Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of microwave sintering and zirconia addition on microstructure and optical transmittance of alumina ceramic
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการเผาผนึกด้วยไมโครเวฟและการเติมเซอร์โคเนียต่อโครงสร้างจุลภาคและการส่งผ่านแสงของอะลูมินาเซรามิก
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wada, Shigetaka
Second Advisor
Sirithan Jiemsirilers
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Ceramic Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1131
Abstract
To study the effect of microwave sintering comparing with conventional sintering and the effect of zirconia addition on microstructure and optical transmittance of transparent alumina ceramic. The experiment was concentrated on increasing the transmittance of alumina ceramic by reducing grain size of alumina to submicron level. Alumina powder was used as raw material. Green samples were prepared by biaxial hydraulic pressing with 20 MPa and followed by cold isostatic press (CIP) of 200 MPa. Sintering was performed at temperatures ranging from 1300 to 1500 ํC for 2 hr followed by hot isostatic press (HIP) at temperatures ranging from 1250 to 1300 ํC for 0.5, 1 and 2 hr with pressure of 150 MPa under Ar atmosphere. Microwave sintering resulted in the fast processing time and accelerated densification to sinter alumina ceramic, but did not show the higher density than that of conventional sintering. The transmittance of microwave sintered specimens was lower than that of conventional one because of the larger grain size distribution. The optimum HIP condition selected from the results was 1300 ํC for 0.5 hr with a heating rate of 10 ํC/min. Zero, 0.2, and 0.4 wt% of zirconia were added to alumina powder together with 0.03 wt% of MgO. Zirconia addition inhibited grain growth of alumina grain. However, it also disturbed densification. The sintering temperature of alumina with zirconia to attain the same high density shifted to higher temperature than alumina with zirconia composition. Then the grain size of the full density specimen with zerconium was a little larger than that without zirconia. As a result, better optical transmittance was not attained from the composition with zirconia.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาผลของการเผาผนึกด้วยไมโครเวฟเปรียบเทียบกับการเผาผนึกแบบดั้งเดิม และผลของการเติมแต่งเซอร์โคเนียต่อโครงสร้างจุลภาคและสมบัติของอะลูมินาโปร่งใส โดยมุ่งเน้นให้ชิ้นงานอะลูมินาเซรามิกมีความโปร่งใสมากยิ่งขึ้น ด้วยการลดขนาดของเกรนให้อยู่ในระดับซับไมครอน ในงานวิจัยใช้ผงอะลูมินาเป็นสารตั้งต้น ขึ้นรูปชิ้นงานโดยการอัดสองทิศทางด้วยแรงอัด 20 เมกะพาสคาล และต่อจากนั้นนำไปให้ความดันทุกทิศทางแบเย็นด้วยแรงอัด 200 เมกะพาสคาล เผาผนึกด้วยอุณหภูมิ 1300-1500 ํC เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง หลังจากนั้นเผาผนึกโดยการให้ความดันทุกทิศทางแบบร้อนด้วยอุณหภูมิ 1250-1300 ํC เป็นเวลา 0.5 1 และ 2 ชั่วโมง ภายใต้ความดันแก๊สอาร์กอน 150 เมกะพาสคัล การเผาผนึกด้วยไมโครเวฟจะใช้เวลานั้นกว่าการเผาผนึกด้วยวิธีดั้งเดิม และเร่งให้เกิดความหนาแน่นเร็วขึ้นแต่ไม่ได้มีความหนาแน่นสูงกว่าการเผาผนึกแบบดั้งเดิม ชิ้นงานที่ได้จากการเผาผนึกด้วยไมโครเวฟมีการส่งผ่านของแสงต่ำกว่าชิ้นงาน ที่ได้จากการเผาผนึกแบบดั้งเดิม ซึ่งมีสาเหตุมาจากขนาดของเกรนมีการกระจายตัวไม่สม่ำเสมอค่อนข้างสูง ภาวะที่เหมาะสำหรับการเผาผนึกโดยการให้ความดันทุกทิศทางแบบร้อน คือที่อุณหภูมิ 1300 ํC เป็นเวลา 0.5 ชั่วโมง ด้วยอัตราการให้ความร้อน 10 ํC ต่อนาที ผสมผงเซอร์โคเนียในปริมาณ 0 0.2 และ 0.4% โดยน้ำหนัก ลงในผงอะลูมินาซึ่งมีผงแมกนีเซียผสมอยู่ด้วย 0.03% โดยน้ำหนัก การเติมเซอร์โคเนียสามารถยับยั้งการโตของเกรนอะลิมินาเซรามิกแต่ส่งผลกระทบต่อความหนาแน่น ในการเผาผนึกชิ้นงานที่เติมแต่งด้วยเซอร์โคเนียให้มีความหนาแน่นเท่ากับ ชิ้นงานที่ไม่ได้เติมนั้นจะต้องใช้อุณหภูมิที่สูงขึ้น ขนาดเกรนของชิ้นงานที่มีความหนาแน่นสูงที่เติมแต่งด้วยเซอร์โคเนียนั้น เล็กกว่าชิ้นงานที่ไม่ได้เติมเซอร์โคเนียเพียงเล็กน้อยเท่านั้น ดังนั้นชิ้นงานที่เติมแต่งด้วยเซอร์โคเนียจึงไม่แสดงสมบัติการส่งผ่านของแสงได้ดีกว่าชิ้นงานที่ไม่ได้เติม
Creative Commons License