Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chemical constituents of Alstonia Rostrata stem bark
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของเปลือกต้นน่องขาว
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nijsiri Ruangrungsi
Second Advisor
Prasat Kittakoop
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.862
Abstract
Chemical investigation of Alstonia rostrata Fischer led to the isolation of six indole alkaloids. The structure determination of these compounds was accomplished by spectroscopicanalyses (UV, IR MS and NMR) and by comparison with previously reported data of known compounds. The stem bark of Alstonia rostrata Fischer provided three known compounds: echitamidine, echitamine, undolifoline and three new compounds: 17-carboxyl-N(4)-chloromethylechitamidine, N(4)-chloromethyl echitamidine, 6,7-seco-N(4)-chloromethylangustilobine B.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาพฤกษเคมีของเปลือกต้นน่องขาว สามารถแยกองค์ประกอบทางเคมีจากสิ่งสกัด ซึ่งเป็นสารใน กลุ่มอินโดลแอลคาลอยด์ได้ 6 ชนิด การพิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารประกอบที่แยกได้ด้วยการ วิเคราะห์เชิงสเปคตรัมของ UV, IR, MS และ NMR ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลกับสารที่ทราบโครงสร้าง แล้วพบว่าสารที่แยกได้จากเปลือกต้นน่องขาวเป็นสารที่เคยมีรายงานแล้ว 3 ชนิด คือ echitamidine, echitamine, undolifoline และป็นสารใหม่ 3 ชนิด คือ 17-carboxyl-N(4)-chloromethylechitamidine, N)4)-chloromethylechitamidine, 6,7-seco-N(4)-chloromethylangustilobine B
Share
COinS