Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Molecular cloning of a serine beta-fibrinogenase homolog, a novel gene from russel's viper venom (Daboia Russellii Saimensis)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การโคลนนิ่งเซอร์รีนเบต้า-ไฟบริโนจิเนสโฮโมลอค, ยีนใหม่จากพิษงูแมวเซา
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Issarang Nuchprayoon
Second Advisor
Wilai Anomasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.788
Abstract
Russell’s viper, RV, is a common venomous snake found in Thailand as well as South and Southeast Asian countries. RV venom consists of several digestive enzymes and proteins that affect coagulation. In this study, we cloned and characterized a novel serine beta-fibrinogenase homolog from RV venom gland cDNA library. Russell’s viper a full-length Serine beta-fibrinogenase (RV SBF) cDNA was cloned by revere-transcriptase polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) and 5’ rapid amplification of cDNA end (5’ RACE) into a plasmid vector from mRNA RV venom gland. The complete cDNA sequences was analyzed by PROSITE program, and predicted a 258-amino acids protein with 12 conserve cysteines internal forming 4 cysteines bond, with an N-terminal region of 18 amino acids signal peptide, 6 amino acids activation peptide and 234 amino acids mature protein. The sequence of RV SBF was compared to previously published snake venom SBF in the GENBANK database, and is 91% identical to Macrovipera lebetina serine beta-fibrinogenase. Using CLASTALX and MEGA 3.1 Program, a phylogenetic relationship between various vipers and other snake venom serine beta-fibrinogenase was constructed. These data is useful for future work on purification and recombinant expression of this protein.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งูแมวเซาเป็นงูที่มีพิษร้ายแรง พบในประเทศไทย รวมถึงประเทศในแถบเอเชียใต้และ เอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ องค์ประกอบในพิษงูแมวเซาส่วนใหญ่เป็น digestive enzyme หรือ โปรตีนที่มีผลต่อการแข็งตัวของเลือด ในการศึกษานี้ได้ทำการโคลนนิ่งและศึกษาลักษณะเฉพาะของ เซอร์รีนเบต้า-ไฟบริโนจิเนสโฮโมลอค ซึ่งเป็นยีนใหม่ที่ได้จากห้องสมุดยีนของพิษงูแมวเซา โดยลำดับซีดีเอ็นเอ สายเต็มของ เซอร์รีนเบต้า-ไฟบริโนจิเนสโฮโมลอค ของงูแมวเซา (RV SBF) ได้ถูกสร้างขึ้นจากเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอของต่อมพิษงูแมวเซาโดยวิธี revere-transcriptase polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) และ 5’ rapid amplification of cDNA end (5’ RACE) แล้วโคลนนิ่งเข้าสู่ ดีเอ็นเอพาหะเพื่อสร้างดีเอ็นเอลูกผสม ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ ลำดับซีดีเอ็นเอ RV SBF ที่สมบูรณ์ด้วย โปรแกรม PROSITE ซึ่งสามารถทำนายคุณสมบัติต่างๆ ของยีนและโปรตีนที่ถูกถอดรหัสได้ พบว่าโครงสร้างของโปรตีนเซอร์รีนเบต้า-ไฟบริโนจิเนสโฮโมลอค ประกอบด้วยกรดอะมิโนจำนวน 258 กรดอะมิโน และองค์ประกอบภายในโปรตีนมี กรดอะมิโนซิสเทอีนที่ conserve จำนวน 12 กรดอะมิโน ซึ่งทำการสร้างพันธะ ซิสเทอีน 4 พันธะและส่วนของปลายด้านเอ็นของสายโปรตีนเป็นsignal peptideจำนวน 18 กรดอะมิโน, activation peptide จำนวน 6 กรดอะมิโน และ mature protein จำนวน 234 กรดอะมิโน เมื่อเปรียบเทียบลำดับซีดีเอ็นเอของ RV SBF กับฐานข้อมูล GENBANK พบว่ามีความคล้ายกับ โปรตีนเซอร์รีนเบต้า-ไฟบริโนจิเนสของงู Lavantine viper (Macrovipera lebetina) ร้อยละ 91 นอกจากนี้จากการศึกษา แผนภูมิต้นไม้เชิงวงศ์วานวิวัฒนาการ โดยนำลำดับซีดีเอ็นเอของ RV SBF วิเคราะห์ด้วยโปรแกรม CLASTALX และ MEGA 3.1 พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับงูในกลุ่ม (งูพิษ) vipers และพิษงูในกลุ่มเซอร์รีนเบต้า- ไฟบริโนจิเนส ผลจากการศึกษานี้ ทำให้ทราบลำดับเบสและ ลำดับกรดอะมิโนเต็มสายของ RV SBF และเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการศึกษาต่อไปในความเป็นพิษที่เกิดจากการถูกกัดด้วยงูแมวเซา รวมถึงทำการศึกษาโปรตีน เซอร์รีนเบต้า-ไฟบริโนจิเนสโฮโมลอคที่ได้จากการสกัดโดยตรงจาก crude venom และโปรตีนที่ได้จากการผลิต recombinant protein ซึ่งจะทำให้สามารถศึกษาเปรียบเทียบคุณสมบัติของเซอร์รีนเบต้า-ไฟบริโนจิเนสโฮโมลอคของพิษงูแมวเซาในเชิงลึกต่อไป
Creative Commons License