Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A study of flashover voltage of pin-post and line-post insulators under atmospheric conditions in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาแรงดันวาบไฟตามผิวของลูกถ้วยแท่งและลูกถ้วยแท่งก้านตรงภายใต้สภาพอากาศของประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Komson Petcharaks
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1689
Abstract
The flashover voltage test results under laboratory atmospheric condition of external insulation are usually converted to the standard atmospheric condition by international or national standard. Thus, this thesis presents the study of the conversion of flashover voltage of Pin-post and Line-post insulator under atmospheric conditions in high voltage laboratory to standard atmospheric conditions recommended by international standard: IEC 60060-1:1989/IEEE4:1995, IEEE4 Amendment1 Std4a:2001 and national standard: ANSI C29:1 1988. For the high humidity of Thailand, the studies show that the humidity correction factor recommended by ANSI C29:1 1988 is suitable, while those recommended by IEC 600060-1: 1989 is appropriate only for negative impulse voltage. For positive impulse and AC voltage test according to IEC 60060-1: 1989, a new humidity correction factor is proposed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้รายงานผลการศึกษาการแปลงค่าแรงดันวาบไฟตามผิวของลูกถ้วยแท่งและลูกถ้วยแท่งก้านตรงตามที่แนะนำไว้ในมาตรฐาน IEC 60060-1: 1989 / IEEE 4; 1995, IEEE 4 Amendment 1 Std4a: 2001 และ ANSI C29:1 1988 เพื่อแปลงผลการทดสอบแรงดันวาบไฟตามผิวภายใต้สภาพอากาศของห้องทดสอบไปที่สภาวะอากาศมาตรฐานตามวิธีที่กำหนดไว้ในมาตรฐาน ผลการศึกษาภายใต้ความชื้นที่สูงของประเทศไทยพบว่าการแปลงค่าตามที่แนะนำไว้ในมาตรฐาน ANSI C20:1 1988 สามารถใช้ได้ดี ในขณะที่การแปลงค่าตามที่แนะนำไว้ในมาตรฐาน IEC 60060-1: 1989 ใช้ได้ดีเฉพาะกับแรงดันอิมพัลส์ขั้วลบเท่านั้น ดังนั้นในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงเสนอแฟคเตอร์การแปลงค่าใหม่ เพื่อใช้กับแรงดันอิมพัลส์ขั้วบวกและแรงดันกระแสสลับภายใต้ภาวะความชื้นที่สูงของประเทศไทย
Creative Commons License