Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Photochemical and photophysical properties of cinnamate derivatives
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมบัติเคมีเชิงแสงและกายภาพเชิงแสงของอนุพันธ์ซินนาเมต
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supason Wanichwecharungruang
Second Advisor
Bo Albinsson
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1071
Abstract
The syntheses and photochemical properties of ten methoxy substituted cinnamates were carried out and the photophysical properties of five selected methoxy substituted 2-ethylhexyl-cinnamates were studied. Both experimental and theoretical methods indicated that the fluorescence quantum yields varied strongly with the substituted position on the phenyl ring. A methoxy substitution at meta position gave strong fluorescence whereas tha para substituted compounds were strongly quenched. This observation could be correlated to the corresponding changes in the UV absorption spectra; the two lowest [pipi *] states were spited for the meta-substituted cinnamates but almost degenerate for the para compounds. Semin-empirical quantum calculation confirmed the observed state ordering and supported the difference in the experimentally determined activation energies for non-radiative decay. This “meta-effect" could be applied for the trimethoxy substituted compounds: strong fluorescence with relatively high barrier for non-radiative decay in 2,4,5- and weak fluorescence with relatively low barrier for non-radiative decay in 2,4,6- trimethoxycinnamate.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการสังเคราะห์ซินนาเมตที่มีหมู่แทนที่เป็นเมทอกซีที่ตำแหน่งต่างกันบนวงฟินิลสิบชนิด และศึกษาสมบัติเคมีเชิงแสงของสารทั้งสิบ นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาสมบัติทางกายภาพเชิงแสงของ 2-เอทิลเฮกซิลซินนาเมต ห้าชนิดจากสิบชนิดดังกล่าว โดยศึกษาจากการทดลองและจากการคำนวณพบว่า การเปล่งแสงฟลูออเรสเซน เปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างชัดเจนตามตำแหน่งการแทนที่ของหมู่เมทอกซีบนวงฟีนิล ซินนาเมตที่มีหมู่เมทอกซีที่ตำแหน่งเมตาเกิดการเปล่งแสงอย่างชัดเจน ขณะที่ซินนาเมตที่มีหมู่แทนที่พาราเกิดการเปล่งแสงน้อยมาก ลักษณะดังกล่าวนี้สอดคล้องกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบของสเปกตรัมการดูดกลืนรังสียูวี กล่าวคือระดับพลังงานของสภาวะกระตุ้นแบบพาย-พายที่มีพลังงานต่ำสุดสองระดับของซินนาเมตที่มีหมู่ทอกซีที่ตำแหน่งเมตามีพลังงานต่างกันมาก ขณะที่ระดับพลังงานทั้งสองบของซินนาเมตที่มีหมู่แทนที่ที่ตำแหน่งพาราต่างกันน้อยมากหรือไม่แยกออกจากกัน ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับค่าระดับพลังงานกระตุ้นที่ทำให้พันธะคู่บิดไปและกลับสู่สภาวะพื้นแบบไม่เปล่งแสง ด้วยการคำนวณควอนตัม โดยวิธี เซมิ เอมไพริคัล และด้วยการทดลอง พบว่า ซินนาเมตาที่มีหมู่เมทอกซีที่ตำแหน่งเมตา ต้องใช้พลังงานนี้มากกว่าซินนาเมตที่มีหมู่แทนที่ที่ตำแหน่งพารา ดังนั้นจึงบ่งได้ว่าซินนาเมตที่มีหมู่เมทอกซีที่ตำแหน่งพรากลับสู่สภาวะพื้น แบบไม่เปล่งแสง และซินนาเมตที่มีหมู่เมทอกซีที่ตำแหน่งเมตา กลับสู่สภาวะพื้นเป็นแบบเปล่งแสง ซึ่งจากผลของหมู่แทนที่ที่ตำแหน่งเมตานี้ ทำให้ซินนาเมตที่มีหมู่แทนที่ที่ตำแหน่ง 2 4 และ 5 บน วงฟินิลที่มีการเปล่งแสงมากกว่า ซินนาเมตที่มีหมู่แทนที่ที่ตำแหน่ง 2 4 และ 6
Share
COinS