเมื่อใช้ LPG-PME ให้ค่าการลดลงที่สูงกว่า ผลจากการฉีดล่วงหน้า 1.2 ํ CA จะให้การเผาไหม้ใน LPG-ดีเซล ที่ดีกว่า ขณะที่องศาการฉีดที่แนะนำโดยผู้ผลิตเหมาะสมกับการเผาไหม้ของกรณี LPG-PME ผลการวิจัยนี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่า การนำระบบเชื้อเพลิงร่วมมาใช้งานให้เกิดประโยชน์สูงสุด จะต้องคำนึงถึงค่าใช้จ่ายที่ลดลงควบคู่ไปกับการพิจารณาประสิทธิภาพเชิงพลังงานที่ลดต่ำลง
Creative Commons License